100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

OEC 5th Edition - Revision 2019 Test Bank. All Chapters 2025

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
251
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

OEC 5th Edition - Revision 2019 Test Bank OEC 5th Edition - Revision 2019 Test Bank OEC 5th Edition - Revision 2019 Test Bank

Institution
OEC 5th Edition
Course
OEC 5th Edition

Content preview

OEC 5th Edition - Revision 2019 Test
Bank

The course called "Outdoor Emergency Care" was created by the National Ski Patrol to:

a. Create a standard of care for ski patrollers and others involved in outdoor emergency

care.

b. Provide a standard of training for OEC Technicians and others involved in outdoor

recreation.

c. Respond to a request from Minnie Dole to develop training for patrollers working at ski

resorts.

d. Create a worldwide standard of care for anyone providing outdoor emergency care. - ANS b



The person who first organized a volunteer "ski patrol" and then was asked to organize a

national patrol was:

a. Roger Langely

b. Roland Palmedo

c. Minnie Dole

d. Warren Bowman - ANS c



Although the National Ski Patrol was originally a subcommittee of the National Ski

Association, the NSP became an independent organization in:

a. 1953

b. 1980

c. 1962

,d. 1975 - ANS a



The creed of the National Ski Patrol is:

a. "Skiing and Safety."

b. "First Aid and Service."

c. "Snowsports and Safety."

d. "Service and Safety." - ANS d



The 10th Mountain Division was founded:

a. Through a request from the U.S. president to Minnie Dole.

b. After Minnie Dole convinced the U.S. Army that a winter warfare unit would be

valuable.

c. By members of the 87th Mountain Infantry Regiment, many of whom were skiers.

d. Through the Norwegian Army, which had a cold-weather unit during World War I. - ANS b



The first emergency responder textbook created exclusively for ski patrollers was titled:

a. Winter Emergency Care

b. Outdoor Emergency Care

c. Ski Safety and First Aid

d. Safety on the Snow - ANS a



Dr. Warren Bowman is considered the father of Outdoor Emergency Care because he:

a. Was the first program director for the National Ski Patrol.

b. Co-authored the first ski patrol manual with the American Red Cross.

c. Founded the National Ski Patrol as a separate entity.

,d. Created the concept of "intermediate" medical care for ski patrollers. - ANS d



The 5th Edition of Outdoor Emergency Care:

a. Must be learned in its entirety before taking the OEC Technician evaluation.

b. Contains the baseline knowledge and skills identified by the U.S. Department of

Transportation curriculum for EMTs in all settings.

c. Exceeds the knowledge and skills identified by the U.S. Department of Transportation for

Emergency Medical Responder.

d. Can only be taught in the winter so that students can practice the skills taught in the

course. - ANS c



Which of the following statements about OEC 5th Edition is false?

a. It contains the most recent information about prehospital care at the time of its

publication.

b. It is a resource text for the NSP OEC course.

c. It is to be used by instructors to teach students the basic concepts of care.

d. It supersedes local medical direction and management directives. - ANS d



In order to become an "on the hill" Alpine patroller, you need to do all of the following

except:

a. Complete the OEC course.

b. Successfully complete a written exam and a practical exam.

c. Demonstrate a level of skiing/boarding and toboggan handling proficiency.

d. Successfully complete a three-month candidacy program at your mountain. - ANS d

, In order to maintain OEC certification, you must:

a. Complete a refresher course that covers one-third of the curriculum every year.

b. Complete a refresher course that covers the key objectives of the entire curriculum every

year.

c. Complete a refresher course that covers the key objectives of the entire curriculum every

three years.

d. Demonstrate CPR and AED skills every two years. - ANS a



Good Samaritan laws generally:

a. Protect a ski patroller from being sued in every circumstance.

b. Apply to people who do not receive compensation for helping people.

c. Are the same in every state.

d. Provide enough protection so that you need not to know whether your mountain has

insurance. - ANS b



The failure to exercise the care that is not up to the technician's standard of training is called:

a. Negligence

b. Assault

c. Gross negligence

d. Standard of care breach - ANS a



While you are alone and caring for an injured skier in the aid room, a fellow patroller calls

and tells you that your own young child was just injured in the terrain park. Concerned for your

child, you leave the patient's care unfinished and run to the terrain park. Your action could be

viewed as:

Written for

Institution
OEC 5th Edition
Course
OEC 5th Edition

Document information

Uploaded on
October 16, 2024
Number of pages
251
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
lectjoseph Harvard University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
70
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
23
Documents
5503
Last sold
2 weeks ago

learning is hard ,but with me it will be easier. Timely ,detailed and organized study guides and notes that will save you a lot of study time. Reviews are highly appreciated. Wishing you the best

3.7

9 reviews

5
4
4
1
3
2
2
1
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions