100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

SPHE 320 / SPHE320 Quiz 4.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-04-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Part 2 of 2 - Part 1 92.0 Points Question 1 of 23 4.0 Points Alcohol is • A. Stimulant • B. a good source of fat • C. absorbed in the small intestine • D. diuretic Answer Key:D Question 2 of 23 4.0 Points All of the following substances affect fluid balance except: • A. Taking over-the-counter medications. • B. Consuming 3 cans of Red Bull every day. • C. A daily multivitamin. • D. Daily consumption of V8 for breakfast. • E. Drinking 3 beers every day. Answer Key:C Question 3 of 23 4.0 Points Ingestion of a high glucose solution will stimulate a release of which hormone? • A. lipase • B. synthetase • C. hexokinase • D. epinephrine • E. insulin Answer Key:E Question 4 of 23 4.0 Points A marathon runner seeks your counsel with regards to fluid intake during the competition. You suggest: • A. An isotonic (relative to plasma) sports drink with 8% carbohydrate • B. Drink 14-22oz of fluid two hours prior to the event • C. Maintain a high gastric fluid volume • D. Ingest 6-12oz of fluid every 15-20 minutes of exercise • E. All of the responses are correct Answer Key:E Question 5 of 23 4.0 Points All of the following are functions of water in the human body except: • A. transport of lactic acid • B. solvent for glucose • C. evaporative cooling • D. heat insulator • E. synovial fluid in joints Answer Key:D Question 6 of 23 4.0 Points Water balance is: • A. a dehydrated athlete. • B. consuming the equivalent amount of water lost by urination, defecation, sweat, and insensible losses. • C. water intoxication. • D. euhydration. • E. both b and d Answer Key:B Question 7 of 23 4.0 Points The color of your urine can be used as a measure of adequacy of water intake. A. True B. False Answer Key:True Question 8 of 23 4.0 Points Children have a highly developed thirst mechanism so they are less likely to develop a heat-related illness. True False Answer Key:False Question 9 of 23 4.0 Points Water intoxication is characterized by: • A. Hyponatremia. • B. Hypernatremia. • C. High blood osmolality. • D. The reverse osmotic effect. • E. None of the responses are correct. Answer Key:A Question 10 of 23 4.0 Points Water accounts for about 50-60% of body weight. Which statement about body water is false? • A. In the elderly, intake of water is effectively regulated by thirst. • B. Water is an important route for the elimination of waste products. • C. Water actively participates in many of the body's chemical reactions. • D. Water helps regulate body temperature. Answer Key:A Question 11 of 23 4.0 Points Exercise induced hyponatremia occurs when: • A. Wrestlers wear heavy sweat suits while running outdoors in 85 degree weather. • B. Gymnasts are in negative Caloric balance but yet maintain body mass. • C. Ultra-endurance athletes dilute their plasma sodium levels due to consuming too many fluids. • D. A hypertonic solution is consumed thus slowing gastric emptying. • E. None of the responses are correct. Answer Key:C Question 12 of 23 4.0 Points Water • A. is essential for life. • B. transports important water-soluble nutrients. • C. eliminates waste products. • D. dissipates heat. • E. all of the above Answer Key:E

Show more Read less
Institution
SPHE 320 / SPHE320
Course
SPHE 320 / SPHE320










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
SPHE 320 / SPHE320
Course
SPHE 320 / SPHE320

Document information

Uploaded on
April 4, 2022
Number of pages
17
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Lima222 American Intercontinental University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
50
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
45
Documents
429
Last sold
4 months ago

3.5

8 reviews

5
5
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
3

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions