BIO 431 Final - Unit 1 Study Exam Guide
Questions and Answers
Which is NOT a major function of the blood?
a. Transportation of nutrients
b. Regulation of blood pH
c. Protection against disease infection
d. Transportation of heat
e. Production of oxygen - Answer-e. Production of oxygen
Which of the following plasma proteins plays a role in blood clotting?
a. Albumins
b. Globulins
c. Fibrinogens
d. Prostaglandins
e. None of the above - Answer-c. Fibrinogens
The process by which formed elements of the blood develop is called:
a. Hematocritation
b. Hemopoiesis
c. Albumin genesis
d. Immunology
e. None of the above - Answer-b. Hemopoiesis
A megakaryoblast will develop into
a. Red blood cell
b. White blood cell
c. Platelet
d. Both b and c
e. Any of the above - Answer-c. Platelet
A red blood cell's function is
a. Nutrient transport
b. Cytokine stimulation
c. Blood cell proliferation
d. Gas transport
e. Disease resistance - Answer-d. Gas transport
Which of the following reduces blood loss?
,a. Erythrocyte
b. Platelet
c. Lymphocyte
d. Basophil
e. Neutrophil - Answer-b. Platelet
Which of the following promotes inflammation?
a. Eosinophil
b. Monocyte
c. Lymphocyte
d. Basophil
e. Neutrophil - Answer-d. Basophil
The process of a white blood cell squeezing between cells to exit the blood vessel is
called
a. Emigration
b. Wandering
c. Adhesion
d. Hempoiesis
e. Phagocytosis - Answer-a. Emigration
Which methods provide hemostasis?
a. vascular spasm, clotting, polycythemia
b. hemolysis, vascular spasm, platelet plug formation
c. emigration, clotting, hemolysis
d. platelet plug formation, vascular spasm, clotting
e. anemia, hemogenesis, platelet plug formation - Answer-d. platelet plug formation,
vascular spasm, clotting
Considering Rh blood types, which of the below situations would result in maternal
antibodies attacking the fetus?
a. Mom is Rh negative and fetus is Rh negative
b. Mom is Rh negative and fetus is Rh positive
c. Mom is Rh positive and fetus is Rh negative
d. Mom is Rh positive and fetus is Rh positive. - Answer-b. Mom is Rh negative and
fetus is Rh positive
What antibodies does a person with type O blood have in their plasma?
a. A
b. B
, c. A and B
d. No antibodies
e. Not enough information to answer - Answer-c. A and B
What antigens does a person have on their RBC if their plasma has antibody A?
a. A
b. B
c. O
d. A and B
e. No antigens - Answer-b. B
Which of the following hormones stimulates proliferation of red blood cells in red bone
marrow?
a. erythropoietin (EPO)
b. thrombopoietin (TPO)
c. human growth hormone (hGH)
d. calcitonin (CT)
e. follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) - Answer-a. erythropoietin (EPO)
Which of the following blood cells is a phagocyte?
a. Neutrophil
b. Platelet
c. Lymphocyte
d. Basophil
e. Erythrocyt - Answer-a. Neutrophil
Which of the following hormones stimulates the development of megakaryoblasts?
a. Erythropoietin
b. Thrombopoietin
c. Nitric oxide
d. Human growth hormone
e. Heparin - Answer-b. Thrombopoietin
Which of following correctly lists the sequence of steps that occur during hemostasis in
response to a damaged blood vessel?
a. vascular spasm, clotting, polycythemia
b. hemolysis, vascular spasm, platelet plug formation
c. emigration, clotting, hemolysis
d. vascular spasm, platelet plug formation, clotting
e. anemia, hemogenesis, platelet plug formation - Answer-d. vascular spasm, platelet
plug formation, clotting (coagulation)
Questions and Answers
Which is NOT a major function of the blood?
a. Transportation of nutrients
b. Regulation of blood pH
c. Protection against disease infection
d. Transportation of heat
e. Production of oxygen - Answer-e. Production of oxygen
Which of the following plasma proteins plays a role in blood clotting?
a. Albumins
b. Globulins
c. Fibrinogens
d. Prostaglandins
e. None of the above - Answer-c. Fibrinogens
The process by which formed elements of the blood develop is called:
a. Hematocritation
b. Hemopoiesis
c. Albumin genesis
d. Immunology
e. None of the above - Answer-b. Hemopoiesis
A megakaryoblast will develop into
a. Red blood cell
b. White blood cell
c. Platelet
d. Both b and c
e. Any of the above - Answer-c. Platelet
A red blood cell's function is
a. Nutrient transport
b. Cytokine stimulation
c. Blood cell proliferation
d. Gas transport
e. Disease resistance - Answer-d. Gas transport
Which of the following reduces blood loss?
,a. Erythrocyte
b. Platelet
c. Lymphocyte
d. Basophil
e. Neutrophil - Answer-b. Platelet
Which of the following promotes inflammation?
a. Eosinophil
b. Monocyte
c. Lymphocyte
d. Basophil
e. Neutrophil - Answer-d. Basophil
The process of a white blood cell squeezing between cells to exit the blood vessel is
called
a. Emigration
b. Wandering
c. Adhesion
d. Hempoiesis
e. Phagocytosis - Answer-a. Emigration
Which methods provide hemostasis?
a. vascular spasm, clotting, polycythemia
b. hemolysis, vascular spasm, platelet plug formation
c. emigration, clotting, hemolysis
d. platelet plug formation, vascular spasm, clotting
e. anemia, hemogenesis, platelet plug formation - Answer-d. platelet plug formation,
vascular spasm, clotting
Considering Rh blood types, which of the below situations would result in maternal
antibodies attacking the fetus?
a. Mom is Rh negative and fetus is Rh negative
b. Mom is Rh negative and fetus is Rh positive
c. Mom is Rh positive and fetus is Rh negative
d. Mom is Rh positive and fetus is Rh positive. - Answer-b. Mom is Rh negative and
fetus is Rh positive
What antibodies does a person with type O blood have in their plasma?
a. A
b. B
, c. A and B
d. No antibodies
e. Not enough information to answer - Answer-c. A and B
What antigens does a person have on their RBC if their plasma has antibody A?
a. A
b. B
c. O
d. A and B
e. No antigens - Answer-b. B
Which of the following hormones stimulates proliferation of red blood cells in red bone
marrow?
a. erythropoietin (EPO)
b. thrombopoietin (TPO)
c. human growth hormone (hGH)
d. calcitonin (CT)
e. follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) - Answer-a. erythropoietin (EPO)
Which of the following blood cells is a phagocyte?
a. Neutrophil
b. Platelet
c. Lymphocyte
d. Basophil
e. Erythrocyt - Answer-a. Neutrophil
Which of the following hormones stimulates the development of megakaryoblasts?
a. Erythropoietin
b. Thrombopoietin
c. Nitric oxide
d. Human growth hormone
e. Heparin - Answer-b. Thrombopoietin
Which of following correctly lists the sequence of steps that occur during hemostasis in
response to a damaged blood vessel?
a. vascular spasm, clotting, polycythemia
b. hemolysis, vascular spasm, platelet plug formation
c. emigration, clotting, hemolysis
d. vascular spasm, platelet plug formation, clotting
e. anemia, hemogenesis, platelet plug formation - Answer-d. vascular spasm, platelet
plug formation, clotting (coagulation)