100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

LLPSD FF1 Chapter 21 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
23
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

LLPSD FF1 Chapter 21 Exam Practice Questions and Answers The majority of ground cover fires are extinguished with which item? a. backfire b. aircraft c. backpack pump d. CAFS - ANSWER-c. backpack pump Which tool is a combination of hoe and rake? a. forestry hoe b. combination c. Pulaski d. McLeod - ANSWER-d. McLeod What is a consequence of falling relative humidity? ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 2/23 a. falling burn index b. increased lapse rate c. decreased ignitability d. decreased fuel moisture - ANSWER-d. decreased fuel moisture What is the term for the capability of an apparatus to pump water while moving? a. dual drive b. auxiliary drive c. power take off d. pump and roll - ANSWER-d. pump and roll Subsurface fuels are challenging to deal with because they are ______. a. hard to locate b. continuous c. highly susceptible to changes in weather d. readily ignitable - ANSWER-a. hard to locate ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 3/23 What is the term for a long, narrow extension of fire projecting out from the main body of a wildland fire? a. spot b. island c. finger d. run - ANSWER-c. finger Why do compact fuels burn slowly? a. they retain moisture b. they are less continuous c. they have less surface area d. air cannot circulate as freely - ANSWER-d. air cannot circulate as freely Which type of map details changes in elevation?

Show more Read less
Institution
LLPSD FF1
Course
LLPSD FF1

Content preview

©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




LLPSD FF1 Chapter 21 Exam Practice

Questions and Answers


The majority of ground cover fires are extinguished with which item?


a. backfire


b. aircraft


c. backpack pump


d. CAFS - ANSWER✔✔-c. backpack pump


Which tool is a combination of hoe and rake?


a. forestry hoe


b. combination


c. Pulaski


d. McLeod - ANSWER✔✔-d. McLeod


What is a consequence of falling relative humidity?


Page 1/23

, ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




a. falling burn index


b. increased lapse rate


c. decreased ignitability


d. decreased fuel moisture - ANSWER✔✔-d. decreased fuel moisture


What is the term for the capability of an apparatus to pump water while moving?


a. dual drive


b. auxiliary drive


c. power take off


d. pump and roll - ANSWER✔✔-d. pump and roll


Subsurface fuels are challenging to deal with because they are ______.


a. hard to locate


b. continuous


c. highly susceptible to changes in weather


d. readily ignitable - ANSWER✔✔-a. hard to locate




Page 2/23

, ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




What is the term for a long, narrow extension of fire projecting out from the main body of a wildland

fire?


a. spot


b. island


c. finger


d. run - ANSWER✔✔-c. finger


Why do compact fuels burn slowly?


a. they retain moisture


b. they are less continuous


c. they have less surface area


d. air cannot circulate as freely - ANSWER✔✔-d. air cannot circulate as freely


Which type of map details changes in elevation?


a. topographic


b. cartometric


c. planometric

Page 3/23

Written for

Institution
LLPSD FF1
Course
LLPSD FF1

Document information

Uploaded on
October 30, 2024
Number of pages
23
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Emillect West Virginia University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
30
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
3003
Last sold
3 weeks ago
GOLDEN ORCHIDS STORE.

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller Emillect.

3.0

4 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions