Sonography Final Exam
Practice Questions for
abdominopelvic chapters
The crura of the diaphragm are?
a) folds of the peritoneum that insert into the diaphragm
b) visceral tissue layers that insert into the diaphragm
c) muscular bands arising from the diaphragm that attach to the
abdominal aorta and inferior vena cava
d) muscular bands that arise from the lumbar vertebrae and insert into
the diaphragm - Answer d) muscular bands that arise from the lumbar
vertebrae and insert into the diaphragm
The greater sac....
a) extends from the diaphragm to the pelvis and covers the width of the
abdomen
b) is the omental bursa
c) is a double layer of peritoneum that extends from the stomach to
adherent abdominal organs
,Sonography Final Exam
Practice Questions for
abdominopelvic chapters
d) is a diverticulum of the mesentery located posterior to the stomach -
Answer a) extends from the diaphragm to the pelvis and covers the
width of the abdomen
In gross anatomy, the abdominal aorta is located ______ to the left
kidney.
a) medial
b) lateral
c) inferior
d) anterior - Answer a) medial
In gross anatomy, the splenic vein is located _____ and courses _____
to the body of the pancreas.
a) vertically, medial
b) horizontally, posterior
c) vertically oblique, posterior
,Sonography Final Exam
Practice Questions for
abdominopelvic chapters
d) horizontal oblique, anterior - Answer b) horizontally, posterior
In gross anatomy, the tail of the pancreas is located _____ to the
splenic artery.
a) medial
b) left lateral
c) inferior
d) anterior - Answer c) inferior
Intraperitoneal structures are connected to the cavity wall by the?
a) omentum
b) greater sac
c) lesser sac
d) mesentery - Answer d) mesentery
The lesser sac....
, Sonography Final Exam
Practice Questions for
abdominopelvic chapters
a) extends from the diaphragm to the pelvis and covers the width of the
abdomen
b) is a diverticulum of the greater sac located posterior to the stomach
c) is a double layer of peritoneum that extends from the stomach to
adherent abdominal organs
d) attaches to the anterior surface of the transverse colon - Answer b) is
a diverticulum of the greater sac located posterior to the stomach
The quadratus lumborum muscle is a bilateral muscle tissue that is
_____ to the psoas major muscle.
a) medial
b) lateral
c) anterior
d) posterior - Answer b) lateral
The renal arteries are located ____ to the renal veins.
Practice Questions for
abdominopelvic chapters
The crura of the diaphragm are?
a) folds of the peritoneum that insert into the diaphragm
b) visceral tissue layers that insert into the diaphragm
c) muscular bands arising from the diaphragm that attach to the
abdominal aorta and inferior vena cava
d) muscular bands that arise from the lumbar vertebrae and insert into
the diaphragm - Answer d) muscular bands that arise from the lumbar
vertebrae and insert into the diaphragm
The greater sac....
a) extends from the diaphragm to the pelvis and covers the width of the
abdomen
b) is the omental bursa
c) is a double layer of peritoneum that extends from the stomach to
adherent abdominal organs
,Sonography Final Exam
Practice Questions for
abdominopelvic chapters
d) is a diverticulum of the mesentery located posterior to the stomach -
Answer a) extends from the diaphragm to the pelvis and covers the
width of the abdomen
In gross anatomy, the abdominal aorta is located ______ to the left
kidney.
a) medial
b) lateral
c) inferior
d) anterior - Answer a) medial
In gross anatomy, the splenic vein is located _____ and courses _____
to the body of the pancreas.
a) vertically, medial
b) horizontally, posterior
c) vertically oblique, posterior
,Sonography Final Exam
Practice Questions for
abdominopelvic chapters
d) horizontal oblique, anterior - Answer b) horizontally, posterior
In gross anatomy, the tail of the pancreas is located _____ to the
splenic artery.
a) medial
b) left lateral
c) inferior
d) anterior - Answer c) inferior
Intraperitoneal structures are connected to the cavity wall by the?
a) omentum
b) greater sac
c) lesser sac
d) mesentery - Answer d) mesentery
The lesser sac....
, Sonography Final Exam
Practice Questions for
abdominopelvic chapters
a) extends from the diaphragm to the pelvis and covers the width of the
abdomen
b) is a diverticulum of the greater sac located posterior to the stomach
c) is a double layer of peritoneum that extends from the stomach to
adherent abdominal organs
d) attaches to the anterior surface of the transverse colon - Answer b) is
a diverticulum of the greater sac located posterior to the stomach
The quadratus lumborum muscle is a bilateral muscle tissue that is
_____ to the psoas major muscle.
a) medial
b) lateral
c) anterior
d) posterior - Answer b) lateral
The renal arteries are located ____ to the renal veins.