100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ARRT CT REGISTRY EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
33
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

ARRT CT REGISTRY EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE ANSWERS

Institution
Computed Tomography
Course
Computed Tomography

Content preview

ARRT CT REGISTRY EXAM QUESTIONS
WITH COMPLETE ANSWERS
1.
The normal range of respiration of an adult is
A. 5- 10 breaths per minute
B. 12-20 breaths per minute
c. 20-30 breaths per minute
D. 35-50 breaths per minute - Answer-B. 12-20

2
which of the following is a parenteral route of medication administration
A. sublingual
B. Intramuscular
C. transdermal
D. Oral - Answer-B. Intramuscular

3
The preperation for a contrast- enhanced CT exam of a patient with prior allergic
reaction to iodinated contrast media may include
A. pre medication with steroids and antihistamines
B. administration of a negative contrast agent
C. increase in fluids for 24 hours before the exam
D. refraining from urination for 2 hours before the exam - Answer-A. premedication with
Steroids and antihistamines

4
A patient in shock may exhibit which of the following symptoms:
A. tachycardia
B. rapid, shallow breathing
C. cyanosis
D. all the above - Answer-D. all the above

5
which of the following infection control techniques is required at the site of an
intravenous injection of iodinated contrast media?
A. contact Isolation
B. surgical asepsis
C. medical asepsis
D. enteric precautions - Answer-B. surgical asepsis

6
A common site for the intravenous injection of iodinated contrast media is the
A. cephalic vein

,B. antecubitlal vein
C. basilic vein
D. all the above - Answer-D. all the above

7
which of the following technical factors exhibits a direct effect on patient dose?
a. matrix size
b. algorithm
c. milliampere-seconds (mAs)
d window level - Answer-c. milliampere-seconds (mAs)

8
prior to an intravenous injection of iodinated contrast material, the patient should be
questioned regarding
1. renal function
2. allergic history
3. cardiac history
a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. 3 only
d. 1, 2, and 3 - Answer-d. 1, 2, and 3

9
used in determining the biologic effect of iodinated contrast media, the term
___________refers to the number of ions formed when a substance dissociates in
solution.
a. solubility
b. osmolality
c. concentration
d. iodination - Answer-b. osmolality

10
which of the following laboratory values can be used to evaluate the renal function of a
patient.
a. blood urea nitrogen (BUN)
b. partial thromboplastin time
c. creatinine
d. both a and c - Answer-d. both a and c

11
a(n) ________________ infection is one that patients acquire during their stay in a
health care institution.
a. blood-borne
b. nosocomial
c. iatrogenic
d. staphylococcal - Answer-b. nosocomial

,12
during CT examinations, patients should be shielded above and below because of
a. the rotational nature of the xray tube
b. extremely high kilo volt peak (kVp) techniques
c. lack of filtration of the CT beam
d. reduced collimation of the CT beam - Answer-a. the rotational nature of the xray tube

13
which of the following would be best suited for intravenous injection of contrast material
with a power injector?
a. a butterfly needle
b. a central venous line
c. a 23-gauge spinal needle
d. an angiocatheter - Answer-d. angiocatheter

14
a(n) __________________ contrast material may be described as one that does not
dissociate into charged particles in solution.
a. neutral
b. non-ionic
c. osmolar
d. ionic - Answer-b. non-ionic

15
thorough explanation of the CT procedure and proper communication with the patient is
vital in ensuring that
1. breathing instructions are properly followed
2. misregistration does not occur
3. patient anxiety is kept at a minimum
a. 1 and 2 only
b. 1 and 3 only
c. 2 and 3 only
d. 1, 2, and 3 - Answer-d. 1, 2, and 3

16
the lumen of needles used for the injection of contrast media varies in diameter. the unit
used to describe this diameter is called
a. length
b. cubic centimeter (cc)
c. gauge
d. pounds per square inch (psi) - Answer-c. gauge

17
direct contraindications to iodinated contrast material administration include
1. prior life threatening reaction to iodinated contrast material

, 2. multiple myeloma
3. allergies to penicillin
a. 1 only
b. 1 and 2 only
c. 1 and 3 only
d. 1,, 2, and 3 - Answer-b. 1 only

18.
which of the following is an accurate method of verifying patient identity?
a. calling patients by their full name
b. checking the name listed on the medical record
c. examining the patient's wrist identification band
d. all of the above - Answer-c. examining the patient's wrist identification band

19.
advantages of automatic power injectors over the manual bolus method of intravenous
contrast administration include
1. increased tissue enhancement due to faster injection times
2. uniform contrast administration over the entire length of the study
3 decreased volume of contrast administered
a. 1 only
b. 3 only
c. 1 and 2 only
d. 2 and 3 only - Answer-C. l and 2 only

20
the average range for normal adult blood urea nitrogen (BUN) levels is approximately
a. 1-4 mg/dL
b. 5-20 mg/dL
c. 23-30 mg/dL
d. 45-60 mg/dL - Answer-B. 5-20 mg/dL

21
which of the following terms describes a condition in which cerebral ischemia is caused
by systemic hypotension?
a. vasovagal reaction
b. myocardial infarction
c. transient ischemic attack
d. hydrocephalus - Answer-a. vasovagal reaction

22
which of the following interactions between x-ray beam and matter results in the largest
amount of patient dose?
a. characteristic
b. Comptom scatter
c. bremsstrahlung

Written for

Institution
Computed Tomography
Course
Computed Tomography

Document information

Uploaded on
August 18, 2024
Number of pages
33
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
biggdreamer Havard School
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
272
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
67
Documents
18292
Last sold
2 days ago

4.0

43 reviews

5
24
4
7
3
6
2
2
1
4

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions