100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

EDAC Study Guide 3 Questions and Answers All Correct

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
11
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-03-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

EDAC Study Guide 3 Questions and Answers All Correct Existing evidence should be evaluated based on which three criteria? a) relevance, validity, reliability b) importance, relevance, authority c) rigor, methodology, generalizability"" - Answer-" a) relevance, validity, reliability __________ is necessary to document the links between project goals, desired outcomes, and the supporting evidence. a) a comprehensive research plan b) a shared vision c) meticulous record keeping"" - Answer-" c) meticulous record keeping Part of the development of a strategic facilities plan is to assess the current processes at a macro level and collect data on the ____________ level of performance within the organization. a) past b) current c) anticipated"" - Answer-" b) current On a particular project, the team determined that the project budget could not support specific costs directly associated with an EBD design intervention. What is the best strategy at this point? a) drop the EBD design intervention b) Enlist the help of consultants to find more funding c) determine if the projected return-on-investment off-sets the additional project costs"" - Answer-" c) determine if the projected ROI off-sets the additional project costs With the assistance of a researcher, the team must find and review evidence that links the design of the physical environment to ___________. a) the project vision b) health care costs c) health care outcomes"" - Answer-" c) healthcare outcomes When existing research is not available to inform EBD goals, what can the project team do prior to finalizing the functional and space program in order to inform the program? a) run it by the hospital administrators b) conduct their own small research study c) invite their colleagues to a focus group"" - Answer-" b) conduct their own small research study To help the executive team make informed decisions the Business Case document should evaluate: a) staff and business costs b) facilities and business costs c) facilities and staff costs"" - Answer-" b) facilities and business costs The research plan and the vision and business case will be linked in the __________ and ____________ phases of design. - Answer-Schematic and design New ideas for design intervention may arise in the early phases of design. New _____________ may come to the team's attention. - Answer-hypotheses There may be many hypotheses. Not all of them need be researched, however." What two processes does EBD incorporate that typical healthcare design does not? - Answer-"1) using available relevant evidence to educate the EBD team and inform design 2) creating new evidence linking design interventions and outcomes to share and enhance the body of EBD knowledge""""""

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
EDAC
Vak
EDAC

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

EDAC Study Guide 3 Questions
and Answers All Correct

Existing evidence should be evaluated based on which three criteria?
a) relevance, validity, reliability
b) importance, relevance, authority
c) rigor, methodology, generalizability"" - Answer-" a) relevance, validity, reliability

__________ is necessary to document the links between project goals, desired
outcomes, and the supporting evidence.
a) a comprehensive research plan
b) a shared vision
c) meticulous record keeping"" - Answer-" c) meticulous record keeping

Part of the development of a strategic facilities plan is to assess the current processes
at a macro level and collect data on the ____________ level of performance within the
organization.
a) past
b) current
c) anticipated"" - Answer-" b) current

On a particular project, the team determined that the project budget could not support
specific costs directly associated with an EBD design intervention. What is the best
strategy at this point?
a) drop the EBD design intervention
b) Enlist the help of consultants to find more funding
c) determine if the projected return-on-investment off-sets the additional project costs"" -
Answer-" c) determine if the projected ROI off-sets the additional project costs

With the assistance of a researcher, the team must find and review evidence that links
the design of the physical environment to ___________.
a) the project vision
b) health care costs
c) health care outcomes"" - Answer-" c) healthcare outcomes

When existing research is not available to inform EBD goals, what can the project team
do prior to finalizing the functional and space program in order to inform the program?
a) run it by the hospital administrators
b) conduct their own small research study

, c) invite their colleagues to a focus group"" - Answer-" b) conduct their own small
research study

To help the executive team make informed decisions the Business Case document
should evaluate:
a) staff and business costs
b) facilities and business costs
c) facilities and staff costs"" - Answer-" b) facilities and business costs

The research plan and the vision and business case will be linked in the __________
and ____________ phases of design. - Answer-Schematic and design

New ideas for design intervention may arise in the early phases of design. New
_____________ may come to the team's attention. - Answer-hypotheses There may be
many hypotheses. Not all of them need be researched, however."


What two processes does EBD incorporate that typical healthcare design does not? -
Answer-"1) using available relevant evidence to educate the EBD team and inform
design
2) creating new evidence linking design interventions and outcomes to share and
enhance the body of EBD knowledge""""""

"
The project team should be assembled _________ in the project. The team should also
be _____________ including administrators, professionals/users,
architects/consultants/planners, researchers, etc. - Answer-early, interdisciplinary

The interdisciplinary team should be assembled early. The linear timing of involvement
of team members should ______(a)______ followed - Answer-

team members ______(b)_____ all be involved at the same early stage in the process. -
Answer-a) not be b) should be

Executive leadership is essential. The board of directors, CEO, CFO, CIO, and hospital
and medical administrators make _____(a)______ decisions and can most strongly
influence ______(b)______ change. - Answer-a) financial b) cultural and instittuational

_____________________ provide expertise specific to the areas of interest and
understanding of current trends and technologies. - Answer-Specialists and consultants

________________ provide an understanding of first-hand experience receiving
healthcare. - Answer-Patients, families and community patient advocates

_______________ are specifically trained in the EBD process and should be involved
early - Answer-EBD researchers

Geschreven voor

Instelling
EDAC
Vak
EDAC

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 maart 2025
Aantal pagina's
11
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Perfectscorer Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
486
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
355
Documenten
9088
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Lees meer Lees minder
3.6

75 beoordelingen

5
27
4
15
3
18
2
5
1
10

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen