Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Maternity & Women’s Health Care 12th Edition Lowdermilk Test Bank

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
631
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
08-12-2024
Written in
2024/2025

BANK Maternity & Women’s Health Care 12th Edition Lowdermilk Test Bank Chapter 1: 21st Century Maternity and Women’s Health Nursing MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. In evaluating the level of a pregnant womans risk of having a low-birth-weight (LBW) infant, which factor is the most important for the nurse to consider? a. African-American race b. Cigarette smoking c. Poor nutritional status d. Limited maternal education ANS: A For African-American births, the incidence of LBW infants is twice that of Caucasian births. Race is a nonmodifiable risk factor. Cigarette smoking is an important factor in potential infant mortality rates, but it is not the most important. Additionally, smoking is a modifiable risk factor. Poor nutrition is an important factor in potential infant mortality rates, but it is not the most important. Additionally, nutritional status is a modifiable risk factor. Maternal education is an important factor in potential infant mortality rates, but it is not the most important. Additionally, maternal education is a modifiable risk factor. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: IM: TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance, Antepartum Care 2. What is the primary role of practicing nurses in the research process? a. Designing research studies b. Collecting data for other researchers c. Identifying researchable problems d. Seeking funding to support research studies ANS: C When problems are identified, research can be properly conducted. Research of health care issues leads to evidence-based practice guidelines. Designing research studies is only one factor of the research process. Data collection is another factor of research. Financial support is necessary to conduct research, but it is not the primary role of the nurse in the research process. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: im: 14 TOP: Nursing Process: N/A MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 3. A 23-year-old African-American woman is pregnant with her first child. Based on the statistics for infant mortality, which plan is most important for the nurse to implement? a. Perform a nutrition assessment. b. Refer the woman to a social worker. c. Advise the woman to see an obstetrician, not a midwife. d. Explain to the woman the importance of keeping her prenatal care appointments. ANS: D Consistent prenatal care is the best method of preventing or controlling risk factors associated with infant mortality. Nutritional status is an important modifiable risk factor, but it is not the most important action a nurse should take in this situation. The client may need assistance from a social worker at some time during her pregnancy, but a referral to a social worker is not the most important aspect the nurse should address at this time. If the woman has identifiable high-risk problems, then her health care may need to be provided by a physician. However, it cannot be assumed that all African-American women have high-risk issues. In addition, advising the woman to see an obstetrician is not the most important aspect on which the nurse should focus at this time, and it is not appropriate for a nurse to advise or manage the type of care a client is to receive. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: IM: TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4. During a prenatal intake interview, the nurse is in the process of obtaining an initial assessment of a 21-year-old Hispanic client with limited English proficiency. Which action is the most important for the nurse to perform? a. Use maternity jargon to enable the client to become familiar with these terms. b. Speak quickly and efficiently to expedite the visit. c. Provide the client with handouts. d. Assess whether the client understands the discussion. ANS: D Nurses contribute to health literacy by using simple, common words, avoiding jargon, and evaluating whether the client understands the discussion. Speaking slowly and clearly and focusing on what is important will increase understanding. Most client education materials are written at a level too high for the average adult and may not be useful for a client with limited English proficiency. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: im: 5 TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5. The nurses working at a newly established birthing center have begun to compare their performance in providing maternal-newborn care against clinical standards. This comparison process is most commonly known as what? a. Best practices network b. Clinical benchmarking c. Outcomes-oriented practice d. Evidence-based practice ANS: C Outcomes-oriented practice measures the effectiveness of the interventions and quality of care against benchmarks or standards. The term best practice refers to a program or service that has been recognized for its excellence. Clinical benchmarking is a process used to compare ones own performance against the performance of the best in an area of service. The term evidence-based practice refers to the provision of care based on evidence gained through research and clinical trials. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: im: 11 TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 6. Which statement best exemplifies contemporary maternity nursing? a. Use of midwives for all vaginal deliveries b. Family-centered care c. Free-standing birth clinics d. Physician-driven care ANS: B Contemporary maternity nursing focuses on the familys needs and desires. Fathers, partners, grandparents, and siblings may be present for the birth and participate in activities such as cutting the babys umbilical cord. Both midwives and physicians perform vaginal deliveries. Free-standing clinics are an example of alternative birth options. Contemporary maternity nursing is driven by the relationship between nurses and their clients. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: pp. 8-9 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7. A 38-year-old Hispanic woman vaginally delivered a 9-pound, 6-ounce baby girl after being in labor for 43 hours. The baby died 3 days later from sepsis. On what grounds could the woman have a legitimate legal case for negligence? a. Inexperienced maternity nurse was assigned to care for the client. b. Client was past her due date by 3 days. c. Standard of care was not met. d. Client refused electronic fetal monitoring. ANS: C Not meeting the standard of care is a legitimate factor for a case of negligence. An inexperienced maternity nurse would need to display competency before being assigned to care for clients on his or her own. This client may have been past her due date; however, a term pregnancy often goes beyond 40 weeks of gestation. Although fetal monitoring is the standard of care, the client has the right to refuse treatment. This refusal is not a case for negligence, but informed consent should be properly obtained, and the client should have signed an against medical advice form when refusing any treatment that is within the standard of care. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze REF: im: 13 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 8. When the nurse is unsure how to perform a client care procedure that is high risk and low volume, his or her best action in this situation would be what? a. Ask another nurse. b. Discuss the procedure with the clients physician. c. Look up the procedure in a nursing textbook. d. Consult the agency procedure manual, and follow the guidelines for the procedure. ANS: D Following the agencys policies and procedures manual is always best when seeking information on correct client procedures. These policies should reflect the current standards of care and the individual states guidelines. Each nurse is responsible for his or her own practice. Relying on another nurse may not always be a safe practice. Each nurse is obligated to follow the standards

Show more Read less
Institution
Maternity & Women’s Health Care
Course
Maternity & Women’s Health Care

Content preview

MATERNITY
AND WOMEN'S
HEALTH CARE
12TH EDITION
LOWDERMILK
TEST BANK

, Maternity & Women’s Health Care 12th Edition Lowdermilk Test Bank


Chapter 1: 21st Century Maternity and Women’s Health Nursing

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. In evaluating the level of a pregnant womans risk of having a low-birth-weight (LBW) infant,
which factor is the most important for the nurse to consider?

a. African-American race
b. Cigarette smoking
c. Poor nutritional status
d. Limited maternal education


ANS: A

For African-American births, the incidence of LBW infants is twice that of Caucasian births.
Race is a nonmodifiable risk factor. Cigarette smoking is an important factor in potential infant
mortality rates, but it is not the most important. Additionally, smoking is a modifiable risk factor.
Poor nutrition is an important factor in potential infant mortality rates, but it is not the most
important. Additionally, nutritional status is a modifiable risk factor. Maternal education is an
important factor in potential infant mortality rates, but it is not the most important. Additionally,
maternal education is a modifiable risk factor.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: IM:

TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance, Antepartum Care

2. What is the primary role of practicing nurses in the research process?

a. Designing research studies
b. Collecting data for other researchers
c. Identifying researchable problems

,d. Seeking funding to support research studies


ANS: C

When problems are identified, research can be properly conducted. Research of health care
issues leads to evidence-based practice guidelines. Designing research studies is only one factor
of the research process. Data collection is another factor of research. Financial support is
necessary to conduct research, but it is not the primary role of the nurse in the research process.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: im: 14 TOP: Nursing Process: N/A

MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment

3. A 23-year-old African-American woman is pregnant with her first child. Based on the
statistics for infant mortality, which plan is most important for the nurse to implement?

a. Perform a nutrition assessment.
b. Refer the woman to a social worker.
c. Advise the woman to see an obstetrician, not a midwife.
d. Explain to the woman the importance of keeping her prenatal care appointments.


ANS: D

Consistent prenatal care is the best method of preventing or controlling risk factors associated
with infant mortality. Nutritional status is an important modifiable risk factor, but it is not the
most important action a nurse should take in this situation. The client may need assistance from a
social worker at some time during her pregnancy, but a referral to a social worker is not the most
important aspect the nurse should address at this time. If the woman has identifiable high-risk
problems, then her health care may need to be provided by a physician. However, it cannot be
assumed that all African-American women have high-risk issues. In addition, advising the
woman to see an obstetrician is not the most important aspect on which the nurse should focus at
this time, and it is not appropriate for a nurse to advise or manage the type of care a client is to
receive.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: IM: TOP: Nursing Process: Planning

, MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

4. During a prenatal intake interview, the nurse is in the process of obtaining an initial
assessment of a 21-year-old Hispanic client with limited English proficiency. Which action is the
most important for the nurse to perform?

a. Use maternity jargon to enable the client to become familiar with these terms.
b. Speak quickly and efficiently to expedite the visit.
c. Provide the client with handouts.
d. Assess whether the client understands the discussion.


ANS: D

Nurses contribute to health literacy by using simple, common words, avoiding jargon, and
evaluating whether the client understands the discussion. Speaking slowly and clearly and
focusing on what is important will increase understanding. Most client education materials are
written at a level too high for the average adult and may not be useful for a client with limited
English proficiency.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: im: 5 TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

5. The nurses working at a newly established birthing center have begun to compare their
performance in providing maternal-newborn care against clinical standards. This comparison
process is most commonly known as what?

a. Best practices network
b. Clinical benchmarking
c. Outcomes-oriented practice
d. Evidence-based practice


ANS: C

Written for

Institution
Maternity & Women’s Health Care
Course
Maternity & Women’s Health Care

Document information

Uploaded on
December 8, 2024
Number of pages
631
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
AcademicsExcellence Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
154
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
26
Documents
6851
Last sold
2 days ago
Academic Excellence | Study Guides & Solutions

Dear Students, We have vast range of test banks and solution manuals of all topics, If you need any solution manual, testbank for testbooks do contact us anytime, save your time and effort and let you definitely understand what you are studying and get an amazing marks as well. Contact us 24/7 :

4.4

318 reviews

5
206
4
40
3
60
2
6
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions