100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ExRx Exam 1 Questions With Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

ExRx Exam 1 Questions With Correct Answers Which component below may be placed variably in the ordering sequence of the exercise training session? A) Warm-up B) Stretching C) Conditioning or sports-related exercise D) Cool-down - answerB) Stretching For the purpose of enhancing CRF, an Ex Rx consisting solely of 150 min · wk−1 of moderate intensity exercise A. is sufficient for most adults. B. is sufficient for those younger than 60 yr of age. C. may not be sufficient for a large proportion of the population. D. may not be sufficient only for those older than 60 yr of age. - answerC. may not be sufficient for a large proportion of the population. Which is most true for preferred methods of prescribing exercise intensity? A) RPE is the best method. B) Talk test can be used but only when intensity is vigorous. C) Intensity should typically be presented as a range. D) Intensity calculations are most accurate when maximum heart rate is estimated. - answerC) Intensity should typically be presented as a range. What is the minimum number of calories (kcal) to be expended per week in exercise/PA that results in evidence-based health/fitness benefits? A) 500 kcal ©THEBRIGHTSTARS 2024 B) 1,000 kcal C) 2,000 kcal D) 3,500 kcal - answerB) 1,000 kcal When progressing an exercise prescription, any of the components of the FITT principle may be manipulated. What is recommended as the component to be manipulated in the initial phase (first 4-6 wk) of an exercise program for an average adult? A) Frequency B) Intensity C) Time (duration) D) Type (mode) - answerC) Time (duration) Which of the following is not a valid principle to consider for prescription of muscular fitness training? A) There should be at least 24 h separating exercise training sessions for the same muscle group. B) Frequency of resistance training of each major muscle group should be 2-3 d · wk−1. C) Each muscle group should be trained for a total of two to four sets. D) Each set should consist of 8-12 repetitions. - answerA) There should be at least 24 h separating exercise training sessions for the same muscle group. Older adults can realize a greater benefit of flexibility by holding a stretch for A) 10 s. B) 20 s. C) 30-60 s. D) 120 s. - answerC) 30-60 s. Which principle of training states exercise below a minimum intensity, or threshold, will not challenge the body sufficiently to result in physiologic changes? A) Regression B) Overload C) Adaptation D) Specificity - answerB) Overload

Show more Read less
Institution
ExRx
Course
ExRx

Content preview

©THEBRIGHTSTARS 2024


ExRx Exam 1 Questions With Correct
Answers


Which component below may be placed variably in the ordering sequence of the exercise
training session?
A) Warm-up
B) Stretching
C) Conditioning or sports-related exercise

D) Cool-down - answer✔✔B) Stretching
For the purpose of enhancing CRF, an Ex Rx consisting solely of 150 min · wk−1 of moderate
intensity exercise
A. is sufficient for most adults.
B. is sufficient for those younger than 60 yr of age.
C. may not be sufficient for a large proportion of the population.

D. may not be sufficient only for those older than 60 yr of age. - answer✔✔C. may not be
sufficient for a large proportion of the population.
Which is most true for preferred methods of prescribing exercise intensity?
A) RPE is the best method.
B) Talk test can be used but only when intensity is vigorous.
C) Intensity should typically be presented as a range.
D) Intensity calculations are most accurate when maximum heart rate is estimated. -
answer✔✔C) Intensity should typically be presented as a range.
What is the minimum number of calories (kcal) to be expended per week in exercise/PA that
results in evidence-based health/fitness benefits?
A) 500 kcal

, ©THEBRIGHTSTARS 2024
B) 1,000 kcal
C) 2,000 kcal

D) 3,500 kcal - answer✔✔B) 1,000 kcal
When progressing an exercise prescription, any of the components of the FITT principle may be
manipulated. What is recommended as the component to be manipulated in the initial phase (first
4-6 wk) of an exercise program for an average adult?
A) Frequency
B) Intensity
C) Time (duration)

D) Type (mode) - answer✔✔C) Time (duration)
Which of the following is not a valid principle to consider for prescription of muscular fitness
training?
A) There should be at least 24 h separating exercise training sessions for the same muscle group.
B) Frequency of resistance training of each major muscle group should be 2-3 d · wk−1.
C) Each muscle group should be trained for a total of two to four sets.

D) Each set should consist of 8-12 repetitions. - answer✔✔A) There should be at least 24 h
separating exercise training sessions for the same muscle group.
Older adults can realize a greater benefit of flexibility by holding a stretch for
A) 10 s.
B) 20 s.
C) 30-60 s.

D) 120 s. - answer✔✔C) 30-60 s.
Which principle of training states exercise below a minimum intensity, or threshold, will not
challenge the body sufficiently to result in physiologic changes?
A) Regression
B) Overload
C) Adaptation

D) Specificity - answer✔✔B) Overload

, ©THEBRIGHTSTARS 2024
Using the percentage of heart rate reserve method to prescribe exercise intensity, which of the
following is the correct heart rate intensity of 50% given the test data below?


HRrest: 70 beats · min−1
HRmax: 180 beats · min−1


A) 55 beats · min−1
B) 90 beats · min−1
C) 110 beats · min−1

D) 125 beats · min−1 - answer✔✔D) 125 beats · min−1
One MET is equivalent to
A) 0.35 mL · kg−1 · min−1.
B) 3.50 mL · kg−1 · min−1.
C) 35.0 mL · kg−1 · min−1.

D) 350.0 mL · kg−1 · min−1. - answer✔✔B) 3.50 mL · kg−1 · min−1.
True or False? When prescribing exercise intensity based on percentage of the age-predicted
maximal heart rate, the most accurate formula is (220 − age).
A) True

B) False - answer✔✔B) False
True or False? Resistance training composed exclusively of eccentric contractions is highly
recommended to improve power.
A) True

B) False - answer✔✔B) False
Exercise volume is a function of
A. frequency and intensity.
B. intensity and duration.
C. intensity, duration, and type.

D. frequency, intensity, and duration - answer✔✔D. frequency, intensity, and duration

Written for

Institution
ExRx
Course
ExRx

Document information

Uploaded on
September 6, 2024
Number of pages
16
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Brightstars Havard School
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
218
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
7
Documents
12914
Last sold
3 days ago
VERIFIED EXAMS AND STUDY GUIDES.

Here, you will find Study Notes, Exam answer packs 100% Guarenteed success.

3.2

33 reviews

5
10
4
4
3
8
2
3
1
8

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions