100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Aseptic Technique Exam Questions and Revised Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
6
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Aseptic Technique Exam Questions and Revised Answers Which of the following is not an acceptable wrapper for gas sterilization? A) Nylon B) Muslin C) Paper D) Plastic - Answer A Which of the following is the only acceptable plastic that can be used for a steam sterilization wrapper? A) Polyethylene B) Polypropylene C) Polyamide D) Polyvinyl chloride - Answer B All of the following statements regarding muslin wrappers are true except: A) muslin must be laundered, even if unused, in order to rehydrate it B) a 140 thread count of unbleached muslin is used for wrappers C) muslin is flexible and easy to handle D) small holes can be repaired by stitching on a patch - Answer D Packages wrapped in muslin must have A) one thickness B) two thicknesses C) three thicknesses D) four thicknesses - Answer D The maximum storage life for a muslin wrapped item in a closed cabinet is: A) 7 days B) 14 days C) 21 days D) 30 days - Answer D An item dropped on the floor is considered safe only if: A) it is wrapped in woven material B) it is enclosed in an impervious material C) it is used right away D) it is inspected carefully - Answer B

Show more Read less
Institution
Aseptic Technique
Module
Aseptic Technique

Content preview

Aseptic Technique Exam Questions
and Revised Answers
Which of the following is not an acceptable wrapper for gas sterilization?
A) Nylon
B) Muslin
C) Paper
D) Plastic - Answer ✅ A

Which of the following is the only acceptable plastic that can be used for a steam
sterilization wrapper?
A) Polyethylene
B) Polypropylene
C) Polyamide
D) Polyvinyl chloride - Answer ✅ B

All of the following statements regarding muslin wrappers are true except:
A) muslin must be laundered, even if unused, in order to rehydrate it
B) a 140 thread count of unbleached muslin is used for wrappers
C) muslin is flexible and easy to handle
D) small holes can be repaired by stitching on a patch - Answer ✅ D

Packages wrapped in muslin must have
A) one thickness
B) two thicknesses
C) three thicknesses
D) four thicknesses - Answer ✅ D

The maximum storage life for a muslin wrapped item in a closed cabinet is:
A) 7 days
B) 14 days
C) 21 days
D) 30 days - Answer ✅ D

An item dropped on the floor is considered safe only if:
A) it is wrapped in woven material
B) it is enclosed in an impervious material
C) it is used right away
D) it is inspected carefully - Answer ✅ B

When using a pour solution:
A) a portion may be poured and the cap replaced
B) the contents must be used or discarded after the bottle is opened

, C) the cap may be replaced if it has not been placed on a non sterile surface
D) the solution may be used on the same case if the cap is not replaced - Answer ✅ B

What is the standard safety margin on package wrappers?
A) Up to the edge
B) Less than 1 inch
C) 1 inch or more
D) None of the above - Answer ✅ C

When opening a wrapper, the circulator should open the top flap:
A) toward self
B) away from self
C) after the sides
D) over sterile field - Answer ✅ B

When the scrub nurse opens an inner sterile wrapper:
A) the side nearest the body is opened first
B) the side nearest the body is opened last
C) the lateral areas are done first
D) Both A or B - Answer ✅ A

When flipping a sterile item onto the field, the circulator may:
A) lean over the sterile field to shake item out of package
B) project item without reaching over field
C) shake item into sterile basin stand
D) lean over sterile linen pack and drop item into it - Answer ✅ B

Gowns are considered sterile only from:
A) Waist and neck level in front and back, and the sleeves
B) waist to shoulder, front and back, and the sleeves
C) neck to thighs in front and the sleeves
D) only in front from chest to sterile field level, and sleeves from elbow to cuffs - Answer
✅D

An acceptable action when drying the hands and the arms after the surgical scrub is to:
A) dry from elbow to finger tip
B) dry thoroughly, cleanest area first
C) keep the hands and the arms close to the body, waist level
D) dry one hand and arm thoroughly before proceeding to the next - Answer ✅ B

The minimum distance a non sterile person should remain from a sterile field is
A) 6 inches
B) 1 foot
C) 2 feet
D) 3 feet - Answer ✅ B

Written for

Institution
Aseptic Technique
Module
Aseptic Technique

Document information

Uploaded on
September 11, 2024
Number of pages
6
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Scholarsstudyguide nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
805
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
476
Documents
15668
Last sold
2 days ago
NURSING

Here you will find everything you need in nursing Assignments, EXAMS AND TESTBANKS. For students who want to see results twice as fast. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3.9

165 reviews

5
87
4
21
3
27
2
6
1
24

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions