100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

RICA Subtest 3 Exam Questions and Answer1

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

RICA Subtest 3 Exam Questions and Answer1

Institution
RICA Subtest 3
Course
RICA Subtest 3

Content preview

RICA Subtest 3 Exam Questions and Answers (Verified
Answers)


Resting membrane potential is maintained by the sodium-potassium ion pump, or Na
+/K + ATPase, which brings:
a) two potassium ions into the cytosol and two sodium ions into the extracellular
fluid.
b) three potassium ions into the cytosol and three sodium ions into the extracellular
fluid.
c) three potassium ions into the cytosol and two sodium ions into the extracellular
fluid.
d) two potassium ions into the cytosol and three sodium ions into the extracellular
fluid. - ANSWER d) two potassium ions into the cytosol and three sodium ions into
the extracellular fluid.

The cerebellum functions in:
a) homeostatic functions such as breathing and heart rate.
b) learning, memory, and personality.
c) biological rhythms.
d) the planning and coordination of movement. - ANSWER d) the planning and
coordination of movement.

The thalamus receives information from all of the following senses EXCEPT for:
a) hearing
b) taste
c) vision
d) smell - ANSWER d) smell

The primary motor cortex of the right cerebral hemisphere:
a) controls the motor activity on the left side of the body
b) integrates senses from multiple different sources.
c) receives and processes sensory input.
d) controls the motor activity on the right side of the body. - ANSWER a) controls the
motor activity on the left side of the body

Tactile sensation does NOT refer to:
a) two-point discrimination
b) crude touch
c) vibrations
d) light touch - ANSWER b) crude touch

What type of ion channel in neurons is always open?
a) regulated
b) leak
c) active
d) local - ANSWER b) leak

, What part of the neuron is a process that can generate and conduct action
potentials?
a) axon
b) dendrite
c) cell body
d) neurofibril - ANSWER a) axon

Within the PNS, a neuron will generate only if:
a) the neuron as myelinated
b) the surrounding neuroglia regenerate first
c) the cell body remains intact
d) scar tissue is removed by phagocytosis - ANSWER c) the cell body remains
intact

Which description best matches the location of white matter?
a) In the spinal cord, white matter is deep while cerebral white matter is superficial.
b) In the spinal cord, white matter is superficial while cerebral white matter is deep.
c) In both the brain and spinal cord, white matter is deep.
d) In both the brain and spinal cord, white matter is superficial. - ANSWER b) In the
spinal cord, white matter is superficial while cerebral white matter is deep.

What is NOT a function of the nervous system?
a) control effectors
b) direct long-term functions such as growth
c) sense the internal and external environments
d) integrate sensory information - ANSWER b) direct long-term functions such as
growth

True or False: Eight-year-old Cate stood by her mother's bed, watching her sleep
and perplexed by the rapid movement of her mother's eyes beneath the eyelids. We
know Cate's mother was experiencing stage III sleep by what Cate witnessed. -
ANSWER False

The hippocampus and amygdala are parts of the:
a) globus pallidus
b) caudate nucleus
c) reticular formation
d) limbic system - ANSWER d) limbic system

What functional brain system participates in memory, learning, emotion, and
behavior?
a) limbic system
b) PNS
c) medial lemniscal system
d) anterolateral system - ANSWER a) limbic system

True or False: The nerve roots that fuse to form the spinal nerves serving the upper
and lower limbs are attached to the spinal cord at the cervical and lumbar
enlargements of the spinal cord. - ANSWER True

Written for

Institution
RICA Subtest 3
Course
RICA Subtest 3

Document information

Uploaded on
August 18, 2024
Number of pages
11
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
GUARANTEEDSTORE Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
255
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
49
Documents
8786
Last sold
1 hour ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Hello ,I am about quality, The documents herein quarantees an A+ for exams, essay, class discussion, term papers , quizlets and Q & A assigments, Do not hesistate to make your purchase. Investing in your education is a life invesment, ,I 'm a honest and friendly person,For more info you can contact me at Let study together,All THE BEST

4.8

3461 reviews

5
2863
4
435
3
112
2
28
1
23

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions