100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NCC EFM PRACTICE 2024 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
51
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NCC EFM PRACTICE 2024 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Instelling
NCC EFM PRACTICE
Vak
NCC EFM PRACTICE

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NCC EFM PRACTICE

A transient decrease in cerebral blood flow (increased cerebral blood pressure)
during a contraction may stimulate _____ and may cause a(n) _____

A. Baroreceptors; early deceleration

B. Baroreceptors; late deceleration

C. Chemoreceptors; early deceleration - ANSWERS-A. Baroreceptors; early
deceleration



The primary physiologic goal of interventions for late decelerations is to

A. Decrease maternal oxygen consumption

B. Maximize placental blood flow

C. Maximize umbilical circulation - ANSWERS-B. Maximize placental blood flow



Which of the following is most responsible for producing FHR variability as the
fetus grows?

A. Maturation of the parasympathetic nervous system

B. Maturation of the sympathetic nervous system

C. Release of maternal prostaglandins - ANSWERS-A. Maturation of the
parasympathetic nervous system



Which of the following is not a type of supraventricular dysrhythmia?

A. Premature atrial contraction (PAC)

,B. Premature ventricular contraction (PVC)

C. Supraventricular tachycardia (SVT) - ANSWERS-B. Premature ventricular
contraction (PVC)



Which is the most common type of fetal dysrhythmia?

A. Premature atrial contraction (PAC)

B. Premature ventricular contraction (PVC)

C. Third-degree heart block - ANSWERS-A. Premature atrial contraction (PAC)



All of the following are traits of fetal supraventricular tachycardia (SVT), but which
is most problematic?

A. Decreases diastolic filling time

B. Dramatically increases oxygen consumption

C. Often leads to ventricular tachycardia (VT) - ANSWERS-C. Often leads to
ventricular tachycardia (VT)



Which abnormal FHR pattern is most likely to lead to hydrops in the fetus?

A. Marked variability

B. A premature ventricular contraction (PVC)

C. Supraventricular tachycardia (SVT) - ANSWERS-C. Supraventricular tachycardia
(SVT)

,Which of the following is an irregular FHR pattern associated with normal
conduction and rate?

A. Premature atrial contractions (PACs)

B. Sinus arrhythmias

C. Sinus tachycardias - ANSWERS-B. Sinus arrhythmias



Which of the following is one example of a fetal tachyarrhythmia?

A. Second-degree heart block, Type I

B. Atrial fibrillation

C. Premature atrial contraction (PAC) - ANSWERS-B. Atrial fibrillation



(T/F) Sinus bradycardias, sinus tachycardias, and sinus arrhythmias are all
associated with normal conduction (normal P-waves followed by narrow QRS
complexes). - ANSWERS-True



(T/F) An internal scalp electrode will detect the actual fetal ECG. - ANSWERS-True



(T/F) An internal scalp electrode can solely diagnose a fetal dysrhythmia. -
ANSWERS-False



_____ are patterns of abnormal FHR associated with variability in R-to-R intervals,
but with normal P-waves preceding normal QRS complexes.

A. Arrhythmias

, B. Complete heart blocks

C. Dysrhythmias - ANSWERS-A. Arrhythmias



_____ are abnormal FHR rhythms associated with disordered impulse formation,
conduction, or both.

A. Arrhythmias

B. Supraventricular tachycardias

C. Dysrhythmias - ANSWERS-C. Dysrhythmias



Which of the following fetal dysrhythmias may be related to maternal
hyperthyroidism?

A. Sinus tachycardia

B. Premature atrial contractions (PACs)

C. Third-degree heart block - ANSWERS-B. Premature atrial contractions (PACs)



With _____ premature ventricular contractions (PVCs), the baseline and
variability are obscured.

A. Idioventricular

B. Bigeminal

C. Trigeminal - ANSWERS-B. Bigeminal



With _____ premature ventricular contractions (PVCs), the upward spikes will be
slightly longer than the downward spikes.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NCC EFM PRACTICE
Vak
NCC EFM PRACTICE

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
51
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Teacher101 Teachme2-tutor
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
425
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
71
Documenten
9849
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden

Quality is my middle name.....100% ...my policy is to create and nurture people of quality by continuous education and training.....i guaranteed good grades 100% Feel free to get in touch through inbox...anything regarding help or issue with the exams posted... Finally after purchase please leave a good rating if satisfied with my work.... All the best as we continue working to improve ourselves through education

4.6

269 beoordelingen

5
220
4
15
3
24
2
3
1
7

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen