100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

LLPSD FF1 Chapter 17 Exam Questions and Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
15
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

LLPSD FF1 Chapter 17 Exam Questions and Answers How should fire fighters space themselves when advancing an uncharged line up a ladder? a. 15 ft. b. 10 ft. c. one fire fighter on each ladder section d. only the fire fighter with the nozzle should be on the ladder - ANSWER-c. one fire fighter on each ladder section When there is extra hose at the entry of a building, how should that hose be arranged? a. a straight line b. a serpentine pattern c. large, loose coils d. similar to an accordion fold - ANSWER-b. a serpentine pattern ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 2/15 Most fog nozzles are designed to operate at which nozzle pressure? a. 80 psi b. 75 psi c. 100 psi d. 50 psi - ANSWER-c. 100 psi In general, what volume does a 2 1/2" (64 mm) handline flow? a. 200 gpm b. 300 gpm c. 175 gpl d. 250 gpm - ANSWER-d. 250 gpm Which preconnected hose load forms an S-shape in the hose bed? a. split b. skid c. minuteman ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 3/15 d. triple layer - ANSWER-d. triple layer What is an advantage of an automatic fog nozzle? a. the flow rate adjusts to maintain the rated nozzle pressure b. the nozzle reaction remains constant despite variations in pump pressure c. the flow from the nozzle remains constant despite variations in pressure d. the flow rate remains constant regardless of the discharge pattern - ANSWER-a. the flow rate adjusts to maintain the rated nozzle pressure Compared to fog nozzle streams, smooth-bore nozzle streams ________. a. absorb less heat b. are more effective for hydraulic ventilation c. cause more disruption of thermal layering d. have a lower discharge volume - ANSWER-a. absorb less heat Which attack line load is particularly useful when there is a l

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
LLPSD FF1
Vak
LLPSD FF1

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




LLPSD FF1 Chapter 17 Exam Questions

and Answers


How should fire fighters space themselves when advancing an uncharged line up a ladder?


a. 15 ft.


b. 10 ft.


c. one fire fighter on each ladder section


d. only the fire fighter with the nozzle should be on the ladder - ANSWER✔✔-c. one fire fighter on each

ladder section


When there is extra hose at the entry of a building, how should that hose be arranged?


a. a straight line


b. a serpentine pattern


c. large, loose coils


d. similar to an accordion fold - ANSWER✔✔-b. a serpentine pattern



Page 1/15

, ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




Most fog nozzles are designed to operate at which nozzle pressure?


a. 80 psi


b. 75 psi


c. 100 psi


d. 50 psi - ANSWER✔✔-c. 100 psi


In general, what volume does a 2 1/2" (64 mm) handline flow?


a. 200 gpm


b. 300 gpm


c. 175 gpl


d. 250 gpm - ANSWER✔✔-d. 250 gpm


Which preconnected hose load forms an S-shape in the hose bed?


a. split


b. skid


c. minuteman




Page 2/15

Geschreven voor

Instelling
LLPSD FF1
Vak
LLPSD FF1

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
15
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Emillect West Virginia University
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
31
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
3003
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
GOLDEN ORCHIDS STORE.

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller Emillect.

3.0

4 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
1

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen