Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Contemporary Financial Management, Moyer - Exam Preparation Test Bank (Downloadable Doc)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
750
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-05-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Description: Test Bank for Contemporary Financial Management, 10th Edition, Moyer prepares you efficiently for your upcoming exams. It contains practice test questions tailored for your textbook. Contemporary Financial Management, 10th Edition, Moyer Test bank allow you to access quizzes and multiple choice questions written specifically for your course. The test bank will most likely cover the entire textbook. Thus, you will get exams for each chapter in the book. You can still take advatange of the test bank even though you are using newer or older edition of the book. Simply because the textbook content will not significantly change in ne editions. In fact, some test banks remain identical for all editions. Disclaimer: We take copyright seriously. While we do our best to adhere to all IP laws mistakes sometimes happen. Therefore, if you believe the document contains infringed material, please get in touch with us and provide your electronic signature. and upon verification the doc will be deleted.

Show more Read less

Content preview

Chapter 1

The Role and Objective of Financial Management



MULTIPLE CHOICE


1. The primary objective of the firm is:

a. Shareholder wealth maximization

b. Social responsibility

c. Long run survival

d. Profit maximization



ANS: A OBJ: TYPE: Fact TOP: A Foundation Concept


2. The limitations of the profit maximization goal include:

a. It lacks a time dimension (i.e., it is static)

b. It fails to consider risk

c. The definition of profit is ambiguous

d. All the above are limitations



ANS: D OBJ: TYPE: Fact

TOP: Maximization of shareholder wealth: Managerial strategies


3. The shareholder wealth maximization goal states that management should seek to
maximize the _______ of the expected future returns to the owners of the firm.

a. Future value

b. Compound value

c. Percentage value

d. Present value

,ANS: D OBJ: TYPE: Fact TOP: A Foundation Concept


4. Shareholder returns can take the form of

a. Periodic dividend payments

b. Proceeds from the sale of the stock

c. Periodic interest payments

d. Periodic dividend payments and proceeds from the sale of the stock



ANS: D OBJ: TYPE: Fact TOP: A Foundation Concept


5. Shareholder wealth is measured by the ________ of the shareholders' common stock
holdings.

a. Book value

b. Market value

c. Historic value

d. Compound value



ANS: B OBJ: TYPE: Fact TOP: A Foundation Concept


6. The objective of maximizing shareholder wealth, as measured by the market value
of the firm's stock

a. does not consider the timing of the benefits received

b. provides a way to consider the risk of the returns being offered

c. benefits only certain stockholders

d. neither considers the timing of the benefits received nor benefits only certain
stockholders



ANS: B OBJ: TYPE: Fact TOP: A Foundation Concept

, 7. The two most important disciplines on which financial management relies are

a. accounting and production

b. accounting and marketing

c. economics and marketing

d. accounting and economics



ANS: D OBJ: TYPE: Fact TOP: Financial management and other
disciplines


8. The most widely accepted objective of the firm is to

a. minimize risk

b. maximize profits

c. maximize shareholder wealth

d. maximize earnings per share



ANS: C OBJ: TYPE: Fact TOP: A Foundation Concept


9. The ______ the risk of receiving future cash flows, the ______ will be the present value
of those cash flows.

a. greater, greater

b. greater, lower

c. lower, lower

d. lower, greater



ANS: B OBJ: TYPE: Fact TOP: Risk


10. A major advantage of using the maximization of shareholder wealth as the primary
goal of the firm is that this goal considers

a. the timing and the risk of the expected benefits to be received

, b. the investor's consumption utility

c. the value of closely held partnerships

d. all the above



ANS: A OBJ: TYPE: Fact TOP: A Foundation Concept


11. The primary reason for the divergence between the shareholder wealth
maximization goal and the actual goals pursued by management has been attributed
to

a. separation of social responsibility and stakeholders' concerns

b. separation of ownership and control

c. separation of personal welfare and long-run profit goals

d. the granting of "golden parachute" contracts



ANS: B OBJ: TYPE: Fact TOP: Divergent objectives


12. Giving top management _______ is one method that ensures managers will act in the
interest of shareholders in merger decisions.

a. "golden parachute" contracts

b. excellent pay

c. executive perks

d. job security



ANS: A OBJ: TYPE: Fact TOP: Divergent objectives


13. _____ arise from the divergent objectives between owners and managers.

a. Shareholder relationships

b. Stakeholder problems

c. Creditor problems

Document information

Uploaded on
May 20, 2022
Number of pages
750
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers
$40.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
tb4u City University New York
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
991
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
776
Documents
2367
Last sold
3 days ago

4.0

158 reviews

5
88
4
26
3
18
2
6
1
20

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions