100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Lewis - Chapter 24: Burns Exam Practice Questions and Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
23
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Lewis - Chapter 24: Burns Exam Practice Questions and Answers When assessing a patient who spilled hot oil on the right leg and foot, the nurse notes dry, pale, and hard skin. The patient states that the burn is not painful. What term would the nurse use to document the burn depth? a. First-degree skin destruction b. Full-thickness skin destruction c. Deep partial-thickness skin destruction d. Superficial partial-thickness skin destruction - Ans:-ANS: B With full-thickness skin destruction, the appearance is pale and dry or leathery, and the area is painless because of the associated nerve destruction. Erythema, swelling, and blisters point to a deep partial- thickness burn. With superficial partial-thickness burns, the area is red, but no blisters are present. First- degree burns exhibit erythema, blanching, and pain. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) ©GRACEAMELIA 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 2/23 On admission to the burn unit, a patient with an approximate 25% total body surface area (TBSA) burn has the following initial laboratory results: Hct 58%, Hgb 18.2 mg/dL (172 g/L), serum K+ 4.9 mEq/L (4.8 mmol/L), and serum Na+ 135 mEq/L (135 mmol/L). Which of the following prescribed actions should be the nurse's priority? a. Monitoring urine output every 4 hours. b. Continuing to monitor the laboratory results. c. Increasing the rate of the ordered IV solution. d. Typing and crossmatching for a blood transfusion. - Ans:-ANS: C The patient's laboratory results show hemoconcentration, which may lead to a decrease in blood flow to the microcirculation unless fluid intake is increased. Because the hematocrit and hemoglobin are elevated, a transfusion is inappropriate, although transfusions may be needed after the emergent phase once the patient's fluid balance has been restored. On admission to a burn unit, the urine output would be monitored more often than every 4 hours (likely every1 hour). DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis A patient is admitted to the burn unit with burns to the head, face, and hands. Initially, wheezes are heard, but an hour later, the lung sounds are decreased and no wheezes are audible. What is the best action for the nurse to take? ©GRACEAMELIA 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 3/23 a. Encourage the patient to cough and auscultate the lungs again. b. Notify the health care provider and prepare for endotracheal intubation. c. Document the results and continue to monitor the patient's respiratory rate. d. Reposition the patient in high-Fowler's position and reassess breath sounds. - Ans:-ANS: B The patient's history and clinical manifestations suggest airway edema, and the health care provider should be notified immediately so that intubation can be done rapidly. Placing the patient in a more upright position or having the patient cough will not address the problem of airway edema. Continuing to monitor is inappropriate because immediate action should occur. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) A patient with severe burns has crystalloid fluid replacement ordered using the Parkland formula. The initial volume of fluid to be administered in the first 24 hours is 30,000 mL. The initial rate of administration is 1875 mL/hr. After the first 8 hours, what rate should the nurse infuse the IV fluids? a. 219 mL/hr c. 938 mL/hr b. 625 mL/hr d. 1875 mL/hr - Ans:-ANS: C ©GRACEAMELIA 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 4/23 Half of the fluid replacement using the Parkland formula is administered in the first 8 hours and the other half over the next 16 hours. In this case, the patient should receive half of the initial rate, or 938 mL/hr. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) During the emergent phase of burn care, which assessment will be most useful in determining whether the patient is receiving adequate fluid infusion? a. Check skin turgor. c. Assess mucous membranes. b. Monitor daily weight. d. Measure hourly urine output. - Ans:-ANS: D When fluid intake is adequate, the urine output will be at least 0.5 to 1 mL/kg/hr. The patient's weight is not useful in this situation because of the effects of third spacing and evaporative fluid loss. Mucous membrane assessment and skin turgor also may be used, but they are not as adequate in determining that fluid infusions are maintaining adequate perfusion. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) A patient has just been admitted with a 40% total body surface area (TBSA) burn injury. To maintain adequate nutrition, the nurse should plan to take which action? ©GRACEAMELIA 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 5/23 a. Administer vitamins and minerals intravenously. b. Insert a feeding tube and initiate enteral feedings. c. Infuse total parenteral nutrition via a central catheter. d. Encourage an oral intake of at least 5000 kcal per day. - Ans:-ANS: B Enteral feedings can usually be started during the emergent phase at low rates and increased over 24 to 48 hours to the goal rate. During the emergent phase, the patient will be unable to eat enough calories to meet nutritional needs and may have a paralytic ileus that prevents adequate nutrient absorption. Vitamins and minerals may be administered during the emergent phase, but these will not assist in meeting the patient's caloric needs. Parenteral nutrition increases the infection risk, does not help preserve gastrointestinal function, and is not routinely used in burn patients unless the gastrointestinal tract is not available for use. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) While the patient's full-thickness burn wounds to the face are exposed, what nursing action prevents cross contamination? a. Use sterile gloves when removing dressings. b. Wear gown, cap, mask, and gloves during care. ©GRACEAMELIA 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 6/23 c. Keep the room temperature at 70° F (20° C) at all times. d. Give IV antibiotics to prevent bacterial colonization of wounds. - Ans:-ANS: B Use of gowns, caps, masks, and gloves during all patient care will decrease the possibility of wound contamination for a patient whose burns are not covered. When removing contaminated dressings and washing the dirty wound, use nonsterile, disposable gloves. The room temperature should be kept at approximately 85° F for patients with open burn wounds to prevent shivering. Systemic antibiotics are not well absorbed into deep burns because of the lack of circulation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) A nurse is caring for a patient who has burns of the ears, head, neck, and right arm and hand. The nurse should place the patient in which position? a. Place the right arm and hand flexed in a position of comfort. b. Elevate the right arm and hand on pillows and extend the fingers. c. Assist the patient to a supine position with a small pillow under the head. d. Position the patient in a side-lying position with rolled towel unde

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Lewis Medical-Surgical Nursing
Vak
Lewis Medical-Surgical Nursing

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

©GRACEAMELIA 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




Lewis - Chapter 24: Burns Exam Practice
Questions and Answers

When assessing a patient who spilled hot oil on the right leg and foot, the nurse notes dry, pale, and

hard skin. The patient states that the burn is not painful. What term would the nurse use to document

the burn depth?


a. First-degree skin destruction


b. Full-thickness skin destruction


c. Deep partial-thickness skin destruction


d. Superficial partial-thickness skin destruction - Ans:✔✔-ANS: B


With full-thickness skin destruction, the appearance is pale and dry or leathery, and the area is painless

because of the associated nerve destruction. Erythema, swelling, and blisters point to a deep partial-

thickness burn. With superficial partial-thickness burns, the area is red, but no blisters are present. First-

degree burns exhibit erythema, blanching, and pain.




DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension)
Page 1/23

, ©GRACEAMELIA 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




On admission to the burn unit, a patient with an approximate 25% total body surface area (TBSA) burn

has the following initial laboratory results: Hct 58%, Hgb 18.2 mg/dL (172 g/L), serum K+ 4.9 mEq/L (4.8

mmol/L), and serum Na+ 135 mEq/L (135 mmol/L). Which of the following prescribed actions should be

the nurse's priority?


a. Monitoring urine output every 4 hours.


b. Continuing to monitor the laboratory results.


c. Increasing the rate of the ordered IV solution.


d. Typing and crossmatching for a blood transfusion. - Ans:✔✔-ANS: C


The patient's laboratory results show hemoconcentration, which may lead to a decrease in blood flow to

the microcirculation unless fluid intake is increased. Because the hematocrit and hemoglobin are

elevated, a transfusion is inappropriate, although transfusions may be needed after the emergent phase

once the patient's fluid balance has been restored. On admission to a burn unit, the urine output would

be monitored more often than every 4 hours (likely every1 hour).




DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis


A patient is admitted to the burn unit with burns to the head, face, and hands. Initially, wheezes are

heard, but an hour later, the lung sounds are decreased and no wheezes are audible. What is the best

action for the nurse to take?
Page 2/23

, ©GRACEAMELIA 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




a. Encourage the patient to cough and auscultate the lungs again.


b. Notify the health care provider and prepare for endotracheal intubation.


c. Document the results and continue to monitor the patient's respiratory rate.


d. Reposition the patient in high-Fowler's position and reassess breath sounds. - Ans:✔✔-ANS: B


The patient's history and clinical manifestations suggest airway edema, and the health care provider

should be notified immediately so that intubation can be done rapidly. Placing the patient in a more

upright position or having the patient cough will not address the problem of airway edema. Continuing

to monitor is inappropriate because immediate action should occur.




DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application)


A patient with severe burns has crystalloid fluid replacement ordered using the Parkland formula. The

initial volume of fluid to be administered in the first 24 hours is 30,000 mL. The initial rate of

administration is 1875 mL/hr. After the first 8 hours, what rate should the nurse infuse the IV fluids?


a. 219 mL/hr c. 938 mL/hr


b. 625 mL/hr d. 1875 mL/hr - Ans:✔✔-ANS: C




Page 3/23

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Lewis Medical-Surgical Nursing
Vak
Lewis Medical-Surgical Nursing

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
23
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
GraceAmelia West Virginia University
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
94
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
32
Documenten
8974
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden
GraceAmelia\'s Emporium

Get a well Researched and Accurate Study Materials to Boost Your Grades and Excel Academically Offered by Seller Grace.

2.8

8 beoordelingen

5
2
4
1
3
1
2
1
1
3

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen