100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Prometric CNA Test| 100 QUESTIONS| WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-10-2022
Written in
2022/2023

A female resident's husband has asked for some time alone with his wife in her room. What should the NA do? A. Let the husband visit but listen outside the door. B. Let husband visit and leave the door open. C. Tell husband not to disturb his wife. D. Let the husband visit in private Correct Answer: D. Let the husband visit in private A resident needs range of motion (ROM) exercises every day. When the NA tries to help her do the exercises, the resident says she will not do them. She says that they are too hard. What is the NA's best response? A. "Try harder and the exercises will be easier." B. "I understand, but try working slowly and resting often." C. "The doctor ordered the exercises because they are important." D. "Think of something good during the exercises and maybe they wont be so hard." Correct Answer: B. "I understand, but try working slowly and resting often." A NA enters a room to check on a resident who is in restraints. The NA finds that the resident has gotten out of the restraint and is partly out of the bed. What should the NA do? A. Call for help to get the resident back into bed and put the restraint back on. B. Put the restraint back on tightly so that the resident cannot move. C. Leave the restraint off and report the problem to the charge nurse. D. Put a different type of restraint on the resident. Correct Answer: A. Call for help to get the resident back into bed and put the restraint back on. A resident does not want to wear her dentures. She says she has a sore in her mouth. The NA should A. Tell her to leave her dentures out for a few days. B. Have the resident rinse her mouth with salt water. C. Tell her that she will feel better if she wears the dentures. D. Leave the dentures out and ask the nurse to check the resident's mouth. Correct Answer: D. Leave the dentures out and ask the nurse to check the resident's mouth. After a resident has died, the NA is often assigned to do which of the following? A. Prepare the resident's body. B. Call the resident's family. C. Call the resident's doctor. D. Call the undertaker. Correct Answer: A. Prepare the resident's body. A resident complains that he cannot fall asleep. What can the NA do first to help him relax? A. Move him to the day room. B. Give the resident a back rub. C. Give the resident a sleeping pill. D. Report the resident's complaint to the charge nurse. Correct Answer: B. Give the resident a back rub. A resident is to start range of motion (ROM) exercises. When performing ROM exercises on a resident, what does the NA do to each joint? A. Stretch it until hurts. B. Rotate it in both directions until it hurts. C. Bend it to a 90-degree angle while supporting the limb. D. Move it to its fullest range or until the resident feels discomfort. Correct Answer: D. Move it to its fullest range or until the resident feels discomfort. A sign on the resident's door says NPO. What does this sign tell the NA about the resident? A. The resident is receiving AM care. B. The resident is receiving oxygen therapy. C. The resident is not to be given any solid food. D. The resident is not to be given anything by mouth. Correct Answer: D. The resident is not to be given anything by mouth. A resident is smoking cigarette in the smoking area on the outside porch of the nursing home. The resident keeps dropping the cigarette in his lap. What should the NA do first? A. Stay with the resident until he is finished smoking. B. Tell the resident that he must be more careful. C. Check on the resident every few minutes. D. Go and report it to the charge nurse. Correct Answer: A. Stay with the resident until he finished smoking. A NA is assigned to care for a resident who asks her to stay with her because she thinks she is dying. What should the NA do? A. Scold the resident for talking that way. B. Ask the resident why she

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Prometric CNA Test| 100 QUESTIONS| WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
A female resident's husband has asked for some time alone with his wife in her room. What
should the NA do?
A. Let the husband visit but listen outside the door.
B. Let husband visit and leave the door open.
C. Tell husband not to disturb his wife.
D. Let the husband visit in private Correct Answer: D. Let the husband visit in private

A resident needs range of motion (ROM) exercises every day. When the NA tries to help her do
the exercises, the resident says she will not do them. She says that they are too hard. What is the
NA's best response?
A. "Try harder and the exercises will be easier."
B. "I understand, but try working slowly and resting often."
C. "The doctor ordered the exercises because they are important."
D. "Think of something good during the exercises and maybe they wont be so hard." Correct
Answer: B. "I understand, but try working slowly and resting often."

A NA enters a room to check on a resident who is in restraints. The NA finds that the resident
has gotten out of the restraint and is partly out of the bed. What should the NA do?
A. Call for help to get the resident back into bed and put the restraint back on.
B. Put the restraint back on tightly so that the resident cannot move.
C. Leave the restraint off and report the problem to the charge nurse.
D. Put a different type of restraint on the resident. Correct Answer: A. Call for help to get the
resident back into bed and put the restraint back on.

A resident does not want to wear her dentures. She says she has a sore in her mouth. The NA
should
A. Tell her to leave her dentures out for a few days.
B. Have the resident rinse her mouth with salt water.
C. Tell her that she will feel better if she wears the dentures.
D. Leave the dentures out and ask the nurse to check the resident's mouth. Correct Answer: D.
Leave the dentures out and ask the nurse to check the resident's mouth.

After a resident has died, the NA is often assigned to do which of the following?
A. Prepare the resident's body.
B. Call the resident's family.
C. Call the resident's doctor.
D. Call the undertaker. Correct Answer: A. Prepare the resident's body.

A resident complains that he cannot fall asleep. What can the NA do first to help him relax?
A. Move him to the day room.
B. Give the resident a back rub.
C. Give the resident a sleeping pill.

,D. Report the resident's complaint to the charge nurse. Correct Answer: B. Give the resident a
back rub.

A resident is to start range of motion (ROM) exercises. When performing ROM exercises on a
resident, what does the NA do to each joint?
A. Stretch it until hurts.
B. Rotate it in both directions until it hurts.
C. Bend it to a 90-degree angle while supporting the limb.
D. Move it to its fullest range or until the resident feels discomfort. Correct Answer: D. Move it
to its fullest range or until the resident feels discomfort.

A sign on the resident's door says NPO. What does this sign tell the NA about the resident?
A. The resident is receiving AM care.
B. The resident is receiving oxygen therapy.
C. The resident is not to be given any solid food.
D. The resident is not to be given anything by mouth. Correct Answer: D. The resident is not to
be given anything by mouth.

A resident is smoking cigarette in the smoking area on the outside porch of the nursing home.
The resident keeps dropping the cigarette in his lap. What should the NA do first?
A. Stay with the resident until he is finished smoking.
B. Tell the resident that he must be more careful.
C. Check on the resident every few minutes.
D. Go and report it to the charge nurse. Correct Answer: A. Stay with the resident until he
finished smoking.

A NA is assigned to care for a resident who asks her to stay with her because she thinks she is
dying. What should the NA do?
A. Scold the resident for talking that way.
B. Ask the resident why she feels this way.
C. Tell the resident, "That isn't true."
D. Ignore the resident's behavior Correct Answer: B. Ask the resident why she feels this way.

A resident is able to dress himself, but he is very slow. What should the NA do to assist this
resident to get to breakfast on time?
A. Dress the resident.
B. Tell the resident to hurry.
C. Start the resident dressing earlier.
D. Warn the resident he is going to miss breakfast. Correct Answer: C. Start the resident
dressing earlier.

A NA is caring for a resident on bedrest. The resident is not able to turn herself. What is the
longest time that the NA is allowed to leave the resident in one position?
A. 1 hour
B. 2 hours
C. 3 hours

, D. 4 hours Correct Answer: B. 2 hours

A resident's care plan calls for the resident to ambulate 50 feet twice a day. The resident tells the
NA that she is unable to do it now. What should the NA do?
A. Ask the resident to be more helpful.
B. Ask the charge nurse to change the care plan.
C. Tell the resident that she can skip her walk today.
D. Allow the resident to choose a better time to ambulate. Correct Answer: D. Allow the
resident to choose a better time to ambulate.

A NA notices that a resident has very dry skin on the feet. How should the NA care for the
resident's feet?
A. Raise them on a pillow.
B. Wash and dry them only.
C. Keep socks on them at all times.
D. Apply lotion after washing and drying the feet. Correct Answer: D. Apply lotion after
washing and drying the feet.

An elderly resident is normally alert, but today she is slightly confused. What should the NA do?
A. Say, "It's not like you to act like this."
B. Report the confusion to the charge nurse.
C. Not worry because all old people get confused sometimes.
D. Ignore the confusion because the resident may only be trying to get extra attention. Correct
Answer: B. Report the confusion to the charge nurse.

A NA has found a fire in a resident's waste can. What should the NA do first?
A. Pull the fire alarm.
B. Pour water on the fire.
C. Move residents out of immediate danger.
D. Use the fire extinguisher to put out the fire. Correct Answer: C. Move residents out of
immediate danger.

What is the first thing a NA should do after receiving the resident assignments for the shift?
A. Start giving care to the first resident on the assignment.
B. Make rounds and see each resident briefly.
C. Ask another NA what to do first.
D. Find out when the lunch break is. Correct Answer: B. Make rounds and see each resident
briefly.

A NA is walking with a resident. The resident says that she is going to faint. What should the
NA do?
A. Open a window to give the resident air.
B. Walk the resident to her room quickly.
C. Assist the resident to sit slowly on the floor.
D. Hold the resident on her feet until she feels better. Correct Answer: C. Assist the resident to
sit slowly on the floor.

Written for

Institution
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 17, 2022
Number of pages
16
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4820
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
3228
Documents
54767
Last sold
8 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1176 reviews

5
622
4
214
3
192
2
39
1
109

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions