100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Nursing 110 Comprehensive Exam Questions And 100% Solved Solutions.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
35
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

The nurse is visiting the patient for the first time this shift. She introduces herself and asks the patient several questions related to his condition. While doing so, and without being obvious, she is looking at the color of his eyes and is assessing his ears and nose for discharge and the symmetry of his mouth. Which assessment technique is the nurse using? A: palpation B: percussion C: inspection D: auscultation - Answer C: inspection The patient is admitted with fever and acute lower abdominal pain. He has taken tylenol but says he still feels feverish. Before taking the patient's temperature, the nurse may: A: touch the patients skin with the dorsal of her hand B: touch the patients skin with the pads of her finger C: palpate the skin using the bimanual method D: touch the patients skin with the palmar side of her hand - Answer A: touch the patients skin with the dorsal of her hand What should the nurse do when preparing to complete an assessment for a 16 year old patient? A: focus on the illness behaviors B: plan for a diminished energy level C: treat the patient as an individual D: have the parents present throughout - Answer C: treat the patient as an individual The general survey begins with a review of the patient's primary health problems and an evaluation of the patient's vital signs, height and weight, general behavior, and appearance. It also provides information about the patient's illness, hygiene, skin condition, body image, and emotional state. Which of the following cannot be delegated to nursing assistive personnel? A: reporting subjectives signs and symptoms

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NURS 110
Vak
NURS 110

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Nursing 110 Comprehensive Exam
Questions And 100% Solved Solutions.
The nurse is visiting the patient for the first time this shift. She introduces herself and asks the patient
several questions related to his condition. While doing so, and without being obvious, she is looking at
the color of his eyes and is assessing his ears and nose for discharge and the symmetry of his mouth.
Which assessment technique is the nurse using?

A: palpation

B: percussion

C: inspection

D: auscultation - Answer C: inspection



The patient is admitted with fever and acute lower abdominal pain. He has taken tylenol but says he still
feels feverish. Before taking the patient's temperature, the nurse may:

A: touch the patients skin with the dorsal of her hand

B: touch the patients skin with the pads of her finger

C: palpate the skin using the bimanual method

D: touch the patients skin with the palmar side of her hand - Answer A: touch the patients skin with the
dorsal of her hand



What should the nurse do when preparing to complete an assessment for a 16 year old patient?

A: focus on the illness behaviors

B: plan for a diminished energy level

C: treat the patient as an individual

D: have the parents present throughout - Answer C: treat the patient as an individual



The general survey begins with a review of the patient's primary health problems and an evaluation of
the patient's vital signs, height and weight, general behavior, and appearance. It also provides
information about the patient's illness, hygiene, skin condition, body image, and emotional state. Which
of the following cannot be delegated to nursing assistive personnel?

A: reporting subjectives signs and symptoms

,B: measuring the patients height and weight

C: monitoring I&O

D: obtaining initial vital signs - Answer D: obtaining initial vital signs



The nurse is preparing to examine a patient who has chronic lung disease. She realizes that the patient
most likely will need to be in which position for the examination?

A: high fowlers

B: supine

C: side-lying

D: prone - Answer A: High fowlers



Nursing diagnoses meet specific criteria so they accurately reflect both the celints problem and the
possible etiology involved. Of the following statements, which one is an example of an appropriately
written nursing diagnosis?

A: cardiac output decreased related to motor vehicle accidents

B: potential for injury related to improper teaching in the use of crutches

C: ineffective airway clearance related to increased secretions

D: risk for change in body image related to cancer - Answer C: ineffective airway clearance related to
increased secretions



Where is the pulmonic area for auscultation found?

A: second intercostal space on the right side

B: second intercostal space on the left side

C: third intercostal space

D: fourth intercostal space along the sternum - Answer B: second intercostal space on the left side



While performing a cardiovascular assessment on a patient with suspected left-sided congestive heart
failure, the nurse is unable to palpate the PMI with the patient lying supine. What might her next step
be?

A: have the patient turn onto his left side

B: have the patient lean forward

,C: have the patient move to a sitting position

D: palpate the PMI to the right of the midclavicular line - Answer A: have the patient turn onto his left
side



Which of the following should the nurse implement for assessment of the carotid artery?

A: massaging the arteries briskly

B: using the diaphragm of the stethoscope

C: palpating each carotid artery separately

D: placing the patient in a supine position - Answer C: Palpating each carotid artery separately



Which of the following is an unexpected finding after a cardiac assessment?

A: a pulse rate of 72 beats per minute.

B: jugular vein pulsation with the patient supine.

C: PMI found at the midclavicular line.

D: a sustained swishing sound during systole or diastole. - Answer D: a sustained swishing sound during
systole or diastole



How should the nurse document an exaggeration of the posterior curvature of the thoracic spine found
during the assessment of a 90 year old patient?

A: lordosis.

B: osteoporosis.

C: scoliosis.

D: kyphosis. - Answer D: kyphosis



A nurse is documenting a patient's breath sounds. Crackles are heard as:

A: loud, low-pitched, coarse sounds.

B: high-pitched, musical squeaks.

C: dry, granting sounds on inspiration.

D: high-pitched, fine sounds at the end of inspiration - Answer D: high-pitched, fine sounds at the end
of inspiration

, A 53 year old client is seen at the clinic for a yearly physical examination. In evaluating the client's
weight, the nurse also considers the age and height. This is an example of:

A: defining the client problem.

B: recognizing gaps in data assessment.

C: comparing data with normal health patterns.

D: drawing conclusions about the client's response. - Answer C: comparing data with normal health
patterns



The nurse is preparing to perform a focused respiratory assessment on a client. The nurse should be
cognizant of what anatomical characteristic of the lungs?

A: the left lung is approximately one-third larger than the right lung.

B: the right lung has three lobes, while the left lung has two lobes.

C: the lower lobes of both lungs are primarily located toward the anterior chest wall.

D: the lungs are structurally symmetrical but functionally differently. - Answer B: the right lung has
three lobes while the left lung has two lobes



The nurse has diagnosed the client's problem as altered elimination. Form the database the nurse
identifies all the following as appropriate etiologics for this diagnosis except:

A: poor fiber intake.

B: limited fluid intake.

C: total hip replacement.

D: lower abdominal discomfort. - Answer C: total hip replacement



The nurse is concerned that atelectasis may develop as a postoperative complication. Which of the
following is an appropriate diagnostic label for this problem should it occur?

A: ineffective airway clearance.

B: impaired gas exchange.

C: decreased cardiac output

D: impaired spontaneous ventilation - Answer B: impaired gas exchange

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NURS 110
Vak
NURS 110

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
35
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestSolver9 Webster University
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
830
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
126
Documenten
27086
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
TESTSOLVER9 STORE

TOPNOTCH IN LEARNING MATERIALS,(EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES NOTES ,REVIEWS,FLASHCARDS ,ALL SOLVED AND PACKAGED.OUR STORE MAKE YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY EFFICIENT AND EASY.WE ARE HERE FOR YOU FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT .

3.6

149 beoordelingen

5
67
4
19
3
24
2
12
1
27

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen