100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

N222 Final Study Exam Questions And All Correct Answers.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
35
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

A nurse performed these actions while caring for patients in an inpatient psychiatric setting. Which action violated patients' rights? A. Prohibited a patient from using the telephone B. In patient's presence, opened a package mailed to patient C. Remained within arm's length of patient with homicidal ideation D. Permitted a patient with psychosis to refuse oral psychotropic medication - Answer A. A psychiatric nurse discusses rules of the therapeutic milieu and patients' rights with a newly admitted patient. Which rights should be included? (Select all that apply.) The right to: A. have visitors B. confidentiality C. a private room D. complain about inadequate care E. select the nurse assigned to their care - Answer A. have visitors B. confidentiality D. complain about inadequate care A nurse prepares to administer a scheduled injection of haloperidol to a patient with schizophrenia. As the nurse swabs the site, the patient shouts, "Stop! I don't want to take that medicine anymore. I hate the side effects." Select the nurse's best action. A. Assemble other staff for a show of force and proceed with the injection, using restraint if necessary. B. Stop the medication administration procedure and say to the patient, "Tell me more about the side effects you've been having." C. Proceed with the injection but explain to the patient that there are medications that will help reduce the unpleasant side effects. D. Say to the patient, "Since I've already drawn the medication in the syringe, I'm required to give it, but let's talk to the doctor about delaying next month's dose." - Answer B. Stop the medication

Show more Read less
Institution
N222
Course
N222

Content preview

N222 Final Study Exam Questions And
All Correct Answers.
A nurse performed these actions while caring for patients in an inpatient psychiatric setting. Which
action violated patients' rights?

A. Prohibited a patient from using the telephone

B. In patient's presence, opened a package mailed to patient

C. Remained within arm's length of patient with homicidal ideation

D. Permitted a patient with psychosis to refuse oral psychotropic medication - Answer A.



A psychiatric nurse discusses rules of the therapeutic milieu and patients' rights with a newly admitted
patient. Which rights should be included? (Select all that apply.) The right to:

A. have visitors

B. confidentiality

C. a private room

D. complain about inadequate care

E. select the nurse assigned to their care - Answer A. have visitors

B. confidentiality

D. complain about inadequate care



A nurse prepares to administer a scheduled injection of haloperidol to a patient with schizophrenia. As
the nurse swabs the site, the patient shouts, "Stop! I don't want to take that medicine anymore. I hate
the side effects." Select the nurse's best action.

A. Assemble other staff for a show of force and proceed with the injection, using restraint if necessary.

B. Stop the medication administration procedure and say to the patient, "Tell me more about the side
effects you've been having."

C. Proceed with the injection but explain to the patient that there are medications that will help reduce
the unpleasant side effects.

D. Say to the patient, "Since I've already drawn the medication in the syringe, I'm required to give it, but
let's talk to the doctor about delaying next month's dose." - Answer B. Stop the medication

,administration procedure and say to the patient, "Tell me more about the side effects you've been
having."



An adolescent hospitalized after a violent physical outburst tells the nurse, "I'm going to kill my father,
but you can't tell anyone." Select the nurse's best response.

A. "You are right. Federal law requires me to keep clinical information private."

B. "I am obligated to share that information with the treatment team."

C. "Those kinds of thoughts will make your hospitalization longer."

D. "You should share this thought with your psychiatrist." - Answer B. "I am obligated to share that
information with the treatment team."



A voluntarily hospitalized patient tells the nurse, "Get me the forms for discharge. I want to leave now."
Select the nurse's best response.

A. "I will get the forms for you right now and bring them to your room."

B. "Since you signed your consent for treatment, you may leave if you desire."

C. "I will get them for you, but let's talk about your decision to leave treatment."

D. "I cannot give you those forms without your health care provider's permission." - Answer C. "I will
get them for you, but let's talk about your decision to leave treatment."



Which individual diagnosed with a mental illness may need involuntary hospitalization? An individual:

A. who has a severe anxiety after her child gets lost in a shopping mall

B. with visions of demons emerging from cemetery plots throughout the community

C. who takes 38 acetaminophen tablets after the person's stock portfolio becomes worthless

D. diagnosed with major depression who stops taking prescribed antidepressant medication - Answer
C. who takes 38 acetaminophen tablets after the person's stock portfolio becomes worthless



During which phase of the nurse-patient relationship can the nurse anticipate that identified patient
issues will be explored and resolved?

A. Preorientation

B. Orientation

C. Working

,D. Termination - Answer C. Working



A staff nurse completes orientation to a psychiatric unit. This nurse may expect an advanced practice
nurse to perform which additional intervention?

A. Conduct mental health assessments.

B. Prescribe psychotropic medication.

C. Establish therapeutic relationships.

D. Individualize nursing care plans. - Answer B. Prescribe psychotropic medication.



Which finding best indicates that the goal "Demonstrate mentally healthy behavior" was achieved? A
patient:

A. sees self as capable of achieving ideals and meeting demands.

B. behaves without considering the consequences of personal actions.

C. aggressively meets own needs without considering the rights of others.

D. seeks help from others when assuming responsibility for major areas of own life. - Answer A. sees
self as capable of achieving ideals and meeting demands.



A nurse uses Maslow's hierarchy of needs to plan care for a patient with mental illness. Which problem
will receive priority? The patient:

A. refuses to eat or bathe.

B. reports feelings of alienation from family.

C. is reluctant to participate in unit social activities.

D. is unaware of medication action and side effects. - Answer A. refuses to eat or bathe.



Inpatient hospitalization for persons with mental illness is generally reserved for patients who:

A. present a clear danger to self or others.

B. are noncompliant with medication at home.

C. have limited support systems in the community.

D. develop new symptoms during the course of an illness. - Answer A. present a clear danger to self or
others.

, A nurse inspects an inpatient psychiatric unit and finds that exits are free of obstructions, no one is
smoking, and the janitor's closet is locked. These observations relate to:

A. coordinating care of patients.

B. management of milieu safety.

C. management of the interpersonal climate.

D. use of therapeutic intervention strategies. - Answer B. management of milieu safety.



The parents of an adolescent with major depressive disorder asks the nurse, "Why did this happen to our
son, is it something we did?" Which of the following responses by the nurse offers the most accurate
information?

A. "Try not to blame yourselves, it runs in your family and could not have been avoided."

B. "This illness is often times the result of life experiences and a family history."

C. "Major depressive disorder is a lot more common than you think, almost 20% of Americans

are suffering from it."

D. "Anyone who lives a life like your son's life would end up with this illness, it's not your fault." - Answer
B. "This illness is often times the result of life experiences and a family history."



Which of the following demonstrates the appropriate usage of seclusion/restraints?

A. A client is put in seclusion for constantly taking clothes out of other clients' rooms.

B. A client is put in restraints for constantly attempting to elope from the unit.

C. A client is put in seclusion for constantly trying to scratch peers and healthcare workers.

D. A client is put in restraints for constantly chanting prayers as loud as he can. - Answer C. A client is
put in seclusion for constantly trying to scratch peers and healthcare workers.



Which statement about diagnosis of a mental disorder is true?

A. The symptoms of each disorder are common among all cultures.

B. Culture may cause variations in symptoms for each clinical disorder.

C. All mental disorders listed in the DSM-5 are seen in all other cultures.

D. Psychiatric diagnoses are listed in separately from other physical disorders in a five axes

Written for

Institution
N222
Course
N222

Document information

Uploaded on
September 21, 2024
Number of pages
35
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
COCOSOLUTIONS Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
169
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
16
Documents
7468
Last sold
2 days ago
COCO SOLUTIONS ACADEMIC STORE

COCO SOLUTIONS ACADEMIC STORE YOU GET ALL KIND OF EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES,ASSIGNMENTS,FLASHCARDS,NOTES,SUMMARIES,REVIEWS .ALL YOUR ACADEMIC SOLUTIONS WE GOT YOU COVERED.WE ARE YOUR STUDY SOLUTION ,MAKING YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY SMOOTH AND EFFICIENT FOR MORE ENQUIRIES FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT.

4.1

27 reviews

5
14
4
6
3
5
2
1
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions