100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

APPRAISAL FINAL EXAM WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
4
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

APPRAISAL FINAL EXAM WITH CORRECT ANSWERSAPPRAISAL FINAL EXAM WITH CORRECT ANSWERSAPPRAISAL FINAL EXAM WITH CORRECT ANSWERSAPPRAISAL FINAL EXAM WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Institution
ATI TEAS 7
Course
ATI TEAS 7

Content preview

APPRAISAL FINAL EXAM WITH
CORRECT ANSWERS


A 25-year-old property sells for $125,000. If the site is worth $25,000 and the building would cost $200,00 to replace today, what is the annual rate of depreciation? -
CORRECT ANSWER-a. .5%
b. 1.0%
c. 2.0%
d. 5.0%

**ANSWER: C
Land never depreciates, so first determine the value of the structure: $125,000 - $25,000 = $100,000. Using straight-line depreciation, you can determine the building has
depreciated by $100,00 since it was built ($200,000-$100,000), which equates to $4,000 per year ($100,000/25=$4,000). Finally, divide the annual depreciation by the
value of the structure to find the annual rate of depreciation: $4,000 / $200,000 = 2%

A document also referred to as a tax or assessors map is a(n) - CORRECT ANSWER-a. assemblage plan
b. plat map
c. plottage map
d. none of the above

****ANSWER: B

A functional problem (or obsolescence) in a home pertains to - CORRECT ANSWER-a. items outside the boundary of the subject
b. location
c. proximity to shopping
d. the utility of the property, such as a room layout

ANSWER: D

A house rents unfurnished for $500 per month. Using the gross monthly rent multiplier method, the appraiser estimates value o f the subject at $80,000. What's the
monthly gross rent mulitiplier - CORRECT ANSWER-a. .16
b. 1.60
c. 16.0
d. 160.0

ANSWER: D

A rectangular parcel of land containing five acres has 600 feet of road frontage. Depth is _____feet - CORRECT ANSWER-a. 363
b. 495
c. 661
d. none of the above

ANSWER: A

43,560 (Acre) x

A trade fixture can best be describes as - CORRECT ANSWER-a. an item attached to real estate for business purposes
b. items that were once personal property but are now real property
c. lights and plumbing items attached to the real estate
d. all of the above

ANSWER: A

Adjustments to the sale price of comparable sale properties are measured by the - CORRECT ANSWER-a. amount a typical buyer will pay for an item
b. cost per square foot
c. principle of conformity
d. quantity survey method

ANSWER: A

After freeway construction, the volume of business on a street decreased by 50%. This is considered a(n) - CORRECT ANSWER-a. amenity
b. appurtenance
c. external obsolescence
d. functional obsolescence

ANSWER: C

An appraiser is asked to appraise a vacant residential site. The neighborhood is about 75% build up. Most lots in the area are 55' to 65' wide. The vacant lot is 60' wide.
Comparable sales indicate lots are selling from $180 to $225 per front foot. What is the estimate for the subject lot? - CORRECT ANSWER-a. $7,100-$10,125
b. $9,900-$11,400
c. $10,800 - $13,500
d. $13,500-$16,500

ANSWER: C

An appraiser is performing an appraisal of an older apartment building in an established neighborhood for which he has data o n several similar apartment buildings.
However, none have sold in the past five years. Which approach will be concluded as the most credible? - CORRECT ANSWER-a. comparative unit
b. cost
c. income
d. sales comparison

Written for

Institution
ATI TEAS 7
Course
ATI TEAS 7

Document information

Uploaded on
November 3, 2024
Number of pages
4
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
solutionsstudy Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
19
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
593
Last sold
1 week ago
TOPSCORE A+

Welcome All to this page. Here you will find ; ALL DOCUMENTS, PACKAGE DEALS, FLASHCARDS AND 100% REVISED & CORRECT STUDY MATERIALS GUARANTEED A+. NB: ALWAYS WRITE A GOOD REVIEW WHEN YOU BUY MY DOCUMENTS. ALSO, REFER YOUR COLLEGUES TO MY DOCUMENTS. ( Refer 3 and get 1 free document). I AM AVAILABLE TO SERVE YOU AT ANY TIME. WISHING YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR STUDIES. THANK YOU.

4.0

2 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions