answers
Thromboangiitis |obliterans |(Buergers |disease) |is |an |autoimmune |condition |that |is:
a. |A |result |of |over |activation |of |the |intrinsic |and |extrinsic |clotting |system
|systemically
b. |Characterized |by |attacks |of |vasospasm |in |the |small |arteries |and |arterioles |of |the
|fingers |and |toes
c. |Strongly |associated |with |smoking
d. |Associated |with |janeway |lesions |and |Oslers |Nodes |- |correct |answers✔✔c. |Strongly
|associated |with |smoking
Which |of |the |following |is |not |a |systemic |disease |that |is |associated |with |Raynaud's
|Phenomenon?
a. |Congestive |heart |failure
b. |Collagen |vascular |diseases |such |as |scleroderma
c. |Pulmonary |hypertension
d. |Myxedema |or |smoking |- |correct |answers✔✔a. |Congestive |Heart |Failure
Which |of |the |following |is |NOT |a |primary |factor |in |determining |preload?
,a. |Venous |return |during |diastole
b. |End |systolic |volume
c. |Total |peripheral |(systemic) |resistance
d. |All |of |the |above |are |primary |factors |of |preload |- |correct |answers✔✔c. |Total
|peripheral |(systemic) |resistance
Which |of |the |following |statements |are |INCORRECT
a. |The |mean |arterial |pressure |is |the |average |force |of |pushing |blood |through |the
|systemic |circuit.
b. |The |pulse |pressure |is |the |difference |between |systolic |and |diastolic |pressures
c. |A |decrease |in |aortic |compliance |increases |its |stiffness |and |thus |can |lead |to |an
|increase |in |pulse |pressures
d. |Prostacyclins, |which |are |diminished |by |NSAIDs, |are |vasoconstrictors. |- |correct
|answers✔✔d. |Prostacyclins, |which |are |diminished |by |NSAIDS, |are |vasoconstrictors
Which |of |the |following |is |incorrect |regarding |the |isometric |contraction |phase |of |the
|cardiac |cycle?
a. |Blood |does |not |flow |through |the |heart |at |this |time.
b. |The |atria |are |contracting
c. |The |valves |are |closed
,d. |It |occurs |during |ventricular |systole |- |correct |answers✔✔b. |The |atria |are
|contracting
The |resistance |of |movement |of |blood |from |the |left |ventricle |to |the |aorta |is |termed
|the:
a. |Ejection |fraction
b. |Compliance
c. |Preload
d. |Afterload |- |correct |answers✔✔d. |Afterload
Natriuretic |peptides |act |by:
a. |Stimulates |secretion |of |Na+ |(and |thus |decreases |urine |volume) |from |the |kidneys
b. |Stimulated |the |release |of |Na+ |(thus |increases |urine |volume) |from |the |kidneys
c. |Increases |vascular |smooth |muscle |contraction |(vasoconstriction)
d. |Stimulates |increased |heart |rate, |contractility, |and |cardiac |output |- |correct
|answers✔✔b. |Stimulate |the |release |of |Na+ |(thus |increasing |urine |volume) |from |the
|kidneys
The |double |layered |serous |membrane |surrounding |the |heart |that |functions |to
|minimize |friction |from |the |heart |movement |is |the:
A. |Myocardium
, B. |Endocardium
C. |Peritoneum
D. |Pericardium |- |correct |answers✔✔D. |Pericardium
Prinzmetal |angina |is:
a. |A |transient |ischemia |of |the |myocardium |that |occurs |unpredictably
b. |Myocardial |ischemia |that |may |not |cause |detectable |symptoms
c. |Ischemia |that |occurs |after |a |predictable |amount |of |exercise
d. |The |rupture |of |an |unstable |plaque |- |correct |answers✔✔a. |A |transient |ischemia |of
|the |myocardium |that |occurs |unpredictably
Progressive |venous |distension |of |the |head |and |upper |extremities |resulting |from
|growth |of |a |cancerous |tumor |on |the |right |mainstem |bronchus |is |best |described
|clinically |by:
A. |Deep |vein |thrombosis
B. |Spinal |shock
C. |Superior |vena |cava |syndrome
D. |Carcinoid |syndrome |- |correct |answers✔✔C. |Superior |Vena |Cava |Syndrome
The |most |common |cause |of |aneurysm |is: