Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Leadership in Organizations, Yukl - Complete test bank - exam questions - quizzes (updated 2022)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
56
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-04-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Description: - Test bank with practice exam questions and their answers - Compatible with different editions (newer and older) - Various difficulty levels from easy to extremely hard - The complete book is covered (All chapters) - Questions you can expect to see: Multiple choice questions, Problem solving, essays, Fill in the blanks, and True/False. - This test bank is a great tool to get ready for your next test *** If you have any questions or special request feel free to send a private message

Show more Read less

Content preview

Chapter 1: The Nature of Leadership

1. What is the best explanation for so many different definitions of leadership?

a. scholarly nitpicking about trivial issues
b. disagreement about what should be included in the definition
c. little opportunity for rigorous scientific analysis
d. leadership is a very old topic with centuries of definitions
Answer: b.

2. What is the most common element in definitions of leadership?

a. leadership is an authority relationship
b. leadership is the ability to make good decisions
c. leadership is an attribution made by followers
d. leadership is an influence process
Answer: d.

3. Definitions of leadership:

a. are usually derived by systematic observation of leaders
b. are only minor variations of the same general description
c. are important for designing and interpreting research
d. are pointless because there is no basis for their verification
Answer: c.

4. What process is emphasized in the definition of leadership proposed by Yukl?

a. influencing followers to have complete trust in the leader
b. motivating followers to do more than they initially expected
c. empowering each follower to become self reliant
d. facilitating collective efforts to accomplish shared objectives
Answer: d.

, 1


5. Leadership effectiveness is best assessed:

a. by evaluations from the leader’s boss
b. by subordinate evaluations of the leader
c. by a variety of subjective and objective criteria
d. by objective indicators of group performance
Answer: c.




6. Most leadership theories emphasize:

a. leader characteristics
b. follower characteristics
c. both leader and follower characteristics
d. characteristics of the leadership situation
Answer: a.

7. What aspect of leadership has been emphasized most often in leadership theories and
research during the past half century?

a. leader traits and skills
b. leadership behavior
c. leader power and authority
d. the leadership situation
Answer: b.

8. What level of leadership processes is emphasized in most theories of effective leadership?

a. intra-individual
b. dyadic
c. group
d. organizational
Answer: b.

9. A theory that identifies the essential behaviors for any type of leader is best classified as:

a. descriptive and universal
b. prescriptive and universal
c. descriptive and situational
d. prescriptive and situational
Answer: b.

, 2

10. A theory that emphasizes leader traits and skills as determinants of leadership behavior is
best categorized at what level?

a. individual
b. dyadic
c. group
d. organizational
Answer: a.

11. A theory that explains the most effective pattern of leadership behavior in a specified
situation is best classified as:
a. descriptive
b. prescriptive
c. universal
d. comprehensive
Answer: b.


12. A theory that describes how changes by top management in the structure and culture of an
organization affect the behavior of employees is best described as a:

a. prescriptive theory
b. hierarchical theory
c. multi-level theory
d. complexity theory
Answer: c.

13. Most of the leadership theory and research has described:

a. direct leadership
b. ethical leadership
c. informal leadership
d. toxic leadership
Answer: a.

14. A leadership theory that describes relationships among leader traits, behavior, influence
processes, outcomes, and situational variables is best classified as:

a. descriptive
b. integrative
c. comprehensive
d. universal
Answer: b.

15. Which is the least accurate statement about the outcomes of leadership actions?

a. immediate and delayed outcomes are usually consistent with each other
b. immediate outcomes are easier to predict than end-result outcomes

, 3

c. immediate and delayed outcomes are usually interrelated in complex causal chains
d. end-result outcomes are less useful as criteria of leadership effectiveness
Answer: a.

16. Which statement about leaders and managers is most accurate according to Yukl?

a. managers and leaders are different types of people
b. managing and leading are mutually exclusive and unrelated
c. managing is not important for effective leadership
d. leadership is important for the success of most managers
Answer: d.

Document information

Uploaded on
April 5, 2022
Number of pages
56
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$40.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestBanks2022 Harvard University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2172
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
1702
Documents
2238
Last sold
19 hours ago

4.0

351 reviews

5
191
4
59
3
45
2
18
1
38

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions