100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

WISE TEST QUESTIONS AND REVISED ANSWERS ALL CORRECT

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
07-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

WISE TEST QUESTIONS AND REVISED ANSWERS ALL CORRECT When a check is returned due to insufficient funds, the check is said to have A. been postdated. B. been voided. C. bounced. D. cleared. - Answer- c A form of payment that is guaranteed to be as good as cash is a A. personal check. B. bank check. C. credit card charge. D. promissory note. - Answer- b Deposits in bank savings accounts are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) up to A. $ 50,000. B. $100,000. C. $150,000. D. $250,000. - Answer- d Which one of the following statements is the most accurate about the use of ATM cards? A. A person can generally get an interest free loan at any bank ATM with no fee. B. A person can always charge a purchase using an ATM card. C. A person can get cash anywhere in the world using an ATM with no fee. D. A person must have a bank account to have an ATM card. - Answer- d Which of the following financial products is good to have so that a person can cover cash needs today? A. Bonds. B. Individual Retirement Account (IRA). C. Life insurance. D. Regular checking account. - Answer- d

Show more Read less
Institution
WISE
Course
WISE

Content preview

WISE TEST QUESTIONS
AND REVISED ANSWERS
ALL CORRECT
When a check is returned due to insufficient funds, the check is said to have
A. been postdated.
B. been voided.
C. bounced.
D. cleared. - Answer- c

A form of payment that is guaranteed to be as good as cash is a
A. personal check.
B. bank check.
C. credit card charge.
D. promissory note. - Answer- b

Deposits in bank savings accounts are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation
(FDIC) up to
A. $ 50,000.
B. $100,000.
C. $150,000.
D. $250,000. - Answer- d

Which one of the following statements is the most accurate about the use of ATM
cards?
A. A person can generally get an interest free loan at any bank ATM with no fee.
B. A person can always charge a purchase using an ATM card.
C. A person can get cash anywhere in the world using an ATM with no fee.
D. A person must have a bank account to have an ATM card. - Answer- d

Which of the following financial products is good to have so that a person can cover
cash needs
today?
A. Bonds.
B. Individual Retirement Account (IRA).
C. Life insurance.

,D. Regular checking account. - Answer- d

A person writes a check for more money than he has in his checking account. In order
for the
check to be paid by the bank, he needs to have
A. overdraft protection.
B. credit insurance.
C. a joint account.
D. a credit history. - Answer- a

Many companies offer a service to electronically deposit an employee's net pay into his
designated bank account. This service is known as
A. barter.
B amortization.
C. automatic savings.
D. direct deposit. - Answer- D

When a person cashes a $300 check and only receives $285, she most likely went to
a/an
A. investment bank.
B. check cashing store.
C. savings bank.
D. credit union. - Answer- b

A debit card allows a person to:
A. pay for purchases directly from a checking or savings account.
B. build wealth.
C. borrow money for a short term.
D. spend more money than deposited in a checking or savings account. - Answer- A

The highest interest rate on a loan is charged by a
A. savings bank.
B. credit-card company.
C. pawnshop.
D. investment bank. - Answer- C

Electronic banking allows customers to
A. access accounts only during business hours six days a week.
B. perform transactions with the help of a teller during business hours.
C. stop the need to reconcile checking accounts.
D. perform transactions 24 hours a day. - Answer- D

When a person asks her bank not to honor a specific check, it is called
A. an overdraft.
B. a stop-payment order.
C. a cancellation.

, D. a limit order. - Answer- B

What can a person expect as a customer of a credit union?
A. Higher account fees and lower interest rates on loans than a commercial bank offers.
B. Higher account fees and higher interest rates on loans than a commercial bank
offers.
C. Lower account fees and higher interest rates on loans than a commercial bank
offers.
D. Lower account fees and lower interest rates on loans than a commercial bank offers.
- Answer- D

What type of information is not found on a consumer's credit report?
A. Personal medical information.
B. Criminal records.
C. Employment history.
D. Current and past addresses. - Answer- A

Hillary and Stephanie have both borrowed $15,000 from the same bank to buy the
same model
of a new car. Hillary's credit score is 732 and Stephanie's credit score is 588.
Who is likely to pay
a lower finance charge?
A. They will pay the same because they used the same bank.
B. Hillary.
C. Stephanie.
D. They will pay the same because they bought the same car. - Answer- B

Choose the best suggestion for building and maintaining a good credit score.
A. Have money in savings and protect against identity theft.
B. Keep debt low and pay bills on time.
C. Make safe investments and set clear financial goals.
D. Comparison shop and follow a budget. - Answer- B


In order to get spending under control, a person should first
A. seek help on investing from a financial planner.
B. consult a credit counseling service.
C. create a budget of current income and expenses.
D. subscribe to financial newsletters and magazines. - Answer- C

Comparison shopping for a car is necessary because
A. each dealer sells cars with different colors.
B. lenders want to be sure consumers get the best price.
C. the price for the car can vary a great deal.
D. it is a requirement to qualify for car insurance. - Answer- C

Written for

Institution
WISE
Course
WISE

Document information

Uploaded on
November 7, 2024
Number of pages
16
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Scholarsstudyguide nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
799
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
475
Documents
15464
Last sold
22 hours ago
NURSING

Here you will find everything you need in nursing Assignments, EXAMS AND TESTBANKS. For students who want to see results twice as fast. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3.9

165 reviews

5
87
4
21
3
27
2
6
1
24

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions