Chapter 28: Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases Lewis:
Medical-Surgical Nursing, 10th Edition 2024-2025 exam
The nurse provides dietary teaching for a patient with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
(COPD) who has a low body mass index (BMI). Which patient statement indicates that the
teaching has been effective?
a. "I will drink lots of fluids with my meals."
b. "I can have ice cream as a snack every day."
c. "I will exercise for 15 minutes before meals."
d. "I will decrease my intake of meat and poultry." - answer>>>b. "I can have ice cream as a
snack every day."
High-calorie foods such as ice cream are an appropriate snack for patients with COPD. Fluid
intake of 3 L/day is recommended, but fluids should be taken between meals rather than with
meals to improve oral intake of solid foods.
Which instruction should the nurse include in an exercise teaching plan for a patient with
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)?
a. "Avoid upper body exercise to prevent dyspnea."
b. "Stop exercising if you start to feel short of breath."
c. "Use the bronchodilator before you start to exercise."
d. "Breathe in and out through the mouth while you exercise." - answer>>>c. "Use the
bronchodilator before you start to exercise."
Use of a bronchodilator before exercise improves airflow for some patients and is
recommended.
The nurse completes an admission assessment on a patient with asthma. Which information
given by patient is indicates a need for a change in therapy?
a. The patient uses albuterol (Ventolin HFA) before aerobic exercise.
b. The patient says that the asthma symptoms are worse every spring.
,c. The patient's heart rate increases after using the albuterol (Ventolin HFA) inhaler.
d. The patient's only medications are albuterol (Ventolin HFAl) and salmeterol - answer>>>d.
The patient's only medications are albuterol (Ventolin HFAl) and salmeterol
Long-acting b2-agonists should be used only in patients who also are using an inhaled
corticosteroid for long-term control
The nurse takes an admission history on a patient with possible asthma who has new-onset
wheezing and shortness of breath. Which information may indicate a need for a change in
therapy?
a. The patient has chronic inflammatory bowel disease.
b. The patient has a history of pneumonia 6 months ago.
c. The patient takes propranolol (Inderal) for hypertension.
d. The patient uses acetaminophen (Tylenol) for headaches. - answer>>>c. The patient takes
propranolol (Inderal) for hypertension.
b-Blockers such as propranolol can cause bronchospasm in some patients with asthma.
A patient newly diagnosed with asthma is being discharged. The nurse anticipates including
which topic in the discharge teaching?
a. Use of long-acting b-adrenergic medications
c. Self-administration of inhaled corticosteroids
b. Side effects of sustained-release theophylline
d. Complications associated with O2 therapy - answer>>>c. Self-administration of inhaled
corticosteroids
Inhaled corticosteroids are more effective in improving asthma than any other drug and are
indicated for all patients with persistent asthma
, A patient with cystic fibrosis (CF) has blood glucose levels that are consistently between 180 to
250 mg/dL. Which nursing action will the nurse plan to implement?
a. Discuss the role of diet in blood glucose control.
b. Evaluate the patient's use of pancreatic enzymes.
c. Teach the patient about administration of insulin.
d. Give oral hypoglycemic medications before meals. - answer>>>c. Teach the patient about
administration of insulin.
The glucose levels indicate that the patient has developed CF-related diabetes, and insulin
therapy is required. Because the etiology of diabetes in CF is inadequate insulin production, oral
hypoglycemic agents are not effective.
The nurse assesses a patient with a history of asthma. Which assessment finding indicates that
the nurse should take immediate action?
a. Pulse oximetry reading of 91%
b. Respiratory rate of 26 breaths/min
c. Use of accessory muscles in breathing
d. Peak expiratory flow rate of 240 L/min - answer>>>c. Use of accessory muscles in breathing
A patient who has been experiencing an asthma attack develops bradycardia and a decrease in
wheezing. Which action should the nurse take first?
a. Notify the health care provider.
b. Document changes in respiratory status.
c. Encourage the patient to cough and deep breathe.
d. Administer IV methylprednisolone (Solu-Medrol). - answer>>>a. Notify the health care
provider.
The patient's assessment indicates impending respiratory failure, and the nurse should prepare
to assist with intubation and mechanical ventilation after notifying the health care provider.
Medical-Surgical Nursing, 10th Edition 2024-2025 exam
The nurse provides dietary teaching for a patient with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
(COPD) who has a low body mass index (BMI). Which patient statement indicates that the
teaching has been effective?
a. "I will drink lots of fluids with my meals."
b. "I can have ice cream as a snack every day."
c. "I will exercise for 15 minutes before meals."
d. "I will decrease my intake of meat and poultry." - answer>>>b. "I can have ice cream as a
snack every day."
High-calorie foods such as ice cream are an appropriate snack for patients with COPD. Fluid
intake of 3 L/day is recommended, but fluids should be taken between meals rather than with
meals to improve oral intake of solid foods.
Which instruction should the nurse include in an exercise teaching plan for a patient with
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)?
a. "Avoid upper body exercise to prevent dyspnea."
b. "Stop exercising if you start to feel short of breath."
c. "Use the bronchodilator before you start to exercise."
d. "Breathe in and out through the mouth while you exercise." - answer>>>c. "Use the
bronchodilator before you start to exercise."
Use of a bronchodilator before exercise improves airflow for some patients and is
recommended.
The nurse completes an admission assessment on a patient with asthma. Which information
given by patient is indicates a need for a change in therapy?
a. The patient uses albuterol (Ventolin HFA) before aerobic exercise.
b. The patient says that the asthma symptoms are worse every spring.
,c. The patient's heart rate increases after using the albuterol (Ventolin HFA) inhaler.
d. The patient's only medications are albuterol (Ventolin HFAl) and salmeterol - answer>>>d.
The patient's only medications are albuterol (Ventolin HFAl) and salmeterol
Long-acting b2-agonists should be used only in patients who also are using an inhaled
corticosteroid for long-term control
The nurse takes an admission history on a patient with possible asthma who has new-onset
wheezing and shortness of breath. Which information may indicate a need for a change in
therapy?
a. The patient has chronic inflammatory bowel disease.
b. The patient has a history of pneumonia 6 months ago.
c. The patient takes propranolol (Inderal) for hypertension.
d. The patient uses acetaminophen (Tylenol) for headaches. - answer>>>c. The patient takes
propranolol (Inderal) for hypertension.
b-Blockers such as propranolol can cause bronchospasm in some patients with asthma.
A patient newly diagnosed with asthma is being discharged. The nurse anticipates including
which topic in the discharge teaching?
a. Use of long-acting b-adrenergic medications
c. Self-administration of inhaled corticosteroids
b. Side effects of sustained-release theophylline
d. Complications associated with O2 therapy - answer>>>c. Self-administration of inhaled
corticosteroids
Inhaled corticosteroids are more effective in improving asthma than any other drug and are
indicated for all patients with persistent asthma
, A patient with cystic fibrosis (CF) has blood glucose levels that are consistently between 180 to
250 mg/dL. Which nursing action will the nurse plan to implement?
a. Discuss the role of diet in blood glucose control.
b. Evaluate the patient's use of pancreatic enzymes.
c. Teach the patient about administration of insulin.
d. Give oral hypoglycemic medications before meals. - answer>>>c. Teach the patient about
administration of insulin.
The glucose levels indicate that the patient has developed CF-related diabetes, and insulin
therapy is required. Because the etiology of diabetes in CF is inadequate insulin production, oral
hypoglycemic agents are not effective.
The nurse assesses a patient with a history of asthma. Which assessment finding indicates that
the nurse should take immediate action?
a. Pulse oximetry reading of 91%
b. Respiratory rate of 26 breaths/min
c. Use of accessory muscles in breathing
d. Peak expiratory flow rate of 240 L/min - answer>>>c. Use of accessory muscles in breathing
A patient who has been experiencing an asthma attack develops bradycardia and a decrease in
wheezing. Which action should the nurse take first?
a. Notify the health care provider.
b. Document changes in respiratory status.
c. Encourage the patient to cough and deep breathe.
d. Administer IV methylprednisolone (Solu-Medrol). - answer>>>a. Notify the health care
provider.
The patient's assessment indicates impending respiratory failure, and the nurse should prepare
to assist with intubation and mechanical ventilation after notifying the health care provider.