Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

ASE A5 Practice Test Questions and Answers 100% Pass

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
39
Grade
A+
Publié le
03-11-2024
Écrit en
2024/2025

ASE A5 Practice Test Questions and Answers 100% Pass 1. On a car with disc/drum brakes, the front brakes grab quickly when light pedal pressure is applied. This problem could be caused by a bad: A. proportioning valve B. pressure safety switch C. metering valve D. residual check valve - ANSWER-C 2. The driver of a vehicle with power disc/drum brakes says that the brake pedal moves slowly to the floor while maintaining pedal pressure at a stoplight. What could cause this problem? A. leaking primary piston cup in master cylinder B. leaking power brake booster C. leaking residual check valve in master cylinder D. internal leak in the combination valve - ANSWER-A Copyright © KAYLIN 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH NOVEMBER, 2024 Copyright ©Stuvia International BV Page 2/39 3. Which of the following would MOST LIKELY happen if the measurements taken from the check shown above varied from the manufacturer's specifications? A. noisy brake operation B. brake grab or pull C. pulsating brake pedal D. low brake pedal - ANSWER-C 4. What is the purpose of the master cylinder residual check valve(s) on vehicles equipped with drum brakes? A. allows the driver to pump up the brakes B. prevents air from entering the hydraulic system C. prevents wheel lockup by reducing the hydraulic pressure D. reduces pedal pulsation by controlling hydraulic pressure - ANSWER-B 5. A technician has just overhauled the front brakes on a vehicle with front disc and rear drum brakes. However, when he attaches a pressure bleeder (pressurized to about 25 psi) to the master cylinder, he cannot get any fluid to come Copyright © KAYLIN 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH NOVEMBER, 2024 Copyright ©Stuvia International BV Page 3/39 out of the disc brake caliper bleeder screws. Which of the following is MOST LIKELY the cause? A. bad proportioning valve B. bad pressure differential valve C. proportioning valve release button not activated D. metering valve release button not activated - ANSWER-D 6. On a vehicle with single piston floating caliper front disc brakes, the brake pads on the left side of the vehicle are almost completely worn while the right side is almost new. Technician A says that too much rotor runout could be the cause. Technician B says that a binding caliper

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
ASE A5
Cours
ASE A5

Aperçu du contenu

Copyright © KAYLIN 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH NOVEMBER, 2024




ASE A5 Practice Test Questions and

Answers 100% Pass


1. On a car with disc/drum brakes, the front brakes grab


quickly when light pedal pressure is applied. This problem


could be caused by a bad:


A. proportioning valve


B. pressure safety switch


C. metering valve


D. residual check valve - ANSWER✔✔-C


2. The driver of a vehicle with power disc/drum brakes


says that the brake pedal moves slowly to the floor while


maintaining pedal pressure at a stoplight. What could


cause this problem?


A. leaking primary piston cup in master cylinder


B. leaking power brake booster


C. leaking residual check valve in master cylinder


D. internal leak in the combination valve - ANSWER✔✔-A


Copyright ©Stuvia International BV 2010-2024 Page 1/39

,Copyright © KAYLIN 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH NOVEMBER, 2024


3. Which of the following would MOST LIKELY happen


if the measurements taken from the check shown above


varied from the manufacturer's specifications?


A. noisy brake operation


B. brake grab or pull


C. pulsating brake pedal


D. low brake pedal - ANSWER✔✔-C


4. What is the purpose of the master cylinder residual


check valve(s) on vehicles equipped with drum brakes?


A. allows the driver to pump up the brakes


B. prevents air from entering the hydraulic system


C. prevents wheel lockup by reducing the hydraulic


pressure


D. reduces pedal pulsation by controlling hydraulic


pressure - ANSWER✔✔-B


5. A technician has just overhauled the front brakes on a


vehicle with front disc and rear drum brakes. However, when


he attaches a pressure bleeder (pressurized to about 25


psi) to the master cylinder, he cannot get any fluid to come

Copyright ©Stuvia International BV 2010-2024 Page 2/39

,Copyright © KAYLIN 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH NOVEMBER, 2024


out of the disc brake caliper bleeder screws. Which of the


following is MOST LIKELY the cause?


A. bad proportioning valve


B. bad pressure differential valve


C. proportioning valve release button not activated


D. metering valve release button not activated - ANSWER✔✔-D


6. On a vehicle with single piston floating caliper front disc


brakes, the brake pads on the left side of the vehicle are


almost completely worn while the right side is almost new.


Technician A says that too much rotor runout could be


the cause. Technician B says that a binding caliper piston


could be the cause. Who is right?


A. Technician A only


B. Technician B only


C. Both A and B


D. Neither A or B - ANSWER✔✔-B


7. What is the purpose of the bar that is being removed


from the brake assembly shown below?


A. to equalize the braking force between the shoes

Copyright ©Stuvia International BV 2010-2024 Page 3/39

, Copyright © KAYLIN 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH NOVEMBER, 2024


during normal braking


B. to center the shoes after each brake application


C. to force the shoes into the drum when the parking


brakes are applied


D. to reduce the distance between the shoes and the


drum - ANSWER✔✔-C


8. A hydraulic brake line is leaking. Which of the following is


the correct repair procedure?


A. Cut out the bad section and replace with new steel


tubing using compression fittings.


B. Replace the leaking line with double-flared, seamless


copper tubing.


C. Cut out the bad section and replace with single-flared


steel tubing using flare nuts and unions.


D. Replace the leaking line with double-flared steel


tubing. - ANSWER✔✔-D


9. The set-up shown above is used to check: (dial indicator on rotor face)


A. rotor parallelism


B. wheel bearing adjustment

Copyright ©Stuvia International BV 2010-2024 Page 4/39

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
ASE A5
Cours
ASE A5

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
3 novembre 2024
Nombre de pages
39
Écrit en
2024/2025
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
MitchelleBanks Western Virginia University
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
13
Membre depuis
1 année
Nombre de followers
0
Documents
1265
Dernière vente
4 jours de cela
EXAMS TROUBLESHOOTER

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller KaylinHoffman.

3.5

2 revues

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions