100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Massage Therapy Practice exam Questions With Solved Solutions.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
13
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Essential oil commonly used to aid in treatment of insomnia and chronic fatigue syndrome. A.) Eucalyptus B.) Sweet orange C.) Lavender D.) Rosemary - Answer C.) Lavender A massage table that is able to be folded and transported easily from one location to another A.) Hydraulic B.) Adjustable C.) Pressurized D.) Portable - Answer D.) Portable Counter-transference A.) The client viewing a massage therapist as a significant person in their early life B.) The massage therapist bringing their own unresolved issues into the therapeutic relationship C.) Keeping a client's information private and protected D.) Relocating from one office to another - Answer B.) The massage therapist bringing their own unresolved issues into the therapeutic relationship A client performing an action with the help of the massage therapist is an example of which joint movement A.) Active

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Massage Therapy
Vak
Massage Therapy

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Massage Therapy Practice exam
Questions With Solved Solutions.
Essential oil commonly used to aid in treatment of insomnia and chronic fatigue syndrome.



A.) Eucalyptus

B.) Sweet orange

C.) Lavender

D.) Rosemary - Answer C.) Lavender



A massage table that is able to be folded and transported easily from one location to another



A.) Hydraulic

B.) Adjustable

C.) Pressurized

D.) Portable - Answer D.) Portable



Counter-transference



A.) The client viewing a massage therapist as a significant person in their early life

B.) The massage therapist bringing their own unresolved issues into the therapeutic relationship

C.) Keeping a client's information private and protected

D.) Relocating from one office to another - Answer B.) The massage therapist bringing their own
unresolved issues into the therapeutic relationship



A client performing an action with the help of the massage therapist is an example of which joint
movement



A.) Active

, B.) Resistive

C.) Passive

D.) Assistive - Answer D.) Assistive



Stoppage of a range of motion due to muscle and other soft tissue



A.) Soft end feel

B.) Hard end feel

C.) Empty end feel

D.) Nervous end feel - Answer A.) Soft end feel



Gentle rhythmic massage designed to increase lymph circulation, developed by Emil Vodder



A.) Lymphatic drainage

B.) Swedish massage

C.) Sports massage

D.) Orthobionomy - Answer A.) Lymphatic drainage



Lomi Lomi, Craniosacral Therapy, and Rolfing are all forms of:



A.) Energy techniques

B.) Movement techniques

C.) Manipulative techniques

D.) Kinesiology techniques - Answer C.) Manipulative techniques



A massage room should contain all of the following except:



A.) A music source

B.) A bathroom

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Massage Therapy
Vak
Massage Therapy

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
13
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestSolver9 Webster University
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
800
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
127
Documenten
26320
Laatst verkocht
6 uur geleden
TESTSOLVER9 STORE

TOPNOTCH IN LEARNING MATERIALS,(EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES NOTES ,REVIEWS,FLASHCARDS ,ALL SOLVED AND PACKAGED.OUR STORE MAKE YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY EFFICIENT AND EASY.WE ARE HERE FOR YOU FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT .

3.6

145 beoordelingen

5
66
4
19
3
23
2
11
1
26

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen