100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

LLPSD - FFI Chapter 1 Exam Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

LLPSD - FFI Chapter 1 Exam Questions and Answers In a typical fire department rank structure, an assistant chief reports to the ______. a. section chief b. chief of the department c. command staff d. battalion chief - ANSWER-b. Chief of the Department Which of the following are developed to provide definitive guidelines for present and future actions? a. Regulations b. Standard operating procedures c. Policies D. After-action reports - ANSWER-c. Policies Which term can be defined as the set of guidelines that a department establishes for its fire fighters? ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 2/16 a. Unity of command b. Span of control c. Discipline d. Training - ANSWER-c. Discipline Truck companies are sometimes referred to as ______ companies. a. rapid intervention b. rescue c. ladder e - ANSWER-c. Ladder For whom should fire fighters consider that they work? a. The tax-paying citizens b. Themselves c. Their supervisors d. Their team - ANSWER-a. The tax-paying citizens ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 3/16 The number of people whom one person can supervise effectively is known as ______. a. chain of command b. division of labor c. span of control d. functional supervision - ANSWER-c. span of control Which development led to the widespread use of the mechanized pumping apparatus? a. Private insurance companies b. Wagon-mounted steam engines c. Jacketed hose d. Internal combustion engines - ANSWER-d. Internal combustion engines In the fire service, the bugle has become a symbol of _____. a. authority b. courage ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 4/16 c. fraternity d. service - ANSWER-a. authority Medical requirements for fire fighters are specified in which NFPA standard? a. 1002 b. 1582 c. 1962

Show more Read less
Institution
LLPSD FF1
Course
LLPSD FF1

Content preview

©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




LLPSD - FFI Chapter 1 Exam Questions

and Answers


In a typical fire department rank structure, an assistant chief reports to the ______.


a. section chief


b. chief of the department


c. command staff


d. battalion chief - ANSWER✔✔-b. Chief of the Department


Which of the following are developed to provide definitive guidelines for present and future actions?


a. Regulations


b. Standard operating procedures


c. Policies


D. After-action reports - ANSWER✔✔-c. Policies


Which term can be defined as the set of guidelines that a department establishes for its fire fighters?


Page 1/16

, ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




a. Unity of command


b. Span of control


c. Discipline


d. Training - ANSWER✔✔-c. Discipline


Truck companies are sometimes referred to as ______ companies.


a. rapid intervention


b. rescue


c. ladder


d.engine - ANSWER✔✔-c. Ladder


For whom should fire fighters consider that they work?


a. The tax-paying citizens


b. Themselves


c. Their supervisors


d. Their team - ANSWER✔✔-a. The tax-paying citizens




Page 2/16

, ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




The number of people whom one person can supervise effectively is known as ______.


a. chain of command


b. division of labor


c. span of control


d. functional supervision - ANSWER✔✔-c. span of control


Which development led to the widespread use of the mechanized pumping apparatus?


a. Private insurance companies


b. Wagon-mounted steam engines


c. Jacketed hose


d. Internal combustion engines - ANSWER✔✔-d. Internal combustion engines


In the fire service, the bugle has become a symbol of


_____.


a. authority


b. courage




Page 3/16

Written for

Institution
LLPSD FF1
Course
LLPSD FF1

Document information

Uploaded on
October 30, 2024
Number of pages
16
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Emillect West Virginia University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
31
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
3003
Last sold
3 days ago
GOLDEN ORCHIDS STORE.

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller Emillect.

3.0

4 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions