100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ENA Spinal Trauma Study Exam Questions Correctly Answered.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
6
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

ENA Spinal Trauma Study Exam Questions Correctly Answered. Which of the following findings would indicate a complete spinal cord lesion? A. Loss of all function below the level of injury B. Sacral sparing C. Great toe flexor function D. Spinal shock - CORRECT ANSWER A Loss of movement from the shoulders down results from injury at which level of the spinal cord? A. C1 to C4 B. C5 to T1 C. T2 to T8 D. L1 to L4 - CORRECT ANSWER A When caring for a patient with a spinal cord injury, management of which complication is the priority? A. Increased vasodilation B. Decreased pulse rate C. Decreased pulse oximetry reading D. Increased blood pressure - CORRECT ANSWER C Which of the following spinal column injuries is most frequently caused by penetrating trauma? A. Posterior cord syndrome B. Anterior cord syndrome C. Brown-Séquard syndrome D. Central cord syndrome - CORRECT ANSWER C Which of the following is the most common mechanism for spinal trauma? A. Motor vehicle crash B. Penetrating trauma C. Falls D. Sports injuries - CORRECT ANSWER A

Show more Read less
Institution
Ena
Course
Ena

Content preview

ENA Spinal Trauma Study Exam
Questions Correctly Answered.
Which of the following findings would indicate a complete spinal cord lesion?



A. Loss of all function below the level of injury

B. Sacral sparing

C. Great toe flexor function

D. Spinal shock - CORRECT ANSWER A



Loss of movement from the shoulders down results from injury at which level of the spinal cord?



A. C1 to C4

B. C5 to T1

C. T2 to T8

D. L1 to L4 - CORRECT ANSWER A



When caring for a patient with a spinal cord injury, management of which complication is the priority?



A. Increased vasodilation

B. Decreased pulse rate

C. Decreased pulse oximetry reading

D. Increased blood pressure - CORRECT ANSWER C



Which of the following spinal column injuries is most frequently caused by penetrating trauma?



A. Posterior cord syndrome

B. Anterior cord syndrome

, C. Brown-Séquard syndrome

D. Central cord syndrome - CORRECT ANSWER C



Which of the following is the most common mechanism for spinal trauma?



A. Motor vehicle crash

B. Penetrating trauma

C. Falls

D. Sports injuries - CORRECT ANSWER A



Spinal cord damage below which level will result in paraplegia?



A. L5

B. C5

C. T1

D. S4 - CORRECT ANSWER C



Which of the following injuries is considered to be the most unstable?



A. Lumbar compression fracture

B. Cervical facet dislocations

C. Atlantoaxial joint dislocation

D. Lumbar linear fracture - CORRECT ANSWER C



Which of the following statements regarding spinal nerves is correct?



A. There are 33 pairs of spinal nerves.

B. The spinal nerves are responsible for the majority of communication in the body.

C. The posterior root transmits motor impulses from the spinal cord out to the periphery.

Written for

Institution
Ena
Course
Ena

Document information

Uploaded on
October 22, 2024
Number of pages
6
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • ena

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Nursewendo st georges london
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
63
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
20
Documents
4980
Last sold
1 month ago
EXAMS FOR TESTBANKS, PACKAGE DEALS,SINGLE DOCUMENTS ETC.

ARE YOU LOOKING FOR STUDY MATERIALS FOR YOUR EXAMS ??? LOOK NO FURTHER,WE DEAL WITH ALL COURSES E.G TESTBANK,PACKAGE DEALS,SINGLE DOCUMENTS,AQA E.T.C. DO NOT WORRY I WILL SORT YOU OUT WITH ALL YOUR STUDY GUIDES WITH AN A+ RESULT . BEST OF LUCK.!!

4.0

18 reviews

5
11
4
1
3
3
2
1
1
2

Trending documents

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions