100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HESI PN EXIT V6 EXAM

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
45
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-05-2022
Written in
2022/2023

HESI PN EXIT V6 EXAM 1. A parent tells the nurse that their 6 year-old child who normally enjoys school, has not been doing well since the grandmother died 2 months ago. Which statement most accurately describes thoughts on death and dying at this age? A) Death is personified as the bogeyman or devil B) Death is perceived as being irreversible C) The child feels guilty for the grandmother's death D) The child is worried that he, too, might die The correct answer is A: Death is personified as the bogeyman or devil 2. A 67 year-old client with non-insulin dependent diabetes should be instructed to contact the out-patient clinic immediately if the following findings are present A) Temperature of 37.5 degrees Celsius with painful urination B) An open wound on their heel C) Insomnia and daytime fatigue D) Nausea with 2 episodes of vomiting The correct answer is B: An open wound on their heel 3. The nurse admits an elderly Mexican-American migrant worker after an accident that occurred during work. To facilitate communication the nurse should initially A) Request a Spanish interpreter B) Speak through the family or co-workers C) Use pictures, letter boards, or monitoring D) Assess the client's ability to speak English The correct answer is D: Assess the client''s ability to speak English 4. In assessing a post-partum client, the nurse palpates a firm fundus and observes a constant trickle of bright red blood from the vagina. What is the most likely cause of these findings? A) Uterine atony B) Genital lacerations C) Retained placenta D) Clotting disorder The correct answer is B: Genital lacerations 5. The nurse notes an abrupt onset of confusion in an elderly patient. Which of the following recently-ordered medications would most likely contribute to this change? A) Anticoagulant B) Liquid antacid C) Antihistamine D) Cardiac glycoside The correct answer is C: Antihistamine 6. The nurse is caring for a client with active tuberculosis who has a history of noncompliance. Which of the following actions by the nurse would represent appropriate care for this client? A) Instruct the client to wear a high efficiency particulate air mask in public places. B) Ask a family member to supervise daily compliance C) Schedule weekly clinic visits for the client D) Ask the health care provider to change the regimen to fewer medications The correct answer is B: Ask a family member to supervise daily compliance 7. The nurse manager identifies that time spent by staff in charting is excessive, requiring overtime for completion. The nurse manager states that "staff will form a task force to investigate and develop potential solutions to the problem, and report on this at the next staff meeting." The nurse manager's leadership style is best described as A) Laissez-faire B) Autocratic C) Participative D) Group The correct answer is C: Participative 8. A nursing student asks the nurse manager to explain the forces that drive health care reform. The appropriate response by the nurse manager should include A) The escalation of fees with a decreased reimbursement percentage B) High costs of diagnostic and end-of-life treatment procedures C) Increased numbers of elderly and of the chronically ill of all ages D) A steep rise in health care provider fees and in insurance premiums The correct answer is A: The escalation of fees with a decreased reimbursement percentage 9. A client with hepatitis A (HAV) is newly admitted to the unit. Which action would be the priority to include in the plan of care within the initial 24 hours for this client? A) Wear masks with shields if potential splash B) Use disposable utensils and plates for meals C) Wear gown and gloves during client contact D) Provide soft easily digested food with frequent snacks The correct answer is C: Wear gown and gloves during client contact 10. A client has been taking alprazolam (Xanax) for 3 days. Nursing assessment should reveal which expected effect of the drug? A) Tranquilization, numbing of emotions B) Sedation, analgesia C) Relief of insomnia and phobias D) Diminished tachycardia and tremors associated with anxiety The correct answer is A: Tranquilization, numbing of emotions 11.

Show more Read less
Institution
Hesi Pn Exit
Course
Hesi pn exit











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Hesi pn exit
Course
Hesi pn exit

Document information

Uploaded on
May 11, 2022
Number of pages
45
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
keenstar Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
825
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
518
Documents
2007
Last sold
4 days ago

4.8

561 reviews

5
517
4
18
3
9
2
7
1
10

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions