100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Psychology: Modules for Active Learning – 14th Edition by Dennis Coon | Test Bank | All Chapters | Updated 2025/2026 | Verified Questions & Answers | Instant Download

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
83
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
13-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

This Test Bank for Psychology: Modules for Active Learning, 14th Edition by Dennis Coon provides the complete set of exam-style questions and answers for all modules/chapters of the textbook. It includes multiple-choice, true/false, matching, short-answer, and applied questions that reflect real classroom and exam scenarios. Covered topics include psychological foundations, learning, memory, cognition, development, personality, abnormal psychology, therapy, biological bases of behavior, and social psychology. Fully updated for the 2025/2026 academic year, this verified test bank is designed to help students practice effectively for quizzes, midterms, and final exams. With instant download access, it provides A+ quality content that ensures strong exam preparation and improved performance in psychology courses.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Psychology Modules for Active Learning 14th
Edition Coon
1. As Marty is being interviewed for a job, he actively and carefully listens to the interviewer’s questions and puts serious
effort into thinking through the implications of answering each question in different ways before he responds. He is both
focused and controlled throughout the interview. Marty is exhibiting __________ processing.
a. reactive
b. reflective
c. contextual
d. experiential
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: What's in It for You?-More Than You Might Think
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: PMAL_COON_2018_P.1.1 - Explain the difference in experiential processing and reflective
processing; define reflective learning; and describe the seven steps that can help change
passive studying into reflective learning.
STATE STANDARDS: United States - TX - TX-4 - Use terminology unique to the study of psychology
LOCAL STANDARDS: United States - MI - Auburn Hills - OCC-1 - Describe key concepts, principles and
overarching themes in psychology.
KEYWORDS: Application
OTHER: * (New Question)
DATE CREATED: 12/2/2016 4:42 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/12/2016 5:41 PM

2. Which step in the SQ4R method involves skimming through the module before reading this module in depth?
a. search
b. selection
c. survey
d. sequence
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Reflective Reading-How to Tame a Textbook
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: PMAL_COON_2018_1.2.2 - Describe the six steps of the reflective SQ4R method; explain
how it can be used in studying any textbook; and identify examples of how Psychology:
Modules for Active Learning textbook is specifically designed to help a student actively learn
psychology using the SQ4R method.
KEYWORDS: Concept
OTHER: * (New Question)
DATE CREATED: 12/2/2016 4:42 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/12/2016 5:41 PM

3. The fourth R in the SQ4R method stands for
a. recite.
b. reflect.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1


mynursytest.store

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Psychology Modules for Active Learning 14th
Edition Coon
c. review.
d. read.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Reflective Reading-How to Tame a Textbook
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: PMAL_COON_2018_1.2.2 - Describe the six steps of the reflective SQ4R method; explain
how it can be used in studying any textbook; and identify examples of how Psychology:
Modules for Active Learning textbook is specifically designed to help a student actively learn
psychology using the SQ4R method.
KEYWORDS: Fact
DATE CREATED: 12/2/2016 4:42 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/12/2016 5:41 PM

4. In the psychology textbook, a running glossary is located
a. at the beginning of each module.
b. at the end of each module.
c. near the end of the book.
d. in the lower right-hand corner of the module pages.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Reflective Reading-How to Tame a Textbook
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: PMAL_COON_2018_1.2.2 - Describe the six steps of the reflective SQ4R method; explain
how it can be used in studying any textbook; and identify examples of how Psychology:
Modules for Active Learning textbook is specifically designed to help a student actively learn
psychology using the SQ4R method.
KEYWORDS: Fact
DATE CREATED: 12/2/2016 4:42 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/12/2016 5:41 PM

5. While taking notes in class, LaShonda tries to anticipate what the teacher will say and looks for the core of ideas that
will make up this lecture. She listens for signal words that will tell her what direction her instructor is taking, and she sits
where she can get involved and ask questions. Lastly, LaShonda is selective in writing down only the key points of the
lecture, so she can focus on what the professor is saying. LaShonda is engaged in the
a. experiential approach.
b. LISAN method.
c. SQ4R method.
d. use of mnemonics.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Reflective Note Taking-LISAN Up!
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2


mynursytest.store

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Psychology Modules for Active Learning 14th
Edition Coon
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: PMAL_COON_2018_1.3.2 - Explain how the five steps of the listening/note-taking plan
called the LISAN method can help a student become an active, reflective listener; and
identify four ways to effectively use and review one’s class notes.
KEYWORDS: Application
DATE CREATED: 12/2/2016 4:42 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/12/2016 5:41 PM

6. According to the authors of your textbook, which of the following would be considered a GOOD study strategy?
a. using mnemonics
b. recopying lecture notes
c. massed practice
d. group study sessions
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Reflective Study Strategies-Making a Habit of Success
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: PMAL_COON_2018_1.4.1 - Identify four study practices which are considered unreflective
and which tend to result in poor grades; and discuss the benefits of the following reflective
study practices: a. studying in a specific place, b. using spaced study sessions, c. using
mnemonics, d. self-testing, and e. overlearning.
KEYWORDS: Concept
DATE CREATED: 12/2/2016 4:42 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/12/2016 5:41 PM

7. A memory aid that links new information to ideas or images that are easy to remember is called a
a. LISAN device.
b. signal word.
c. retriever.
d. mnemonic.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Reflective Study Strategies-Making a Habit of Success
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: PMAL_COON_2018_1.4.1 - Identify four study practices which are considered unreflective
and which tend to result in poor grades; and discuss the benefits of the following reflective
study practices: a. studying in a specific place, b. using spaced study sessions, c. using
mnemonics, d. self-testing, and e. overlearning.
KEYWORDS: Fact
DATE CREATED: 12/2/2016 4:42 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/12/2016 5:41 PM

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3


mynursytest.store

, DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Psychology Modules for Active Learning 14th
Edition Coon
8. Which of the following is NOT a good guideline for taking tests?
a. Read all directions and questions carefully.
b. Quickly survey the test before you begin.
c. Answer the more difficult questions before the easy ones.
d. Ask the teacher for clarification when necessary.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Reflective Study Strategies-Making a Habit of Success
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: PMAL_COON_2018_1.4.2 - Describe six general test-taking guidelines that can help a
student to become a more reflective test-taker on all types of tests.
KEYWORDS: Concept
DATE CREATED: 12/2/2016 4:42 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/12/2016 5:41 PM

9. Dermont is studying lists of items and definitions of specific terms. He is trying to overlearn these details because he
will be taking a test in which the questions themselves will contain very little information. So, if he doesn’t know the
answer, he won’t get much help from the questions on this test. Dermont will most likely be taking a(n) __________ test.
a. projective
b. objective
c. multiple choice
d. short-answer
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Reflective Study Strategies-Making a Habit of Success
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: PMAL_COON_2018_1.4.3 - Describe the specific strategies that can improve a student’s
performance on objective tests, essay tests, and short answer tests.
KEYWORDS: Application
OTHER: * (New Question)
DATE CREATED: 12/2/2016 4:42 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/12/2016 5:41 PM

10. Students who are reflective learners set goals that are
a. specific and measurable.
b. broad-based and flexible.
c. contingent and analytic.
d. experiential and context-driven.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Reflective Study Strategies-Making a Habit of Success
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4


mynursytest.store

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 13, 2024
Number of pages
83
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
AcademicSuperScores Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
257
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
38
Documents
7382
Last sold
6 hours ago
AcademicSuperScores

NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY AND HISTORY MATERIALS. BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEE OF A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters Nursing and Mathematics. I also have an additional knowledge in Mathematics based courses (finance and economics)

4.6

152 reviews

5
123
4
8
3
10
2
5
1
6

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions