100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

GIA Diamonds and Diamond Grading Assignment 7 Questionnaire with Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
3
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

What is the refractive index of a material with a small critical angle? A. Low B. Zero C. High D. Irrelevant - Answer-C. High What describes the separation of white light into its spectral colors? A. Brightness B. Brilliance C. Dispersion D. Scintillation - Answer-C. Dispersion What pattern can result from a deep pavilion? A. Fisheye B. Nailhead C. Radiating mains D. Hearts and arrows - Answer-B. Nailhead What describes the change in speed and/or direction when light travels from air into diamond? A. Surface reflection B. Refraction C. Internal reflection D. Critical angle - Answer-B. Refraction What is always equal to the angle of reflection? A. Normal B. Critical angle C. Wavelength D. Angle of incidence - Answer-D. Angle of incidence What characteristic helps provide a visual assessment for cut grade? A. Absorption B. Pattern C. Carat weight D. Refractive index - Answer-B. Pattern How is polish assessed in cut grading? A. Facet placement

Show more Read less
Institution
Diamond Grading
Course
Diamond grading

Content preview

GIA Diamonds and Diamond Grading
Assignment 7 Questionnaire with
Answers
What is the refractive index of a material with a small critical angle?
A. Low
B. Zero
C. High
D. Irrelevant - Answer-C. High

What describes the separation of white light into its spectral colors?
A. Brightness
B. Brilliance
C. Dispersion
D. Scintillation - Answer-C. Dispersion

What pattern can result from a deep pavilion?
A. Fisheye
B. Nailhead
C. Radiating mains
D. Hearts and arrows - Answer-B. Nailhead

What describes the change in speed and/or direction when light travels from air into
diamond?
A. Surface reflection
B. Refraction
C. Internal reflection
D. Critical angle - Answer-B. Refraction

What is always equal to the angle of reflection?
A. Normal
B. Critical angle
C. Wavelength
D. Angle of incidence - Answer-D. Angle of incidence

What characteristic helps provide a visual assessment for cut grade?
A. Absorption
B. Pattern
C. Carat weight
D. Refractive index - Answer-B. Pattern

How is polish assessed in cut grading?
A. Facet placement

Written for

Institution
Diamond grading
Course
Diamond grading

Document information

Uploaded on
October 9, 2024
Number of pages
3
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
lectknancy Boston University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
301
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
28
Documents
26006
Last sold
1 week ago

3.7

69 reviews

5
31
4
12
3
11
2
4
1
11

Trending documents

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions