EVIP Actual Questions and Answers
100% Correct
In terms of Physical forces, which of the following conditions make up forces that
affect an emergency vehicle?
a. velocity
b. friction
c. inertia and momentum
d. centrifugal force
e. all of the above - ANSWER e. all of the above
a TRUE EMERGENCY is defined as a situation which there is NO probability of
death or serious injury to an individual(s) or significant property loss and actions
by the emergency vehicle driver may reduce the seriousness of the situation.
a. True
b. False - ANSWER b. False
According to Washington State Vehicle and Traffic Law, section 46.61.035, an
emergency vehicle can proceed past a steady red signal, flashing red signal or stop
sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.
a. True
b. False - ANSWER a. True
Which National Fire Protection Association standard is responsible for professional
qualification of fire department vehicle driver/operators?
a. 1500
,b. 1000
c. 1250
d. 1002 - ANSWER d. 1002
When an emergency services driver approaches an intersection, what steps
should they take when approaching and entering that intersection?
A. When approaching, remove foot from accelerator
B. Reduce speed
C. Never enter against a stop signal unless you are sure all lanes are clear
D. If visibility at an intersection is blocked, always stop to assure it is safe
E. All of the above - ANSWER e. All of the above
In order to back your vehicle safely, you must look in your mirrors, look at your
path of travel, back and turn towards the driver's side if possible, and
A. Watch your cup of coffee.
B. Make sure you have all your radios.
C. Use spotter if possible.
D. None of the above. - ANSWER c. Use spotter if possible
The NFPA standard that covers preventive maintenance for fire apparatus is NFPA
1451.
A. True
B. False
C. Dan is going to do awesome. - ANSWER A. True
, When approaching your emergency vehicle for a walk around inspection, it is
important to look at the vehicle when approaching because
A. You need to see if it is clean for the next parade.
B. Look for obvious leaks.
C. Problems or missing equipment.
D. Both A and C. - ANSWER D. Both A and C.
How does NFPA 1915 classify leaks?
A. Class 1, Class 2, Class 3
B. Leak 1, Leak 2, Leak 3
C. Spot 1, Spot 2, Spot 3
D. Area 1, Area 2, Area 3 - ANSWER B. Leak 1, Leak 2, Leak 3
When driving a tanker or any other large, heavy piece of apparatus, which of the
following should you take into consideration?
A. Speed is not a factor
B. Type of road surface you are driving on
C. When was the last inspection done on the pump
D. Is the Chief on the scene yet - ANSWER b. Type of road surface you are
driving on
There are several problems in responding to emergencies. List two (2) of the
problems you will need to take into consideration. - ANSWER Traffic patterns,
location of alarm, construction, bridges, road characteristics, intersections
100% Correct
In terms of Physical forces, which of the following conditions make up forces that
affect an emergency vehicle?
a. velocity
b. friction
c. inertia and momentum
d. centrifugal force
e. all of the above - ANSWER e. all of the above
a TRUE EMERGENCY is defined as a situation which there is NO probability of
death or serious injury to an individual(s) or significant property loss and actions
by the emergency vehicle driver may reduce the seriousness of the situation.
a. True
b. False - ANSWER b. False
According to Washington State Vehicle and Traffic Law, section 46.61.035, an
emergency vehicle can proceed past a steady red signal, flashing red signal or stop
sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.
a. True
b. False - ANSWER a. True
Which National Fire Protection Association standard is responsible for professional
qualification of fire department vehicle driver/operators?
a. 1500
,b. 1000
c. 1250
d. 1002 - ANSWER d. 1002
When an emergency services driver approaches an intersection, what steps
should they take when approaching and entering that intersection?
A. When approaching, remove foot from accelerator
B. Reduce speed
C. Never enter against a stop signal unless you are sure all lanes are clear
D. If visibility at an intersection is blocked, always stop to assure it is safe
E. All of the above - ANSWER e. All of the above
In order to back your vehicle safely, you must look in your mirrors, look at your
path of travel, back and turn towards the driver's side if possible, and
A. Watch your cup of coffee.
B. Make sure you have all your radios.
C. Use spotter if possible.
D. None of the above. - ANSWER c. Use spotter if possible
The NFPA standard that covers preventive maintenance for fire apparatus is NFPA
1451.
A. True
B. False
C. Dan is going to do awesome. - ANSWER A. True
, When approaching your emergency vehicle for a walk around inspection, it is
important to look at the vehicle when approaching because
A. You need to see if it is clean for the next parade.
B. Look for obvious leaks.
C. Problems or missing equipment.
D. Both A and C. - ANSWER D. Both A and C.
How does NFPA 1915 classify leaks?
A. Class 1, Class 2, Class 3
B. Leak 1, Leak 2, Leak 3
C. Spot 1, Spot 2, Spot 3
D. Area 1, Area 2, Area 3 - ANSWER B. Leak 1, Leak 2, Leak 3
When driving a tanker or any other large, heavy piece of apparatus, which of the
following should you take into consideration?
A. Speed is not a factor
B. Type of road surface you are driving on
C. When was the last inspection done on the pump
D. Is the Chief on the scene yet - ANSWER b. Type of road surface you are
driving on
There are several problems in responding to emergencies. List two (2) of the
problems you will need to take into consideration. - ANSWER Traffic patterns,
location of alarm, construction, bridges, road characteristics, intersections