100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AST SURGICAL TECHNOLOGIST CST EXAM 2024/2025

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
86
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

AST SURGICAL TECHNOLOGIST CST EXAM 2024/2025

Institution
AST SURGICAL TECHNOLOGIST CST
Course
AST SURGICAL TECHNOLOGIST CST

Content preview

AST SURGICAL TECHNOLOGIST CST
EXAM 2024/2025

1. Which of the following clips is used for scalp hemostasis in cranial procedures?

A. Raney

b.Filshie

c. Hemoclip

d. Backhaus - Precise Answer ✔✔A. Raney



The local freezing of diseased tissue to facilitate removal without bleeding is:

a. Cryosurgery

b. Electrocautery

c. Diathermy

d. harmonic scalpel - Precise Answer ✔✔A. Cryosurgery



In severe aortic stenosis, all of the following are indications of valve replacement except?

a. Myocardial ischemia

b. Left ventricle hypertrophy

c. Palpitations

d. Angina - Precise Answer ✔✔C. Palpitations



In the event a child requires emergency surgery, but the parents cannot be located to sign the surgical
consent:

a. Consent is signed by a court of law

b. Consent is signed by two consulting physicians

c. No consent is required

d. Consent is signed by the surgeon - Precise Answer ✔✔b. Consent is signed by two consulting
physicians

,Ethylene Oxide (ETO) sterilization destroys microbes by the process of:

a. alkylation

b. Osmosis

c. Oxidation

d. Cavitation - Precise Answer ✔✔a. Alkylation



What is the most common cause of aortic aneurysm?

a. Thrombus

b. Embolus

c. Atherosclerosis

d. Hypotension - Precise Answer ✔✔C. Atherosclerosis



What is used to determine the position of cannulated screws during repair of a femoral neck fracture?

a. Broach

b. Guide pins

c. Canal reamer

d. ruler - Precise Answer ✔✔B. Guide pins



The instruments show below are used to dilate the:

a. urethra

b. cervix

c. Coronary artery

d. Intranasal antrostomy - Precise Answer ✔✔B. cervix



Prior to being placed in the Eto sterilizer, items must:

a. Not be heat sensitive

b. Be lubricated with oil

c. Have residual water on their surface

,d. Be completely dry - Precise Answer ✔✔D. Be completely dry



During general anesthesia induction, which sense is the last to be experienced by the patient?

a. Touch

b. Taste

c. Hearing

d. Smell - Precise Answer ✔✔C. Hearing



The purpose of creating an arteriovenous fistula is for:

a. Lavage

b. Chemotherapy

c. Hemodialysis

d. Hemostasis - Precise Answer ✔✔C. Hemodialysis



What nerve is at greater risk during a thyriodectomy?

a. Cervical sympathetic chain

b. Inferior laryngeal

c. Vagus

d. Recurrent laryngeal - Precise Answer ✔✔D. Recurrent laryngeal



Which nerve could be compressed against the humerus in the prone position?

a. Peroneal

b. Tibial

c. Brachial

d. Radial - Precise Answer ✔✔D. Radial



What is the surgical procedure for reducing testosterone in prostate cancer?

a. Vasectomy

b. Varicocelectomy

, c. Hydrocelectomy

d. Orchiectomy - Precise Answer ✔✔d. Orchiectomy



What is the name of the retractor shown below?

a. Deaver

b. Harrington

c. Kelly

d. Richardson

see page 163 for photo - Precise Answer ✔✔B. Harrington



If the broth in the steam sterilization biological indicator is yellow after incubation, what action to be
taken?

a. Indicates autoclave chamber needs cleaning

b. Items must be immediately recalled

c. No action necessary

d. Sterile items should be immediately used - Precise Answer ✔✔b. Items must be immediately recalled



A specimen that is 5 centimeters is equal to:

a. 4 inches

b. 2 inches

c. 3 inches

d. 5 inches - Precise Answer ✔✔B. 2 inches

2.54 centimeters is equal to 1 inch; therefore 5 centimeters is about 2 inches.



Which of the following vessels arises from the right ventricle of the heart?

a. Descending aorta

b. Ascending aorta

c. Pulmonary vein

d. Pulmonary artery - Precise Answer ✔✔d. Pulmonary artery

Written for

Institution
AST SURGICAL TECHNOLOGIST CST
Course
AST SURGICAL TECHNOLOGIST CST

Document information

Uploaded on
August 24, 2024
Number of pages
86
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
YANCHY Herzing University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1760
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
1158
Documents
23281
Last sold
2 days ago
Ace Your Exams with Elite Study Resources | ExamEliteHub on Stuvia

I offer genuine and dependable exam papers that are directly obtained from well-known, reputable institutions as a highly regarded professional who specializes in sourcing study materials. These papers are invaluable resources made to help people who want to become nurses and people who work in other fields prepare for exams. Because of my extensive experience and in-depth knowledge of the subject, I take great care to ensure that each exam paper meets the highest quality, accuracy, and relevance standards, making them an essential component of any successful study plan.

Read more Read less
4.1

446 reviews

5
252
4
57
3
84
2
18
1
35

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions