Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

AIC Exam with Detailed Answers.

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
43
Grade
A+
Publié le
15-12-2024
Écrit en
2024/2025

AIC Exam with Detailed Answers. What would be the most appropriate means for the contractor to communicate to the project owner an unforeseen condition not identified in the soils report? A. Document the issue in the job diary B. Issue a jobsite memorandum C. Draft a construction report D. Write a formal business letter - CORRECT ANSWER D When is the best time to distribute the working agenda to the participants of a meeting? A. As a follow-up to the meeting B. At the beginning of the meeting C. About one day after the meeting D. About one day prior to the meeting - CORRECT ANSWER D The contractor has tasked his project engineer with developing an agenda for a preconstruction meeting with the architect and owner. The project engineer has received numerous emails and RFIs from subcontractors and vendors requesting a wide range of information. Which document is most appropriate to distinguish between appropriate topics for the meeting and topics better addressed through other means? A. General conditions B. General requirements C. Technical specifications D. Supplementary conditions - CORRECT ANSWER B What is the best time to distribute the meeting minutes to the participants? A. At the beginning of the meeting B. About one day after the meeting C. About one hour prior to the meeting D. About one day prior to the meeting - CORRECT ANSWER B Which of the following statements is true about the use of texting as a means of communicating in the construction industry? A. A means of easily and effectively documenting communication B. Appropriate for clarifying but not for formal direction C. Should be completely avoided in construction D. Acceptable for communication if specifically allowed in the contract - CORRECT ANSWER B A subcontractor identifies a significant discrepancy between the architectural and structural drawings. The subcontractor immediately meets with the general contractor at their construction trailer to discuss the discrepancy. The general contractor agrees that this could be a significant change depending on which of the drawings describes the designer's intent. Which of the following actions is the most appropriate in this situation? A. Draft a change order proposal and arrange a meeting with the design team and owner to resolve the conflict. B. Draft an RFI that describes the discrepancy in detail and submit it to the architect immediately. C. Send a short text alerting the design team of the issue and discuss the discrepancy in detail at the next meeting. D. Email the engineer of record to collect relevant background information and follow up with a formal RFI to the architect - CORRECT ANSWER B What are the leadership skills needed to conduct a productive meeting? A. Planning, probing questions, responding critically, and decision making B. Planning, timing, coordinating, probing, responding critically, and following up C. Listening attentively, responding constructively, soliciting all ideas, and matching decision making to the situation D. Coordinating, listening selectively, responding critically, soliciting supportive ideas, and adjusting decision making to the situation - CORRECT ANSWER C Which of the following statements made by the indicated parties below would least likely be made at an owner/architect/contractor progress meeting? A. Contractor: "There are 14 unanswered RFIs on the log." B. Superintendent: "A third party inspector will assist the supervision of the roofing installation." C. Owner: "It is very likely, that change order proposal #23 will be accepted." D. Project manager: "The bond rate for ABC subcontractor is 1.45%" - CORRECT ANSWER D What is a listener's retention percentage of an oral conversation? A. 10% B. 50% C. 60% D. 90% - CORRECT ANSWER A Which of the following communication methods is the most effective way to know that the communication has been understood? A. The sender should ask closed-ended questions and tell the receiver twice. B. The sender should ask open-ended questions and make them speak. C. The sender should ask how they feel and their attitude toward the activity. D. The sender should tell them what to do and get them back to work quickly. - CORRECT ANSWER B

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
AIC.
Cours
AIC.

Aperçu du contenu

AIC Exam with Detailed Answers.
What would be the most appropriate means for the contractor to communicate to the project owner an
unforeseen condition not identified in the soils report?

A. Document the issue in the job diary

B. Issue a jobsite memorandum

C. Draft a construction report

D. Write a formal business letter - CORRECT ANSWER D



When is the best time to distribute the working agenda to the participants of a meeting?

A. As a follow-up to the meeting

B. At the beginning of the meeting

C. About one day after the meeting

D. About one day prior to the meeting - CORRECT ANSWER D



The contractor has tasked his project engineer with developing an agenda for a preconstruction meeting
with the architect and owner. The project engineer has received numerous emails and RFIs from
subcontractors and vendors requesting a wide range of information. Which document is most
appropriate to distinguish between appropriate topics for the meeting and topics better addressed
through other means?

A. General conditions

B. General requirements

C. Technical specifications

D. Supplementary conditions - CORRECT ANSWER B



What is the best time to distribute the meeting minutes to the participants?

A. At the beginning of the meeting

B. About one day after the meeting

C. About one hour prior to the meeting

D. About one day prior to the meeting - CORRECT ANSWER B

,Which of the following statements is true about the use of texting as a means of communicating in the
construction industry?

A. A means of easily and effectively documenting communication

B. Appropriate for clarifying but not for formal direction

C. Should be completely avoided in construction

D. Acceptable for communication if specifically allowed in the contract - CORRECT ANSWER B



A subcontractor identifies a significant discrepancy between the architectural and structural drawings.
The subcontractor immediately meets with the general contractor at their construction trailer to discuss
the discrepancy. The general contractor agrees that this could be a significant change depending on
which of the drawings describes the designer's intent. Which of the following actions is the most
appropriate in this situation?

A. Draft a change order proposal and arrange a meeting with the design team and owner to resolve the
conflict.

B. Draft an RFI that describes the discrepancy in detail and submit it to the architect immediately.

C. Send a short text alerting the design team of the issue and discuss the discrepancy in detail at the
next meeting.

D. Email the engineer of record to collect relevant background information and follow up with a formal
RFI to the architect - CORRECT ANSWER B



What are the leadership skills needed to conduct a productive meeting?

A. Planning, probing questions, responding critically, and decision making

B. Planning, timing, coordinating, probing, responding critically, and following up

C. Listening attentively, responding constructively, soliciting all ideas, and matching decision making to
the situation

D. Coordinating, listening selectively, responding critically, soliciting supportive ideas, and adjusting
decision making to the situation - CORRECT ANSWER C



Which of the following statements made by the indicated parties below would least likely be made at an
owner/architect/contractor progress meeting?

A. Contractor: "There are 14 unanswered RFIs on the log."

B. Superintendent: "A third party inspector will assist the supervision of the roofing installation."

,C. Owner: "It is very likely, that change order proposal #23 will be accepted."

D. Project manager: "The bond rate for ABC subcontractor is 1.45%" - CORRECT ANSWER D



What is a listener's retention percentage of an oral conversation?

A. 10%

B. 50%

C. 60%

D. 90% - CORRECT ANSWER A



Which of the following communication methods is the most effective way to know that the
communication has been understood?

A. The sender should ask closed-ended questions and tell the receiver twice.

B. The sender should ask open-ended questions and make them speak.

C. The sender should ask how they feel and their attitude toward the activity.

D. The sender should tell them what to do and get them back to work quickly. - CORRECT ANSWER B



Which of the following is the best example of an open-ended question?

A. Do you understand what work is supposed to be completed?

B. Do you know which shovel to get me from the tool shed?

C. What steps are you going to take to complete the activity?

D. How do you feel about completing the activities assigned? - CORRECT ANSWER C



Which of the following statements about the following organizations and their justifications of its use is
most appropriate when designers develop project specifications?

A. Organize building materials by International Building Code chapters to facilitate inspections by the
authority having jurisdiction. B. Only use materials tested by Underwriters Laboratories to ensure the
highest quality and lowest flame spread rating.

C. Use the Construction Specification Institute's organizational system for categorizing construction
materials into divisions and sections as it is widely used by the industry.

D. Use products endorsed by the American Society for Testing Materials to prevent the likelihood of
structural failure. - CORRECT ANSWER C

, An HVAC technician is inspecting an outside condensing unit of an air source heat pump in the summer.
The unit is energized and appears to be operating normally. One of the refrigerant lines is cool to the
touch and insulated. Which of the following statements is most likely true about this refrigerant line and
the phase of the refrigerant in it?

A. It is a suction line and the refrigerant is a gas at a relatively low pressure

B. It is a suction line and the refrigerant is a liquid at a relatively high pressure

C. It is a liquid line and the refrigerant is a liquid at a relatively high pressure

D. It is a condensate line and the refrigerant is a gas at a relatively high pressure - CORRECT ANSWER A



Which statement most accurately describes how a 3-phase, 120/208V load would be wired?

A. One hot, one neutral and one ground conductor

B. Two hot and one neutral conductor

C. Three hot and one neutral conductor

D. Three hot conductors - CORRECT ANSWER C



Which fire protection system would be most appropriate for an unconditioned warehouse located in
Chicago if the warehouse contains materials such as paper, wood and other type A combustibles?

A. Wet pipe system

B. Dry pipe system

C. Deluge system

D. Clean agent system - CORRECT ANSWER B



The owner wants to fast-track a construction project. Which project delivery system best supports this
process?

A. Partnering

B. Design-bid-build

C. CM agency

D. Design-build - CORRECT ANSWER D

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
AIC.
Cours
AIC.

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
15 décembre 2024
Nombre de pages
43
Écrit en
2024/2025
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

  • aic

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
ROSEGRADES Nursing
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
225
Membre depuis
2 année
Nombre de followers
87
Documents
12151
Dernière vente
3 jours de cela
TOPGRADE

I HELP STUDENTS WITH REVISION MATERIALS WITH BETTER GRADES GUARANTEED. BEST OF LUCK.

3.5

34 revues

5
12
4
4
3
11
2
2
1
5

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions