100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CIS 115 Final Exam Study Guide Questions With Verified Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
43
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS 11/14/2024 12:19 PM 1 | P a g e CIS 115 Final Exam Study Guide Questions With Verified Answers Which one of the following is NOT one of the three basic types of statement structures? A. repetition B. sequence C. input/output D. decision - answerC What happens to a variable declared locally inside an event procedure or loop block after the procedure terminates? A. It is reset to its default value. B. It loses its value temporarily, but regains that value when the procedure executes again. C. It ceases to exist after the procedure or loop block ends. D. It maintains its value even after the block ends. - answerC How many times is the code in the body of a postest loop guaranteed to execute? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 - answerB How many times is the code in the body of a pretest loop guaranteed to execute? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 ©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS 11/14/2024 12:19 PM 2 | P a g e D. 3 - answerA How many times will the word "Happy" appear in the list box when the following code is executed? Dim index As Integer Do lstBox.Items.Add("Happy") index += 1 Loop While index 3 A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. This is an Infinite Loop - answerB Which While statement is equivalent to Until num 100? A. While num = 100 B. While num 100 C. While num = 100 D. There is no equivalent While statement. - answerC Identify the accumulator in the following loop block code segment. Dim temp, tot, check As Integer Do temp = CInt(InputBox("Enter a number.")) tot += temp check += 1 Loop Until (temp = -1) A. temp ©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS 11/14/2024 12:19 PM 3 | P a g e B. tot C. check D. -1 - answerB Identify the loop control variable in the following loop block code segment. Dim temp, tot, check As Integer Do temp = CInt(InputBox("Enter a number.")) tot += temp check += 1 Loop Until (temp = -1) A. temp B. tot C. check D. -1 - answerA Identify the sentinel value in the following loop block code segment. Dim temp, tot, check As Integer Do temp = CInt(InputBox("Enter a number.")) tot += temp check += 1 Loop Until (temp = -1) A. temp B. tot C. check D. -1 - answerD ©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM S

Show more Read less
Institution
CIS 115
Course
CIS 115

Content preview

©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS

11/14/2024 12:19 PM


CIS 115 Final Exam Study Guide Questions
With Verified Answers


Which one of the following is NOT one of the three basic types of statement structures?
A. repetition
B. sequence
C. input/output

D. decision - answer✔C
What happens to a variable declared locally inside an event procedure or loop block after the
procedure terminates?
A. It is reset to its default value.
B. It loses its value temporarily, but regains that value when the procedure executes again.
C. It ceases to exist after the procedure or loop block ends.

D. It maintains its value even after the block ends. - answer✔C
How many times is the code in the body of a postest loop guaranteed to execute?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2

D. 3 - answer✔B
How many times is the code in the body of a pretest loop guaranteed to execute?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2

1|Page

, ©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS

11/14/2024 12:19 PM

D. 3 - answer✔A
How many times will the word "Happy" appear in the list box when the following code is
executed?
Dim index As Integer
Do
lstBox.Items.Add("Happy")
index += 1
Loop While index > 3
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

E. This is an Infinite Loop - answer✔B
Which While statement is equivalent to Until num < 100?
A. While num <= 100
B. While num > 100
C. While num >= 100

D. There is no equivalent While statement. - answer✔C
Identify the accumulator in the following loop block code segment.
Dim temp, tot, check As Integer
Do
temp = CInt(InputBox("Enter a number."))
tot += temp
check += 1
Loop Until (temp = -1)
A. temp

2|Page

, ©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS

11/14/2024 12:19 PM

B. tot
C. check

D. -1 - answer✔B
Identify the loop control variable in the following loop block code segment.
Dim temp, tot, check As Integer
Do
temp = CInt(InputBox("Enter a number."))
tot += temp
check += 1
Loop Until (temp = -1)
A. temp
B. tot
C. check

D. -1 - answer✔A
Identify the sentinel value in the following loop block code segment.
Dim temp, tot, check As Integer
Do
temp = CInt(InputBox("Enter a number."))
tot += temp
check += 1
Loop Until (temp = -1)
A. temp
B. tot
C. check

D. -1 - answer✔D


3|Page

, ©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS

11/14/2024 12:19 PM

Identify the counter in the following loop block code segment.
Dim temp, tot, check As Integer
Do
temp = CInt(InputBox("Enter a number."))
tot += temp
check += 1
Loop Until (temp = -1)
A. temp
B. tot
C. check

D. -1 - answer✔C
What is wrong with the following Do loop?
Dim index As Integer = 1
Do While index <> 10
lstBox.Items.Add("Hello")
index += 2
Loop
A. It should have been written as a Do Until loop.
B. It is an infinite loop.
C. The test variable should not be changed within the loop itself.

D. Nothing - answer✔B
In a For statement of the form shown below, what is the default step value when the "Step c"
clause is omitted?
For i As Integer = a To b Step c
A. the same as a
B. the same as b

4|Page

Written for

Institution
CIS 115
Course
CIS 115

Document information

Uploaded on
November 18, 2024
Number of pages
43
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Brightstars Havard School
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
219
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
7
Documents
13089
Last sold
20 hours ago
VERIFIED EXAMS AND STUDY GUIDES.

Here, you will find Study Notes, Exam answer packs 100% Guarenteed success.

3.2

33 reviews

5
10
4
4
3
8
2
3
1
8

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions