NCLEX HEALTH
ASSESSMENT
MIDTERM EXAM
Bleeding into the periosteum during birth is known as
a. caput succedaneum.
b. cephalhematoma.
c. molding.
d. craniosynostosis. - Answers -b. cephalhematoma.
Craniosynostosis is a severe deformity caused by
a. increased intracranial pressure.
b. excess growth hormone or a deficit in thyroid hormone.
c. a localized bone disease that softens, thickens, and deforms bone.
d. premature closure of the sutures. - Answers -d. premature closure of the sutures.
Narrow palpebral fissures, epicanthal folds, and midfacial hypoplasia are characteristics
of
a. chronic childhood allergies.
b. congenital hypothyroidism.
c. fetal alcohol syndrome.
d. Down syndrome. - Answers -c. fetal alcohol syndrome.
What disease is characterized by a flat, expressionless, or masklike face; a staring
gaze; oily skin; and elevated eyebrows?
a. Cushing syndrome
b. Scleroderma
c. Acromegaly
d. Parkinson disease - Answers -d. Parkinson disease
, A patient is admitted to the emergency department after a motor vehicle accident. The
trachea is deviated to the left side. This finding is characteristic of
a. right-sided atelectasis.
b. right pleural adhesion.
c. aortic arch aneurysm.
d. right pneumothorax. - Answers -d. right pneumothorax.
The extraocular muscles consist of four straight or ________ muscles and two slanting
or ______ muscles.
a. rectilinear; diagonal
b. rectus; oblique
c. palpebral; conjugate
d. superior; inferior - Answers -b. rectus; oblique
A slight protrusion of the eyeballs may be noticed when examining individuals who
come from which ethnic/cultural group?
a. Hispanic
b. American Indian
c. African American
d. Asian - Answers -c. African American
The location in the brain where optic nerve fibers from the temporal fields of vision cross
over is identified as the
a. fovea centralis.
b. choroid.
c. optic chiasm.
d. optic disc. - Answers -c. optic chiasm.
Which of the following groups of individuals need to be tested for the presence of color
blindness (deficiency)?
a. White girls between the ages of 4 and 8 years
b. White boys between the ages of 4 and 8 years
c. Asian girls between the ages of 3 and 6 years
d. Black boys between the ages of 10 and 15 years - Answers -b. White boys between
the ages of 4 and 8 years
Which of the following statements regarding the results obtained from use of the Snellen
chart is true?
a. The smaller the denominator, the poorer the vision.
b. The smaller the numerator, the poorer the vision.
c. The larger the denominator, the poorer the vision.
d. The larger the numerator, the better the vision. - Answers -c. The larger the
denominator, the poorer the vision.
The lens of the eye functions as a
a. mediator of light.
ASSESSMENT
MIDTERM EXAM
Bleeding into the periosteum during birth is known as
a. caput succedaneum.
b. cephalhematoma.
c. molding.
d. craniosynostosis. - Answers -b. cephalhematoma.
Craniosynostosis is a severe deformity caused by
a. increased intracranial pressure.
b. excess growth hormone or a deficit in thyroid hormone.
c. a localized bone disease that softens, thickens, and deforms bone.
d. premature closure of the sutures. - Answers -d. premature closure of the sutures.
Narrow palpebral fissures, epicanthal folds, and midfacial hypoplasia are characteristics
of
a. chronic childhood allergies.
b. congenital hypothyroidism.
c. fetal alcohol syndrome.
d. Down syndrome. - Answers -c. fetal alcohol syndrome.
What disease is characterized by a flat, expressionless, or masklike face; a staring
gaze; oily skin; and elevated eyebrows?
a. Cushing syndrome
b. Scleroderma
c. Acromegaly
d. Parkinson disease - Answers -d. Parkinson disease
, A patient is admitted to the emergency department after a motor vehicle accident. The
trachea is deviated to the left side. This finding is characteristic of
a. right-sided atelectasis.
b. right pleural adhesion.
c. aortic arch aneurysm.
d. right pneumothorax. - Answers -d. right pneumothorax.
The extraocular muscles consist of four straight or ________ muscles and two slanting
or ______ muscles.
a. rectilinear; diagonal
b. rectus; oblique
c. palpebral; conjugate
d. superior; inferior - Answers -b. rectus; oblique
A slight protrusion of the eyeballs may be noticed when examining individuals who
come from which ethnic/cultural group?
a. Hispanic
b. American Indian
c. African American
d. Asian - Answers -c. African American
The location in the brain where optic nerve fibers from the temporal fields of vision cross
over is identified as the
a. fovea centralis.
b. choroid.
c. optic chiasm.
d. optic disc. - Answers -c. optic chiasm.
Which of the following groups of individuals need to be tested for the presence of color
blindness (deficiency)?
a. White girls between the ages of 4 and 8 years
b. White boys between the ages of 4 and 8 years
c. Asian girls between the ages of 3 and 6 years
d. Black boys between the ages of 10 and 15 years - Answers -b. White boys between
the ages of 4 and 8 years
Which of the following statements regarding the results obtained from use of the Snellen
chart is true?
a. The smaller the denominator, the poorer the vision.
b. The smaller the numerator, the poorer the vision.
c. The larger the denominator, the poorer the vision.
d. The larger the numerator, the better the vision. - Answers -c. The larger the
denominator, the poorer the vision.
The lens of the eye functions as a
a. mediator of light.