100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Irrigation Questions and Answers Graded A+!!!

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
12
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

A properly designed irrigation system can? a. Save water, time, and money b. Save installation time c. Cost more d. Last longer - ANS a. Save Water, time, and money Basic irrigation dates back: a. Hundreds of years b. Since Rain Bird was founded c. Thousands of years d. Seventy-five years - ANS c. Thousands of years The impact sprinkler head was introduced by Rain Bird in: a. 1993 b. 1985 c. 1890 d. 1910 - ANS a. 1933 Landscape irrigation, as we know it, has been around since: a. The 1930's b. Since the development of PVC pipe c. The turn of the 20th century - ANS d. The turn of the 20th century The issue of top priority in irrigation today is: a. How to sell more systems in our present economy b. New technology in back flow protection c. Water conservation d. City and State regulations on licensing - ANS c. Water conservation The shortage of water is a result of:

Show more Read less
Institution
Sprinkler
Course
Sprinkler

Content preview

Irrigation Questions and Answers
Graded A+!!!


A properly designed irrigation system can?

a. Save water, time, and money
b. Save installation time
c. Cost more
d. Last longer - ANS a. Save Water, time, and money

Basic irrigation dates back:

a. Hundreds of years
b. Since Rain Bird was founded
c. Thousands of years
d. Seventy-five years - ANS c. Thousands of years

The impact sprinkler head was introduced by Rain Bird in:

a. 1993
b. 1985
c. 1890
d. 1910 - ANS a. 1933

Landscape irrigation, as we know it, has been around since:

a. The 1930's
b. Since the development of PVC pipe
c. The turn of the 20th century - ANS d. The turn of the 20th century

The issue of top priority in irrigation today is:

a. How to sell more systems in our present economy
b. New technology in back flow protection
c. Water conservation
d. City and State regulations on licensing - ANS c. Water conservation

The shortage of water is a result of:

, a. Water being a fixed resource
b. A decrease in the population
c. A decrease in water usage per year
d. Larger sprinkler heads - ANS a. Water being a fixed resource

Possible solutions to the scarcity of water include:

a. Allowing only rock and desert landscapes
b. Watering only once a week
c. Building desalination plants
d. Limiting irrigation systems to commercial properties only - ANS c. Building desalination
plants

Which is not a possible solution for the scarcity of water?:

a. Xeriscaping
b. Efficient landscape irrigation
c. Construction of more dams
d. Use of recycled water - ANS c. Construction of more dams

One of the seven. basic landscaping principles of Xeriscaping is:

a. Larger turf areas
b. Only rock landscapes
c. Soil removal
d. mulching - ANS d. Mulching

Efficient irrigation is geared more directly toward:

a. Manufacturers, irrigation contractors, homeowners, and proper education
b. Federal government
c. City government
d. State government - ANS a. Manufacturers, irrigation contractors, homeowners, and
proper education

Manufacturers can impact water conservation by producing:

a. Products at a lower cost
b. Better low-volume irrigation products
c. Sizing components properly
d. More efficient irrigation scheduling - ANS b. Better low-volume irrigation products

Which of the following is not a basic principle of Xeriscaping?:

Written for

Institution
Sprinkler
Course
Sprinkler

Document information

Uploaded on
October 17, 2024
Number of pages
12
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
DocLaura Galen College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
152
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
38
Documents
6403
Last sold
3 weeks ago

4.2

44 reviews

5
27
4
4
3
10
2
2
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions