100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

American FTCE Professional Education Practice Test #2 Solved 100% Correct

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
26
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

American FTCE Professional Education Practice Test #2 Solved 100% Correct

Institution
American Professional Education
Module
American Professional Education

Content preview

American FTCE Professional Education
Practice Test #2 Solved 100% Correct
Which of the following measures is a type of summative assessment?
A. an End-of-Course assessment
B. a homework assignment
C. a learning styles inventory
D. a whole-class question and answer session - ANSWER-A

Students in a social studies class are having a whole-class discussion about the
preservation of historical landmarks in their community. What are students likely to learn
from the class discussion?
A. Historical landmarks have little economic value
B. Accurate information is critical for effective communication.
C. Community problems can be solved through thoughtful discussion.
D. Working with others can lead to better and quicker solutions to problems. -
ANSWER-B

A new teacher is using innovative instructional methods in his English class. To best
ensure a supportive attitude from the principal, the teacher should
A. Invite the principal to visit his class to observe his teaching methods and their effects.
B. Present the principal with copies of scientifically based research that supports the
teacher's instructional methods.
C. Send weekly reports to the principal to keep the principal apprised of the progress of
the teacher's students.
D. Organize parents to send e-mails to the principal supporting the teacher's
instructional methods. - ANSWER-A

After a science experiment, a high school teacher asks students to respond to the
following two prompts:

1. Justify the results of your experiment.
2. Formulate a theory based on the results of your experiment.

The major benefit to students from this assignment is that it
A. helps them recall facts and basic concepts
B. allows them to apply their learning in a new context
C. provides a means for the teacher to assess their learning.
D. promotes their critical and creative thinking skills. - ANSWER-D

With regard to administration of the mandatory statewide assessments, which of the
following actions by a teacher would be considered unethical?
A. To present lessons in advance that focus on the Next Generation Sunshine State
Standards

,B. To use a seating chart to plan and record student seat assignments in the testing
room
C. To remain in the testing room when the students are taking the assessment.
D. To question students on test content or test items after the days set aside for state
testing have passed. - ANSWER-D

To become successful readers, which of the following skills is most important for
students to have upon entering first grade?
A. the ability to recognize letters by name
B. the ability to recite the alphabet
C. the ability to recognize short, high-frequency sight words
D. the ability to use picture clues to aid in decoding text. - ANSWER-A

A student who scores at the 80th percentile on a standardized achievement test has
A. Scored the same as or better than 80 percent of a norm group
B. Scored better than 20 percent of a norm group
C. Correctly answered 80 percent of the test questions.
D. Correctly answered 20 percent of the test questions. - ANSWER-A

As students in a social studies class watch a video about the importance of recycling,
the teacher periodically stops the video and poses questions about the ideas presented.
This strategy is most probably motivated by the teacher's understanding that
A. teachers should demonstrate and model the use of higher-order thinking skills.
B. teachers' efforts to maintain and reinforce student involvement correlate with
students' cognitive engagement.
C. students stay on task when they are aware that they are being monitored.
D. students need structured, well-managed environments. - ANSWER-B

The most appropriate way for a teacher to share an innovative instructional strategy
with school colleagues is to
A. send an email to all teachers describing the strategy and offering to demonstrate it in
their classrooms.
B. speak with the principal about demonstrating the strategy as part of a workshop for
all interested teachers.
C. speak with the superintendent about ways the strategy could be implemented
throughout the school district.
D. explain the strategy at the next school board meeting. - ANSWER-B

Which of the following is most likely to promote the creative thinking skills of high school
students?
A. in algebra, recognizing an equivalent representation of a numerical quantity
B. in economics, locating details on a graph, chart, or diagram
C. in science, predicting the logical next step
D. in English, writing an original short story - ANSWER-D

, A student who exhibits a cognitive style that is right-brain dominant is likely to learn best
through instruction based on
A. presentation of content in small, step-by-step increments.
B. detailed verbal explanations and instructions
C. visual and kinesthetic global activities
D. objective, short-answer questioning - ANSWER-C

During a technology workshop, Mr. Black, the art teacher, tells the workshop presenter
that he has been using a popular computer graphics software package in his classes
and that his students thoroughly enjoy it. However, Mr. Black goes on to say that he has
discovered that the school does not own any licensed copies of the software. What
action, if any, should Mr. Black take?
A. Immediately remove all copies of the software from the computers in the classroom.
B. Continue to use the software, but contact the manufacturer about obtaining licensed
copies.
C. Continue to use the software, but contact the district technology specialist and
discuss the problem.
D. Continue to use the software and say nothing, because educators are allowed to use
software without obtaining licensed copies. - ANSWER-A

Which of the following strategies should a fourth-grade teacher use to promote students'
comprehension of expository text?
A. Giving them explicit instruction in identifying and using the various structures found in
expository text.
B. Routinely assigning them challenging expository text to read that requires consulting
resource materials
C. Encouraging them to memorize definitions of words they encounter frequently in
expository text.
D. Rewarding them (for example, with free time) for reading unassigned expository text
on their own - ANSWER-A

Which of the following types of assessment includes a variety of samples of a student's
work, collected over time, that shows the student's growth and development?
A. checklist
B. daily quizzes
C. portfolio
D. running record - ANSWER-C

After students finish reading Charlotte's Web, the teacher asks, "Do you think Fern
loved Wilbur?" A student replies "Of course!" The teacher then says "Tell us how you
know that Fern loved Wilbur."

What communication technique is the teacher using in her last statement?
A. paraphrasing
B. probing
C. redirecting

Written for

Institution
American Professional Education
Module
American Professional Education

Document information

Uploaded on
October 22, 2024
Number of pages
26
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
CLOUND Exam
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
614
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
389
Documents
11372
Last sold
19 hours ago
PROF MM

HELLO WELCOME TO THIS PAGE WHERE YOU WILL FIND ALL EXAMS ,STUDY GUIDE ,CASE, TESTBANKS AND ANY OTHER STUDY MATERIALS,

4.0

122 reviews

5
64
4
16
3
29
2
3
1
10

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions