Wits Study Guide Practice Exams Only Questions And
Answers 2024/2025 All Answers 100% Correct Verified Best
Exam Solution Graded A+ For Success
Personal Trainer Certification
Practice Exam #1
1.)_________________ is the most important source of immediate energy which
lasts about 3 - 5 seconds
a.Phosphocreatine
b.Glycolysis
c.Oxidative phosphorylation
d.Aerobic glycolysis
(Ch. 4, P. 66) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...a.Phosphocreatine
2.)During muscle contraction, the _______________ releases calcium into the
sarcoplasm, which allows for actin-myosin interaction.
a.transverse tubule
b.sarcoplasmic reticulum
c.epimysium
d.troponin/tropomyosin complex
(Ch. 4, P. 68) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...b.sarcoplasmic reticulum
3.)Which type of muscle fiber not only produces great force when
stimulated but also resists fatigue?
a.Type I
,Wits Study Guide Practice Exams Only Questions And
Answers 2024/2025 All Answers 100% Correct Verified Best
Exam Solution Graded A+ For Success
b.Type IIa
c.Type IIx
d.Type Ia
(Ch. 4, P. 69) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...b.Type IIa
4.)The volume of blood pumped by the heart per beat is known as
______________.
a.stroke capacity
b.stroke rate
c.heart volume
d.stroke volume
(Ch. 4, P. 78) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...d.stroke volume
5.)What are the primary reasons women have lower VO2max values than
men?
a.hemoglobin levels and motivation
b.motivation and body weight
c.hemoglobin levels and body fat percentage
d.body fat percentage and motivation
,Wits Study Guide Practice Exams Only Questions And
Answers 2024/2025 All Answers 100% Correct Verified Best
Exam Solution Graded A+ For Success
(Ch. 4, P. 76) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...c.hemoglobin levels and body fat
percentage
6.)As the respiratory exchange ratio (R) increases, ______________ become the
primary fuel source for activity.
a.carbohydrates
b.fats
c.proteins
d.vitamins
(Ch. 4, P. 73) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...a.carbohydrates
7.)Studies have revealed that ____________ is the most significant factor in
maintaining VO2max with a reduced training load.
a.frequency
B.time
c.intensity
D.caloric intake
(Ch. 4, P. 83) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...c.intensity
8.)_________ is the primary energy source cells use for biological work.
, Wits Study Guide Practice Exams Only Questions And
Answers 2024/2025 All Answers 100% Correct Verified Best
Exam Solution Graded A+ For Success
a.Carbohydrate
b.ATP
c.Calcium
d.ADP
(Ch. 4, P. 66) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...b.ATP
9.)Which form of heat loss occurs when heat is transferred from the surface
of one object to the surface of another with no physical contact between the
objects?
a.conduction
b.evaporation
c.convection
d.radiation
(Ch. 4, P. 85) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...d.radiation
10.)____________ is the volume of blood pumped by the heart per minute.
a.Heart rate
b.Respiratory quotient
c.Stroke volume
d.Cardiac output
Answers 2024/2025 All Answers 100% Correct Verified Best
Exam Solution Graded A+ For Success
Personal Trainer Certification
Practice Exam #1
1.)_________________ is the most important source of immediate energy which
lasts about 3 - 5 seconds
a.Phosphocreatine
b.Glycolysis
c.Oxidative phosphorylation
d.Aerobic glycolysis
(Ch. 4, P. 66) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...a.Phosphocreatine
2.)During muscle contraction, the _______________ releases calcium into the
sarcoplasm, which allows for actin-myosin interaction.
a.transverse tubule
b.sarcoplasmic reticulum
c.epimysium
d.troponin/tropomyosin complex
(Ch. 4, P. 68) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...b.sarcoplasmic reticulum
3.)Which type of muscle fiber not only produces great force when
stimulated but also resists fatigue?
a.Type I
,Wits Study Guide Practice Exams Only Questions And
Answers 2024/2025 All Answers 100% Correct Verified Best
Exam Solution Graded A+ For Success
b.Type IIa
c.Type IIx
d.Type Ia
(Ch. 4, P. 69) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...b.Type IIa
4.)The volume of blood pumped by the heart per beat is known as
______________.
a.stroke capacity
b.stroke rate
c.heart volume
d.stroke volume
(Ch. 4, P. 78) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...d.stroke volume
5.)What are the primary reasons women have lower VO2max values than
men?
a.hemoglobin levels and motivation
b.motivation and body weight
c.hemoglobin levels and body fat percentage
d.body fat percentage and motivation
,Wits Study Guide Practice Exams Only Questions And
Answers 2024/2025 All Answers 100% Correct Verified Best
Exam Solution Graded A+ For Success
(Ch. 4, P. 76) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...c.hemoglobin levels and body fat
percentage
6.)As the respiratory exchange ratio (R) increases, ______________ become the
primary fuel source for activity.
a.carbohydrates
b.fats
c.proteins
d.vitamins
(Ch. 4, P. 73) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...a.carbohydrates
7.)Studies have revealed that ____________ is the most significant factor in
maintaining VO2max with a reduced training load.
a.frequency
B.time
c.intensity
D.caloric intake
(Ch. 4, P. 83) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...c.intensity
8.)_________ is the primary energy source cells use for biological work.
, Wits Study Guide Practice Exams Only Questions And
Answers 2024/2025 All Answers 100% Correct Verified Best
Exam Solution Graded A+ For Success
a.Carbohydrate
b.ATP
c.Calcium
d.ADP
(Ch. 4, P. 66) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...b.ATP
9.)Which form of heat loss occurs when heat is transferred from the surface
of one object to the surface of another with no physical contact between the
objects?
a.conduction
b.evaporation
c.convection
d.radiation
(Ch. 4, P. 85) - CORRECT ANSWERS ...d.radiation
10.)____________ is the volume of blood pumped by the heart per minute.
a.Heart rate
b.Respiratory quotient
c.Stroke volume
d.Cardiac output