Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Portage Learning BIOD 171 Module 2 Exam with 100% Correct Answers

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
74
Grade
A+
Publié le
29-08-2024
Écrit en
2024/2025

Which of the following properties applies to a dispensable amino acid? (A) It is not needed by the body. (B) It can be synthesized by the body. (C) It can be used to synthesize an indispensable amino acid. (D) It cannot be synthesized by the body because of a genetic defect. Answer : (B

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
BIOD 171
Cours
BIOD 171

Aperçu du contenu

Portage Learning BIOD 171 Module 2 Exam
with 100% Correct Answers




Which of the following properties applies to a dispensable amino acid?

(A) It is not needed by the body.

(B) It can be synthesized by the body.

(C) It can be used to synthesize an indispensable amino acid.

(D) It cannot be synthesized by the body because of a genetic defect.

Answer : (B)


Which of the following is the primary factor that differentiates one amino acid from another?

(A) the side group

(B) the central carbon atom

(C) the number of oxygen atoms

(D) the number of nitrogen atoms

Answer : (A)

Which of the following elements is found in certain amino acids?

(A) iron

(B) sulphur

(C) calcium

(D) potassium

Answer : (B)


Which amino acid is classified as conditionally essential when dietary intake of phenylalanine
is insufficient or the body cannot normally metabolize phenylalanine?

cysteine

tyrosine

glutamine

, isoleucine

Answer : (B)


How is an essential amino acid distinguished from a nonessential amino acid?

(A) It has a branched chain in its side group.

(B) It can be made in the body only if a source of nitrogen is present.

(C) It is required to make body proteins.

(D) It must be supplied by the diet.

Answer : (D)


What is the name of the bond between two amino acids?

(A) peptide bond

(B) amino bond

(C) glycine-alanine bond

(D) amino acid sequence bond

,Answer : (A)

Which of the following is a description of the tertiary structure of a protein?

the size of the polypeptide chain

the order of the amino acids in a sequence

the folds and twists in a polypeptide chain

the multiple polypeptide interactions in a protein

Answer : (C)


Which of the following factors determines the amino acid sequence of a protein?

(A) number of side chains in the protein

(B) folding arrangement of the peptide chain

(C) order of amino acids in the peptide chain

(D) order of only the essential amino acids in the protein

Answer : (C)


In comparison to the well-defined structure of starch, which of the following is the most
important factor that allows for the synthesis of thousands of different proteins?

number of cell ribosomes

number of different combinations of amino acids

availability of amino acids containing sulphur

availability of amino acids containing hydroxyl groups

Answer : (B)


Which of the following, when bonded together, would form a polypeptide?

(A) 1 amino acid, 2 fatty acids, and a glycerol molecule

(B) 5 different amino acids

(C) 3 of the same amino acids

(D) any 20 amino acids

, Answer : (D)


The following amino acids are linked together: glycine-lysine-valine. This compound is
which of the following peptides?

a dipeptide

a tripeptide a

polypeptide an

oligopeptide

Answer : (B)


Which of the following distinguishes hemoglobin from a polypeptide chain?

(A) Hemoglobin is a tertiary structure.

(B) Hemoglobin is denatured.

(C) Hemoglobin is a complex of four polypeptide chains.

(D) Hemoglobin contains a globin molecule within the heme structure.

Answer : (C)


Which of the following structures results from the weak electrical attractions within a
polypeptide?

primary structure

secondary structure

tertiary structure

quaternary structure

Answer : (B)


Which of the following is an example of a protein with a quaternary polypeptide structure?

(A) insulin

(B) tryptophan

(C) hemoglobin

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
BIOD 171
Cours
BIOD 171

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
29 août 2024
Nombre de pages
74
Écrit en
2024/2025
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

$14.49
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
KenAli West Virginia University
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
90
Membre depuis
1 année
Nombre de followers
5
Documents
17546
Dernière vente
1 mois de cela

2.6

17 revues

5
2
4
4
3
4
2
0
1
7

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions