Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

ECON 6115- Test Bank with 105 A+ PASS!!!

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
22
Grade
A+
Publié le
01-11-2024
Écrit en
2024/2025

ECON 6115- Test Bank with 105 A+ PASS!!! ECON 6115- Test Bank with 105 A+ PASS!!! ECON 6115- Test Bank with 105 A+ PASS!!! ECON 6115- Test Bank with 105 A+ PASS!!! ECON 6115- Test Bank with 105 A+ PASS!!! ECON 6115- Test Bank with 105 A+ PASS!!! ECON 6115- Test Bank with 105 A+ PASS!!!

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
Managerial Economics
Cours
Managerial Economics

Aperçu du contenu

ECON 6115- Test Bank with 105 A+
PASS!!!
ECON 6115- Test Bank with 105 A+
PASS!!!
This textbook is about microeconomics because it deals mainly with the behavior of
variables such as:
A. economic sectors, the business cycle and monetary and fiscal policies.
B. national output, interest rates, unemployment and inflation.
C.individual economic units, such as consumers, firms, workers and investors
D.national and international markets, exchange rates and economic treaties. -
ANSWER-C

Which of the following statements is false? An economic analysis of carbon taxes can:
A. predict the effect on unemployment in West Virginia coal mining communities.
B. conclude that such taxes should be imposed to benefit future generations.
C. present a trade-off of the costs and benefits of different levels of carbon taxes.
D. calculate the increase in costs faced by coal-using industries.
compare the likely reductions in medical expenditures on diseases caused by smog. -
ANSWER-B

Use the following two statements to answer this question:
I. Economic theories are developed to explain observed phenomena by deducing from a
set of basic rules and assumptions.
II. Economic theories use value judgments to determine which people ought to pay
more taxes.
A. Both I and II are false.
B. I is false, and II is true.
C. I is true, and II is false.
D. Both I and II are true. - ANSWER-C

The textbook argues that one of the trade-offs workers make is working for a small
company or a large company. The small companies offer:
A.benefits that appeal to the workers that do not include job security or career
advancement.
B. job security but limited potential for advancement.
C. both job security and ample potential for advancement.
D. more potential for advancement but limited job security. - ANSWER-D

Which of the following is a positive statement?
A. The minimum wage should not be increased because this action would increase
unemployment.
B. Smoking should be restricted on all airline flights.

,ECON 6115- Test Bank with 105 A+
PASS!!!
C. All automobile passengers should be required to wear seatbelts in order to protect
them against injury.
D. Intermediate microeconomics should be required of all economics majors in order to
build a solid foundation in economic theory.
E. none of the above - ANSWER-E

The basic premise behind worker trade-offs in a market economy is that:
A. workers decide how to allocate their time between work and leisure.
B. workers don't decide how much leisure to have. The amount of leisure depends on
the number of hours they must work, which is determined by the firm.
C. the trade-off between work and leisure is determined by factors other than what
workers or firms would determine to be optimal.
D. firms decide how much workers must work and workers decide how much leisure to
have. - ANSWER-A

Use the following statements to answer this question:
I. If the extent of a market is broader, it is less likely that firms in the market can
influence the market price.
II. In determining whether two different products belong to the same market, it is
necessary to know whether the two products can be used as substitutes for each other.
A. I and II are both true.
B. I is true, and II is false.
C. I and II are both false.
D. I and II are both false. - ANSWER-A

Although there are many reasons why a market can be non-competitive, the principal
economic difference between a competitive and a non-competitive market is:
A. the number of firms in the market.
B. the annual sales made by the largest firms in the market.
C. the size of the firms in the market.

D the extent to which any firm can influence the price of the product.
E the presence of government intervention. - ANSWER-D

Although the U. S. airline industry has only a relatively small number of sellers, the
market is nevertheless highly competitive. The reason is that:
A. the number of buyers is very large.
B. due to fierce competition, no firm has significant control over the quantity supplied.
C. most airline routes are served by relatively many sellers.
D. due to fierce competition, no firm has significant control over prices. - ANSWER-D

Which of the following statements about markets and industries is TRUE?
A.A market includes buyers but not sellers.
B. An industry includes buyers but not sellers.

, ECON 6115- Test Bank with 105 A+
PASS!!!
C.A market includes sellers but not buyers.
D. An industry includes sellers but not buyers. - ANSWER-D

Boeing Corporation and Airbus Industries are the only two producers of long-range
commercial aircraft. This market is not perfectly competitive because:
A. Airbus cannot sell aircraft to the United States government.
B. each company has annual sales over $10 billion.
C.Airbus receives subsidies from the European Union.
D. all of the above
E. each company can significantly affect prices. - ANSWER-E

Which of the following features are relevant for determining the extent of a market?
A. Its geographical boundaries
B. Technological innovations that would reduce the cost of
production
C. The range of products to be included in it
D. both A and C
E. both A and B
F. both A and C - ANSWER-D

The price elasticity of gasoline supply in the U.S. is 0.4. If the price of gasoline rises by
8%, what is the expected change in the quantity of gasoline supplied in the U.S.?
A. +32.0%
B. +0.32%
C.-3.2%
D. +3.2% - ANSWER-D

The income elasticity of demand refers to:
A. a change in income following a change in quantity demanded.
B. the change in income required for quantity demanded to change by 1%.
C. the substitution of one good for another as income changes.
D. the percentage change in quantity demanded resulting from a 1-percent increase in
income. - ANSWER-D

To evaluate the potential impact of introducing the hybrid Prius auto into the U.S.
market, Toyota Motor Corporation would use:
A. normative economic analysis.
B. positive economic analysis.
C. forensic analysis.
D. negative economic analysis. - ANSWER-B

The cross-price elasticity of demand refers to:
A. the substitution of one good for another as the prices of two goods change.

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
Managerial Economics
Cours
Managerial Economics

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
1 novembre 2024
Nombre de pages
22
Écrit en
2024/2025
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

$10.99
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
BestTutor001 Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
27
Membre depuis
4 année
Nombre de followers
9
Documents
2625
Dernière vente
4 semaines de cela
Best Tutor 001

BEST TUTOR 001 SAYS Knowledge should not be expensive and everyone deserve to get quality knoweldge. we are in the world of competition and challenges, and we study to adapt to any changes we face in the near future. Changing psychological behavior that are accepted in the society is what all about knoweldge. Our role is to give back to the society and share the ideas with the people who doesn't understand. For complete and detail solution contact me,credibility and fulfillment . I am devoted individual with the point of helping understudies to succeed in the task and exams, I don't just give structured arrangements/solution for the posted question but also provide complete and ensure you comprehend the concepts of the said theme BEST TUTOR 001 EIS HERE TO HELP YOU

Lire la suite Lire moins
3.0

3 revues

5
0
4
1
3
1
2
1
1
0

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions