100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CHEM 103 Final Exam with correct answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

CHEM 103 Final Exam with correct answers

Instelling
Chem 103
Vak
Chem 103

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CHEM 103 Final Exam with correct
answers

Which of the following is an example of a physical property?
a. Ability to change color
b. Flammability
c. Density
d. Solubility


Exam 1 - correct answers✔✔c. Density


Which of the following is evidence of a chemical change?
a. Releasing bubbles of gas
b. Floating in water
c. Crystallization
d. Vaporization
e. None of the above


Exam 1 - correct answers✔✔a. Releasing bubbles of gas


According to the metric system, 1 m = 0.001 what?
a. cm
b. mm
c. dm
d. km
e. None of the above


Exam 1 - correct answers✔✔d. km

,Subtract 9.0 x 10³ sec from 2.0 x 10⁴ sec and express the answer in scientific
notation.
a. 1.1 x 10¹ sec
b. 1.1 x 10² sec
c. 1.1 x 10³ sec
d. 1.1 x 10⁴ sec
e. 1.1 x 10⁵ sec


Exam 1 - correct answers✔✔d. 1.1 x 10⁴ sec


Which of the following amounts is the largest?
a. 1.0 uL
b. 1.0 L
c. 1.0 mL
d. 1.0 ML
e. 1.0 kL


Exam 1 - correct answers✔✔d. 1.0 ML


Add 250.0 mL to 5.00 mL and round off the answer.
a. 250 mL
b. 255 mL
c. 256 mL
d. 255.0 mL
e. 255.0 mL


Exam 1 - correct answers✔✔d. 255.0 mL


If 10.4 mL of mercury has a mass of 0.197 kg, what is the mass in pounds?

, a. 89400 lb
b. 0.434 lb
c. 4.51 lb
d. 89.4 lb
e. 4720 lb


Exam 1 - correct answers✔✔b. 0.434 lb


What is the volume occupied by a 10.0 g sample of gasoline that has a density of
0.720 g/mL?
a. 0.720 mL
b. 0.0720 mL
c. 1.39 mL
d. 7.20 mL
e. 13.9 mL


Exam 1 - correct answers✔✔e. 13.9 mL


For the calculation (1.200 x 1.23466 x 1.0986) - 1.33, which is the correct answer?
a. 0.298
b. 0.3
c. 0.30
d. 0.2977
e. 0.29


Exam 1 - correct answers✔✔c. 0.30


The number 0.02150 has how many significant figures?
a. 3
b. 4

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Chem 103
Vak
Chem 103

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Schoolplug Princeton University
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
32
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
1006
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
EXAMPLUG

Discover high-quality study materials designed to help you succeed! Whether you're looking for comprehensive notes, detailed summaries, practice exams, or insightful guides, my store offers resources across a variety of subjects and levels. Each document is meticulously crafted to simplify complex concepts and enhance your learning experience. Perfect for students who want to excel, my resources are tailored to provide clarity, boost productivity, and prepare you for success. Dive into my store and start your journey toward academic achievement today!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.1

7 beoordelingen

5
5
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
1

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen