100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank For Life-Span Development A Topical Approach 3rd Edition By Feldman

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
903
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank For Life-Span Development A Topical Approach 3rd Edition By Feldman

Institution
Course

Content preview

Chapter 1

An Orientation to Lifespan Development


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1-1. _______ development is the field of study that examines patterns of growth, change,
and stability in behavior that occur throughout the entire life span.

a) Biological
b) Lifespan
c) Psychological
d) Research

Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Factual
LO 1.1: Define the field of lifespan development and describe what it encompasses.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

1-2. In its study of growth, change, and stability, lifespan development takes a(n) ______
approach.

a) hypothetical
b) scientific
c) biological
d) environmental

Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Conceptual
LO 1.1: Define the field of lifespan development and describe what it encompasses.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand




3
Copyright © 2017, 2014, 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

,1-3. A professor wants to examine the effectiveness of a new teaching approach. Her 9:00
a.m. class will be exposed to the new method of viewing teaching tapes, while her 10:00
a.m. class will be exposed to traditional lectures. Students will be able to choose which
tapes they want to view. What method is the professor using to conduct her experiment?

a) hypothetical
b) biological
c) environmental
d) scientific

Answer: D
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Applied
LO 1.1: Define the field of lifespan development and describe what it encompasses.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

1-4. Lifespan development focuses on

a) nonhuman species.
b) test tube babies.
c) biological and environmental development.
d) human development.

Answer: D
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Factual
LO 1.1: Define the field of lifespan development and describe what it encompasses.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

1-5. A lifespan developmentalist whose topical focus is the body’s makeup is interested
in _____ development.

a) cognitive
b) physical
c) personality
d) social

Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Factual
LO 1.2: Describe the areas that lifespan development specialists cover.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember



4
Copyright © 2017, 2014, 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

,1-6. A researcher working with college-age football players is conducting a longitudinal
study to examine an athlete’s decline in on-the-field performance as the athlete ages.
What type of development would the researcher most likely be studying?

a) cognitive
b) personality
c) physical
d) social

Answer: C
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Applied
LO 1.2: Describe the areas that lifespan development specialists cover.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

1-7. A developmental researcher who is interested in studying what determines the sex of
a child or what the long-term results of premature birth are would be studying
___________ development.

a) social
b) physical
c) personality
d) cognitive

Answer: B
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 4
Skill: Applied
LO 1.2: Describe the areas that lifespan development specialists cover.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

1-8. ________ development involves the ways that growth and change in intellectual
capabilities influence a person’s behavior.

a) Cognitive
b) Physical
c) Personality
d) Social

Answer: A
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Factual
LO 1.2: Describe the areas that lifespan development specialists cover.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember


5
Copyright © 2017, 2014, 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

, 1-9. If a developmental researcher is studying what the earliest memories that can be
recalled from infancy are, or what the intellectual consequences of watching television
are, in what developmental area is the researcher interested?

a) social
b) physical
c) cognitive
d) personality

Answer: C
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Applied
LO 1.2: Describe the areas that lifespan development specialists cover.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

1-10. Researchers in the early learning department of a university are conducting a long-
term study to see how problem-solving skills change over time as school-age students
move from elementary school to high school to college. What type of development are
the researchers most likely to be studying?

a) cognitive
b) personality
c) social
d) physical

Answer: A
Difficulty: Difficult
Page: 4
Skill: Applied
LO 1.2: Describe the areas that lifespan development specialists cover.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply




6
Copyright © 2017, 2014, 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 17, 2024
Number of pages
903
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestsBanks University of Greenwich (London)
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
997
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
187
Documents
2540
Last sold
8 hours ago
Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing, Chemistry, Biology & More — A+ Test Banks, Study Guides & Solutions

Welcome to TestsBanks! Best Educational Resources for Student I offer test banks, study guides, and solution manuals for all subjects — including specialized test banks and solution manuals for business books. My materials have already supported countless students in achieving higher grades, and I want them to be the guide that makes your academic journey easier too. I’m passionate, approachable, and always focused on quality — because I believe every student deserves the chance to excel. THANKS ALOT!!

Read more Read less
4.0

148 reviews

5
84
4
22
3
16
2
6
1
20

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions