100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PALS Exam Questions With Verified Answers.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
27
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

PALS Exam Questions With Verified Answers. How long should assessing for breathing and a pulse take? A) no longer than 20 seconds B) no longer than 10 seconds C) no longer than 15 seconds D) no longer than 5 seconds - answerB) no longer than 10 seconds What should you do to check for breathing? A) look for chest rise and fall B) place your hand on the chest C) look at the nose to check for nasal flaring D) listen for lung sounds - answerA) look for chest rise and fall Where do you check a pulse on an infant and child? - answerInfant: brachial Child: femoral or carotid If the child does not have normal breathing and a pulse of 64 bpm is present, you will need to: A) begin CPR B) monitor C) provide rescue breathing - answerC) provide rescue breathing For an unwitnessed cardiac arrest, what should you do after determining unresponsiveness and there is no breathing and no pulse? A) shout for help B) perform high quality CPR for 2 minutes ©BRAINBARTER 2024/2025 C) provide rescue breaths D) activate the emergency response system - answerB) perform high quality CPR for 2 minutes The appropriate rate for compressions for children is 100-120/min. What is the correct depth for children? A) approximately 2 inches (one third the AP diameter) B) approximately 3 inches (one half AP diameter) C) approximately 4 inches (two thirds AP diameter) - answerA) approximately 2 inches (one third the AP diameter) What is the compression to ventilation ratio for 1- and 2-rescuer CPR for children and infants? A) 15:2 for both B) 30:2 for both C) single rescuer 15:2, 2 rescuers 30:2 D) single rescuer 30:2, 2 rescuers 15:2 - answerD) single rescuer 30:2, 2 rescuers 15:2 How should 1-rescuer infant compressions be delivered? A) with 2 fingers or 2 thumbs B) with 1 finger or 2 thumbs C) with 2 hands or 2 fingers D) with 1 hand or 2 fingers - answerA) with 2 fingers or 2 thumbs What is the preferred technique for infant compressions when there are 2 or more rescuers present? A) 1 finger technique B) 1 thumb encircling hands technique C) 2 thumb encircling hands technique D) 2 finger technique - answerC) 2 thumb encircling hands technique If the AED indicates no shock advised, what should be the next action? A) start chest compressions ©BRAINBARTER 2024/2025 B) call for help C) remove AED pads D) give 2 rescue breaths - answerA) start chest compressions When is the Pediatric Assessment Triangle (PAT) performed to make an initial assessment? A) during the "from the doorway" observation B) during the primary assessment C) during the transfer of care D) during the secondary assessment - answerA) during the "from the doorway" observation The evaluate-identify-intervene sequence should be continued until: A) the child is stable B) the child is ready for transport C) the child is ready for discharge D) interventions are provided for the child - answerA) the child is stable In the primary assessment, how should you open the airway of a child who is not suspected of having a c-spine injury? A) with ET intubation B) with a jaw thrust C) by flexing the neck D) with a head tilt-chin lift - answerD) with a head tilt-chin lift Hypotension for children 1-10 years of age is a SBP of less than: A) 50 + (2 x age in years) B) 40 + (2 x age in years) C) 70 + (2 x age in years) D) 60 + (2 x age in years) - answerC) 70 + (2 x age in years) What does a prolonged capillary refill time indicate? A) low cardiac rate

Show more Read less
Institution
PALS
Course
PALS

Content preview

©BRAINBARTER 2024/2025




PALS Exam Questions With Verified
Answers.


How long should assessing for breathing and a pulse take?
A) no longer than 20 seconds
B) no longer than 10 seconds
C) no longer than 15 seconds

D) no longer than 5 seconds - answer✔B) no longer than 10 seconds
What should you do to check for breathing?
A) look for chest rise and fall
B) place your hand on the chest
C) look at the nose to check for nasal flaring

D) listen for lung sounds - answer✔A) look for chest rise and fall

Where do you check a pulse on an infant and child? - answer✔Infant: brachial
Child: femoral or carotid
If the child does not have normal breathing and a pulse of 64 bpm is present, you will need
to:
A) begin CPR
B) monitor

C) provide rescue breathing - answer✔C) provide rescue breathing
For an unwitnessed cardiac arrest, what should you do after determining unresponsiveness
and there is no breathing and no pulse?
A) shout for help
B) perform high quality CPR for 2 minutes

, ©BRAINBARTER 2024/2025


C) provide rescue breaths

D) activate the emergency response system - answer✔B) perform high quality CPR for 2
minutes
The appropriate rate for compressions for children is 100-120/min. What is the correct
depth for children?
A) approximately 2 inches (one third the AP diameter)
B) approximately 3 inches (one half AP diameter)

C) approximately 4 inches (two thirds AP diameter) - answer✔A) approximately 2 inches
(one third the AP diameter)
What is the compression to ventilation ratio for 1- and 2-rescuer CPR for children and
infants?
A) 15:2 for both
B) 30:2 for both
C) single rescuer 15:2, 2 rescuers 30:2

D) single rescuer 30:2, 2 rescuers 15:2 - answer✔D) single rescuer 30:2, 2 rescuers 15:2
How should 1-rescuer infant compressions be delivered?
A) with 2 fingers or 2 thumbs
B) with 1 finger or 2 thumbs
C) with 2 hands or 2 fingers

D) with 1 hand or 2 fingers - answer✔A) with 2 fingers or 2 thumbs
What is the preferred technique for infant compressions when there are 2 or more rescuers
present?
A) 1 finger technique
B) 1 thumb encircling hands technique
C) 2 thumb encircling hands technique

D) 2 finger technique - answer✔C) 2 thumb encircling hands technique
If the AED indicates no shock advised, what should be the next action?
A) start chest compressions

, ©BRAINBARTER 2024/2025


B) call for help
C) remove AED pads

D) give 2 rescue breaths - answer✔A) start chest compressions
When is the Pediatric Assessment Triangle (PAT) performed to make an initial
assessment?
A) during the "from the doorway" observation
B) during the primary assessment
C) during the transfer of care

D) during the secondary assessment - answer✔A) during the "from the doorway"
observation
The evaluate-identify-intervene sequence should be continued until:
A) the child is stable
B) the child is ready for transport
C) the child is ready for discharge

D) interventions are provided for the child - answer✔A) the child is stable
In the primary assessment, how should you open the airway of a child who is not suspected
of having a c-spine injury?
A) with ET intubation
B) with a jaw thrust
C) by flexing the neck

D) with a head tilt-chin lift - answer✔D) with a head tilt-chin lift
Hypotension for children 1-10 years of age is a SBP of less than:
A) 50 + (2 x age in years)
B) 40 + (2 x age in years)
C) 70 + (2 x age in years)

D) 60 + (2 x age in years) - answer✔C) 70 + (2 x age in years)
What does a prolonged capillary refill time indicate?
A) low cardiac rate

Written for

Institution
PALS
Course
PALS

Document information

Uploaded on
October 2, 2024
Number of pages
27
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Brainbarter Kaplan University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
343
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
154
Documents
22706
Last sold
5 days ago
A+ STUDY MATERIALS.

We offer a wide range of high-quality study materials, including study guides practice exams and flashcards. WELCOME.

3.5

55 reviews

5
22
4
8
3
12
2
4
1
9

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions