100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ECON 102 CHAPTER 6 PLANNING, STRATEGY, AND COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGES

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
12
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
07-02-2022
Written in
2021/2022

ECON 102 CHAPTER 6 PLANNING, STRATEGY, AND COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGES32. The set of decisions that managers make to assist the organization to achieve its goals is known as: A) strategy. B) scenario planning. C) SWOT analysis. D) diversification. E) related diversification. Answer: A Page: 251 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 1 33. A broad statement of the organization's purpose, products, and customer base that differentiate the organization from its competitors is known as: A) a functional-level plan. B) a mission statement. C) a SWOT analysis. D) a focused low-cost strategy. E) a focused differentiation strategy. Answer: B Page: 251 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 1 34. Another name for the business level of the organization is the level of the organization. A) functional B) departmental C) corporate D) divisional E) first-line Answer: D Page: 251 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 2 35. GE Financial Services is an example of which level of management operations for General Electric Company? A) Functional B) Corporate C) Divisional D) Departmental E) None of the above Answer: C Page: 251 Difficulty: Moderate Learning Objective: 2 36. Which level of management of a large organization contains the organization's marketing department, R&D department, and human resources department for that level of the organization? A) Divisional B) First-line C) Vertical D) Scenario level E) Multidomestic level Answer: A Page: 252 Difficulty: Moderate Learning Objective: 2 37. Another name for the departmental level of the organization is the level of the organization. A) functional B) divisional C) business D) corporate E) first-line Answer: A Page: 252 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 2 38. Which plan of the organization contains top management's decisions about the organization's mission, goals, strategy, and structure? A) Corporate-level plan B) Divisional-level plan C) Functional-level plan D) Business-level plan E) Departmental-level plan Answer: A Page: 252 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 2 39. Which type of organizational strategy states in which industries and in which markets the organization intends to compete? A) Divisional-level strategy B) Departmental-level strategy C) Functional-level strategy D) Corporate-level strategy E) Business-level strategy Answer: D Page: 252 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 2 40. General Electric Company sets a goal that every product line of the company should be either first or second in its industry in market share. What type of goal does this represent? A) Corporate-level B) Divisional-level C) Functional-level D) Business-level E) Multidomestic-level Answer: A Page: 252 Difficulty: Moderate Learning Objective: 2 41. Which type of plan details the goals, strategy, and structure of a division within an organization? A) Functional-level plan B) Business-level plan C) Departmental-level plan D) Corporate-level plan E) None of the above Answer: B Page: 253 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 2

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ECON 102 CHAPTER 6 PLANNING, STRATEGY, AND COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGES
Multiple Choice Questions(ch6)
32. The set of decisions that managers make to assist the organization to achieve its goals is known as:
A) strategy.
B) scenario planning.
C) SWOT analysis.
D) diversification.
E) related diversification.
Answer: A Page: 251 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 1
33. A broad statement of the organization's purpose, products, and customer base that differentiate the
organization from its competitors is known as:
A) a functional-level plan.
B) a mission statement.
C) a SWOT analysis.
D) a focused low-cost strategy.
E) a focused differentiation strategy.
Answer: B Page: 251 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 1
34. Another name for the business level of the organization is the level of the organization.
A) functional
B) departmental
C) corporate
D) divisional
E) first-line
Answer: D Page: 251 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 2
35. GE Financial Services is an example of which level of management operations for General
Electric Company?
A) Functional
B) Corporate
C) Divisional
D) Departmental
E) None of the above
Answer: C Page: 251 Difficulty: Moderate Learning Objective: 2
36. Which level of management of a large organization contains the organization's marketing
department, R&D department, and human resources department for that level of the organization?
A) Divisional
B) First-line
C) Vertical
D) Scenario level
E) Multidomestic level
Answer: A Page: 252 Difficulty: Moderate Learning Objective: 2

, 37. Another name for the departmental level of the organization is the level of the organization.
A) functional
B) divisional
C) business
D) corporate
E) first-line
Answer: A Page: 252 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 2
38. Which plan of the organization contains top management's decisions about the organization's
mission, goals, strategy, and structure?
A) Corporate-level plan
B) Divisional-level plan
C) Functional-level plan
D) Business-level plan
E) Departmental-level plan
Answer: A Page: 252 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 2
39. Which type of organizational strategy states in which industries and in which markets the
organization intends to compete?
A) Divisional-level strategy
B) Departmental-level strategy
C) Functional-level strategy
D) Corporate-level strategy
E) Business-level strategy
Answer: D Page: 252 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 2
40. General Electric Company sets a goal that every product line of the company should be either first or
second in its industry in market share. What type of goal does this represent?
A) Corporate-level
B) Divisional-level
C) Functional-level
D) Business-level
E) Multidomestic-level
Answer: A Page: 252 Difficulty: Moderate Learning Objective: 2
41. Which type of plan details the goals, strategy, and structure of a division within an organization?
A) Functional-level plan
B) Business-level plan
C) Departmental-level plan
D) Corporate-level plan
E) None of the above
Answer: B Page: 253 Difficulty: Easy Learning Objective: 2

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 7, 2022
Number of pages
12
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
10SALES South University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
228
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
210
Documents
2685
Last sold
1 month ago

3.6

39 reviews

5
16
4
10
3
2
2
3
1
8

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions