100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 309 Quiz #17 GI 2 Questions With Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
35
Geüpload op
27-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NURS 309 Quiz #17 GI 2 Questions With Complete Solutions

Instelling
NURS 309
Vak
NURS 309

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURS 309 Quiz #17 GI 2 Questions With Complete
Solutions

A patient is prescribed sulfasalazine for the treatment of
ulcerative colitis (UC). Which patient statement indicates the
patient is experiencing a side effect of this drug?
a. "My skin is covered with a rash"
b. "My knees hurt"
c. "My appetite has increased"
d. "I wake up at night sweating sometimes" Correct Answers a.
"My skin is covered with a rash"

A patient is suspected to have ulcerative colitis (UC). Which
diagnostic tests does the nurse expect the patient to undergo to
confirm the diagnosis? Select all that apply.
a. Sigmoidoscopy
b. C-reactive protein
c. Albumin levels
d. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate
e. Magnetic resonance enterography (MRE)
f. Clotting studies Correct Answers b. C-reactive protein
c. Albumin levels
d. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate
e. Magnetic resonance enterography (MRE)

A patient returns to the unit following a total proctocolectomy
with a permanent ileostomy. The nurse understands that which
organs were removed during this procedure?
a. All of the small intestine
b. Distal colon and rectum
c. Colon, rectum, and anus

,d. Colon, rectum, and anus, with surgical closure of the anus
Correct Answers d. Colon, rectum, and anus, with surgical
closure of the anus

A patient with a colostomy may safely include which food item
in the diet?
a. Burritos
b. Yogurt
c. Cabbage
d. Carbonated beverages Correct Answers b. Yogurt

A patient with Crohn's disease (CD) has a fistula. What
assessment finding indicates possible dehydration?
a. Weight gain of 2 lbs in one day
b. Abdominal pain
c. Foul-smelling urine
d. Decreased urinary output Correct Answers d. Decreased
urinary output

A patient with ulcerative colitis (UC) who had had an ileostomy
is being discharged home. Which statements by the patient
indicate the discharge teaching has been effective? Select all that
apply.
a. "I will avoid foods that cause gas"
b. "I will call the health care provider if I have a fever over 101
F"
c. " I will change the adhesive for the appliance daily"
d. "I know the pouch needs emptying when I feel pain in that
area"
e. "I will call the health care provider if I feel like my heart is
beating fast"

,f. "I will include adequate amounts of salt and water in my diet
because an ileostomy causes their loss" Correct Answers a. "I
will avoid foods that cause gas"
b. "I will call the health care provider if I have a fever over 101
F"
e. "I will call the health care provider if I feel like my heart is
beating fast"
f. "I will include adequate amounts of salt and water in my diet
because an ileostomy causes their loss"

After colostomy surgery, which intervention does the nurse
employee?
a. Cover the stoma with a dry, sterile dressing
b. Apply a pouch system as soon as possible
c. Make a hole in the pouch for gas to escape
d. What for the colostomy to start functioning on Correct
Answers b. Apply a pouch system as soon as possible

As part of the routine treatment plan for a patient with bacterial
gastroenteritis, which drugs does the nurse anticipate the patient
will most likely be prescribed?
a. Anticholinergics
b. Antiemetics
c. Antiperistaltic drugs
d. Antibiotics Correct Answers d. Antibiotics

In caring for a patient with Crohn's disease (CD), the nurse
observes for which complications? Select all that apply.
a. Peritonitis
b. Small bowel obstruction
c. Nutritional and fluid imbalances

, d. Presence of fistulas
e. Appendicitis
f. Severe nausea and vomiting Correct Answers a. Peritonitis
b. Small bowel obstruction
c. Nutritional and fluid imbalances
d. Presence of fistulas

The emergency department nurse is assessing a patient admitted
with frequent, liquid, foul-smelling stools containing mucous
and blood. Assessment findings include temperature 103.8 F,
tenesmus, abdominal tenderness, and vomiting. Which
additional laboratory test (s) does the nurse expect to collect?
a. Serial stool samples
b. Urine culture
c. Throat culture
d. Sputum culture Correct Answers a. Serial stool samples

The fluid shift that occurs in peritonitis may result in which of
the following events?
a. Intracellular fluid moving into the peritoneal cavity
b. Significant increase in circulatory volume
c. Decreased circulatory volume and hypovolemic shock
d. Increased bowel motility caused by increased fluid volume
Correct Answers c. Decreased circulatory volume and
hypovolemic shock

The nurse assesses a patient with a hernia and finds that the
patient's symptoms include abdominal distention, nauseam
vomiting and pain. The patient's heart rate is 118/min and
temperature is 101 F. Which type of hernia does the nurse
suspect?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NURS 309
Vak
NURS 309

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
35
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Onbekend

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4820
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
3228
Documenten
54767
Laatst verkocht
5 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1176 beoordelingen

5
622
4
214
3
192
2
39
1
109

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen