Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Clinical Immunology And Serology, A Laboratory Perspective 4th Edition Test Bank By Stevens.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
171
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
08-03-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Clinical Immunology And Serology, A Laboratory Perspective 4th Edition Test Bank By Stevens.

Institution
Course

Content preview

Clinical Immunology And Serology: A
Laboratory Perspective 4th Edition Test Bank
By Stevens

, Chapter 1. Introduction to Immunity and the Immune System



Multiple Choice



1. Eosinophils are involved in the immune response against:
A. viruses.
B. intracellular bacteria.
C. parasites that cannot be phagocytized.
D. extracellular bacteria.

ANS: C



2. Which of the following are components of both innate and adaptive immune responses?
A. Immunoglobulins
B. T helper cells
C. Macrophages
D. B cells

ANS: C



3. The process by which leukocytes are attracted to a specific area by chemical messengers is called:
A. diapedesis.
B. degranulation.
C. chemotaxis.
D. opsonization.

ANS: C



4. Which of the following is a characteristic of natural killer cells?
A. They mature in the thymus.
B. They are smaller than B and T cells.
C. They are a type of lymphocyte.
D. They are part of the adaptive immune system.

ANS: C



5. Which of the following best describes diapedesis?
A. Movement toward increasing concentrations of a cytokine
B. Attachment of immunoglobulin to target cells


This study source was downloaded by 100000818837220 from CourseHero.com on 03-03-2022 10:35:06 GMT -06:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/47239039/CH01pdf/

, C. Movement through blood vessel walls as cells exit the circulation
D. Engulfment of target cells

ANS: C



6. The most effective phagocytic and antigen-presenting cell is the:
A. neutrophil.
B. monocyte.
C. dendritic cell.
D. macrophage.

ANS: C



7. Which of the following is characteristic of natural immunity?
A. It involves memory.
B. T lymphocytes play a major role.
C. It involves specificity.
D. Mechanisms are always present and fully functional.

ANS: D



8. All of the following cells are considered part of natural immunity EXCEPT:
A. eosinophils.
B. B lymphocytes.
C. monocytes.
D. neutrophils.

ANS: B



9. Where does the specific immune response to a foreign antigen mainly occur?
A. Lymph nodes
B. Blood
C. Bone marrow
D. Skin

ANS: A



10. Which white cell in the peripheral blood migrates into tissue to become a macrophage?
A. Eosinophil
B. Basophil
C. Neutrophil


This study source was downloaded by 100000818837220 from CourseHero.com on 03-03-2022 10:35:06 GMT -06:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/47239039/CH01pdf/

, D. Monocyte

ANS: D



11. A white blood cell that is 16 to 18 micrometers in diameter, has a horseshoe-shaped nucleus, and is
capable of phagocytosis is a:
A. neutrophil.
B. eosinophil.
C. basophil.
D. monocyte.

ANS: D



12. Pasteur's discovery that older bacterial cultures would not cause disease in chickens but would protect
them from subsequent infection with more virulent strains is an example of:
A. attenuated vaccine.
B. natural immunity.
C. passive immunity.
D. cross-immunity.

ANS: A



13. Antibodies are secreted by:
A. plasma cells.
B. B cells.
C. T cells.
D. dendritic cells.

ANS: A



14. Which of the following is characteristic of mucosal-associated lymphoid tissue?
A. It is one of the primary lymphoid organs.
B. It clears pathogens from the bloodstream.
C. It includes the tonsils and the appendix.
D. It includes the liver and spleen.

ANS: C



15. Acquired (adaptive) immunity can be characterized as:
A. nonspecifically activated.
B. immediately responsive.


This study source was downloaded by 100000818837220 from CourseHero.com on 03-03-2022 10:35:06 GMT -06:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/47239039/CH01pdf/

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 8, 2022
Number of pages
171
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$17.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Malicine Alliant International University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
545
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
507
Documents
1581
Last sold
2 weeks ago

3.3

72 reviews

5
26
4
11
3
12
2
7
1
16

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions