All of the following bacteria are gram-positive. Which does NOT belong
with the others?
A) Actinomyces
B) Mycobacterium
C) Listeria
D) Corynebacterium
E) Bacillus - ANSWER C) Listeria
Caulobacter are different from most bacteria in that they
A) have stalks.
B) are gram-positive.
C) are gram-negative.
D) are motile.
E) lack cell walls. - ANSWER A) have stalks.
Which of the following is the best reason to classify Streptococcus in the
Lactobacillales?
A) found in dairy products
B) Gram reaction
C) rRNA sequences
D) fermentation of lactose
E) morphology - ANSWER C) rRNA sequences
You have isolated a bacterium that grows in a medium containing an
organic substrate and nitrate in the absence of oxygen. The nitrate is
reduced to nitrogen gas. You can be sure that this bacterium
is
A) gram-positive.
B) a photoheterotroph.
C) using anaerobic respiration.
D) a photoautotroph.
E) a chemoautotroph. - ANSWER C) using anaerobic respiration.
, Which of the following statements about the causative agent of Rocky
Mountain spotted fever is FALSE?
A) It is transmitted by ticks.
B) It is an intracellular parasite. C) It is gram-negative.
D) It is in the genus Rickettsia. E) It is found in soil and water. -
ANSWER E) It is found in soil and water.
Both Beggiatoa and the purple sulfur bacteria use H2S. These bacteria
differ in that Beggiatoa A) uses H2S for a carbon source.
B) belongs to the gammaproteobacteria.
C) uses H2S for an energy source.
D) uses light energy.
E) is a heterotroph. - ANSWER C) uses H2S for an energy source.
Escherichia coli belongs to the A) spirochetes.
B) actinomycetes.
C) green sulfur bacteria.
D) gram-positive bacteria.
E) proteobacteria. - ANSWER E) proteobacteria.
The nonsulfur photosynthetic bacteria use organic compounds as
A) carbon sources.
B) electron donors to reduce CO2.
C) oxygen sources.
D) energy sources.
E) electron acceptors. - ANSWER B) electron donors to reduce CO2.
Salmonella, Shigella, Yersinia, and Serratia are all
A) gram-negative facultatively anaerobic rods.
B) endospore-forming bacteria. C) pathogens.
D) fermentative.
E) gram-positive aerobic cocci. - ANSWER A) gram-negative
facultatively anaerobic rods.
Which of the following is NOT an enteric?
A) Shigella
B) Escherichia
C) Enterobacter
with the others?
A) Actinomyces
B) Mycobacterium
C) Listeria
D) Corynebacterium
E) Bacillus - ANSWER C) Listeria
Caulobacter are different from most bacteria in that they
A) have stalks.
B) are gram-positive.
C) are gram-negative.
D) are motile.
E) lack cell walls. - ANSWER A) have stalks.
Which of the following is the best reason to classify Streptococcus in the
Lactobacillales?
A) found in dairy products
B) Gram reaction
C) rRNA sequences
D) fermentation of lactose
E) morphology - ANSWER C) rRNA sequences
You have isolated a bacterium that grows in a medium containing an
organic substrate and nitrate in the absence of oxygen. The nitrate is
reduced to nitrogen gas. You can be sure that this bacterium
is
A) gram-positive.
B) a photoheterotroph.
C) using anaerobic respiration.
D) a photoautotroph.
E) a chemoautotroph. - ANSWER C) using anaerobic respiration.
, Which of the following statements about the causative agent of Rocky
Mountain spotted fever is FALSE?
A) It is transmitted by ticks.
B) It is an intracellular parasite. C) It is gram-negative.
D) It is in the genus Rickettsia. E) It is found in soil and water. -
ANSWER E) It is found in soil and water.
Both Beggiatoa and the purple sulfur bacteria use H2S. These bacteria
differ in that Beggiatoa A) uses H2S for a carbon source.
B) belongs to the gammaproteobacteria.
C) uses H2S for an energy source.
D) uses light energy.
E) is a heterotroph. - ANSWER C) uses H2S for an energy source.
Escherichia coli belongs to the A) spirochetes.
B) actinomycetes.
C) green sulfur bacteria.
D) gram-positive bacteria.
E) proteobacteria. - ANSWER E) proteobacteria.
The nonsulfur photosynthetic bacteria use organic compounds as
A) carbon sources.
B) electron donors to reduce CO2.
C) oxygen sources.
D) energy sources.
E) electron acceptors. - ANSWER B) electron donors to reduce CO2.
Salmonella, Shigella, Yersinia, and Serratia are all
A) gram-negative facultatively anaerobic rods.
B) endospore-forming bacteria. C) pathogens.
D) fermentative.
E) gram-positive aerobic cocci. - ANSWER A) gram-negative
facultatively anaerobic rods.
Which of the following is NOT an enteric?
A) Shigella
B) Escherichia
C) Enterobacter