HCM 320 Checkpoint Questions
To do a keyword search for a picture that is not on your computer or storage medium, click the _____
button.
a. Images
b. Online Pictures
c. Shapes
d. Pictures - correct answer ✔✔b. Online Pictures
You can format a picture by
a. adding borders.
b. adding special effects.
c. changing the picture size.
d. adding borders, adding special effects, and resizing the picture. - correct answer ✔✔d. adding
borders, adding special effects, and resizing the picture.
The Insert Video button is located
a. on the Video Tools Playback tab.
b.in a content placeholder.
c.in the Video options group.
d. on the Insert tab. - correct answer ✔✔b. in a content placeholder
Transitions are effects that occur
a. when you move from one slide to another.
B. when you click an animation button.
c. when you display bullet points on a slide.
d. if you play several animations on one slide. - correct answer ✔✔a. when you move from one slide to
another
The length of time a sound is played
, a.is always the same as the length of the sound.
b.can be modified by changing the duration setting.
c.is always the same as the length of the slide show.
d.changes depending on the transition chosen. - correct answer ✔✔b.can be modified by changing the
duration setting.
Animations affect
a.what appears when you move from one slide to another.
b.transition sounds.
c.how the content appears on a slide.
d.videos inserted into your presentation. - correct answer ✔✔c.how the content appears on a slide.
You select animation effects to apply to objects on your slide using the
a.Transitions gallery.
b.Design gallery.
c.Animations gallery.
d.Effects Options button. - correct answer ✔✔d.Effects Options button.
The Italic button is located
a.in the Font group on the Home tab
b.on the View tab
c.on the Design tab
d.in the Font dialog box - correct answer ✔✔a.in the Font group on the Home tab
If you want the spelling checker to leave all instances of a spelling alone, click _____ when that word is
selected during a spelling check.
a.Ignore
b.Ignore All
c.Change
To do a keyword search for a picture that is not on your computer or storage medium, click the _____
button.
a. Images
b. Online Pictures
c. Shapes
d. Pictures - correct answer ✔✔b. Online Pictures
You can format a picture by
a. adding borders.
b. adding special effects.
c. changing the picture size.
d. adding borders, adding special effects, and resizing the picture. - correct answer ✔✔d. adding
borders, adding special effects, and resizing the picture.
The Insert Video button is located
a. on the Video Tools Playback tab.
b.in a content placeholder.
c.in the Video options group.
d. on the Insert tab. - correct answer ✔✔b. in a content placeholder
Transitions are effects that occur
a. when you move from one slide to another.
B. when you click an animation button.
c. when you display bullet points on a slide.
d. if you play several animations on one slide. - correct answer ✔✔a. when you move from one slide to
another
The length of time a sound is played
, a.is always the same as the length of the sound.
b.can be modified by changing the duration setting.
c.is always the same as the length of the slide show.
d.changes depending on the transition chosen. - correct answer ✔✔b.can be modified by changing the
duration setting.
Animations affect
a.what appears when you move from one slide to another.
b.transition sounds.
c.how the content appears on a slide.
d.videos inserted into your presentation. - correct answer ✔✔c.how the content appears on a slide.
You select animation effects to apply to objects on your slide using the
a.Transitions gallery.
b.Design gallery.
c.Animations gallery.
d.Effects Options button. - correct answer ✔✔d.Effects Options button.
The Italic button is located
a.in the Font group on the Home tab
b.on the View tab
c.on the Design tab
d.in the Font dialog box - correct answer ✔✔a.in the Font group on the Home tab
If you want the spelling checker to leave all instances of a spelling alone, click _____ when that word is
selected during a spelling check.
a.Ignore
b.Ignore All
c.Change