100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

WGU-D199 Exam Questions with Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

WGU-D199 Exam Questions with Correct Answers Which factor is driving increased emissions? A. Carbon taxes B. Efficiency standards C. Economic development D. Sustainable agriculture - Answer-C. Economic development Which factor led to the United States seeking alternative sources of energy? A. A need to power development B. The degradation of urban air quality C. The ineffectiveness of fossil fuels D. An increase in consumer demand - Answer-B. The degration of urban air quality Which factor led to a massive increase in American automobile usage? A. Industrialization of the American economy B. Construction of the Interstate Highway System C. Creation of the assembly line process by Henry Ford D. Discovery of large deposits of oil in the United States - Answer-B. Construction of the Interstate Highway System Why has China's carbon footprint grown so immensely over the past two decades? A. The Chinese have focused on fossil fuel extraction to export to developing countries. B. The Chinese have decentralized their environmental decision processes. C. The Chinese have begun to compete against Japanese industrial productivity. D. The Chinese have burned more fossil fuels to power their growing industry. - Answer-D. The Chinese have burned more fossil fuels to power their growing industry. What is a benefit of lowering the amount of short-lived climate pollutants? A. Industrial development would increase. B. Urban development would be limited. C. Global food production would rise. D. Health of the global population would improve. - Answer-D. Health of the global population would improve.

Show more Read less
Institution
WGU-D199
Course
WGU-D199

Content preview

WGU-D199 Exam Questions with
Correct Answers

Which factor is driving increased emissions?

A. Carbon taxes
B. Efficiency standards
C. Economic development
D. Sustainable agriculture - Answer-C. Economic development

Which factor led to the United States seeking alternative sources of energy?

A. A need to power development
B. The degradation of urban air quality
C. The ineffectiveness of fossil fuels
D. An increase in consumer demand - Answer-B. The degration of urban air quality

Which factor led to a massive increase in American automobile usage?

A. Industrialization of the American economy
B. Construction of the Interstate Highway System
C. Creation of the assembly line process by Henry Ford
D. Discovery of large deposits of oil in the United States - Answer-B. Construction of the
Interstate Highway System

Why has China's carbon footprint grown so immensely over the past two decades?

A. The Chinese have focused on fossil fuel extraction to export to developing countries.
B. The Chinese have decentralized their environmental decision processes.
C. The Chinese have begun to compete against Japanese industrial productivity.
D. The Chinese have burned more fossil fuels to power their growing industry. -
Answer-D. The Chinese have burned more fossil fuels to power their growing industry.

What is a benefit of lowering the amount of short-lived climate pollutants?

A. Industrial development would increase.
B. Urban development would be limited.
C. Global food production would rise.
D. Health of the global population would improve. - Answer-D. Health of the global
population would improve.

Why does China argue against global climate action?

, A. China is posturing for more geopolitical control.
B. China needs mass industrial production to continue development.
C. China has had a recent change of political control in their country.
D. China lacks a connection to global economic consequences. - Answer-B. China
needs mass industrial production to continue development

What is the main difference between a carbon tax and a cap-and-trade solution?

A. The carbon tax is predictable, while cap-and-trade depends on market conditions.
B. The carbon tax fluctuates based on the market, while cap-and-trade is a fixed cost.
C. The carbon tax can be changed by corporations, while cap-and-trade is set by
government regulation.
D. The carbon tax is seen as ineffective in practice, while cap-and-trade has had mixed
results. - Answer-A. The carbon tax is predictable, while cap-and-trade depends on
market conditions.

Which statement is true regarding market-based solutions?

A. They allow consumers and businesses to better understand their own carbon
footprints.
B. They force consumers to pay specific taxes based on the size of their perceived
footprints.
C. They allow businesses to pass any tax costs to the consumer within their pricing.
D. They force voters to decide regulations that should be used to lower their carbon
footprints. - Answer-A. They allow consumers and businesses to better understand their
own carbon footprints.

Which situation is a strong example of an advantageous relative location?

A. A city improves its irrigation system
B. A city improves its river trade
C. A city promotes solar energy
D. A city promotes rooftop Gardens. - Answer-B. A city improves its river trade

How much changes in the supply of energy, temperature, or light affect an ecosystem?

A. the ecosystems biome might also be harmed
B. the ecosystems species might suddenly multiply
C. the ecosystem structure might be significantly altered
D. the ecosystem's resilience might be strengthened - Answer-C. The ecosystems
structure might be significantly altered

What is the key principal regarding energy losses with the cycle of the ecosystem?

A. They are an inevitable part of the process

Written for

Institution
WGU-D199
Course
WGU-D199

Document information

Uploaded on
August 22, 2024
Number of pages
11
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Scholarsstudyguide nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
807
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
476
Documents
15713
Last sold
16 hours ago
NURSING

Here you will find everything you need in nursing Assignments, EXAMS AND TESTBANKS. For students who want to see results twice as fast. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3.9

165 reviews

5
87
4
21
3
27
2
6
1
24

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions