NCCER Module 4 Review Questions
1. Pneumatic tools get their power from a. air pressure b. fluid pressure c. hand pumps d. AC power sources - Answer- a. air pressure 2. The most common use of the power drill is to a. cut wood, metal, and plastic b. drive nails into wood, metal, and plastic c. make holes in wood, metal, and plastic d. carve letters in wood, metal, and plastic - Answer- c. make holes in wood, metal, and plastic 3. A masonry bit is able to drill into concrete and similar material because it has a a. countersink shank b. ceramic core c. whip check d. carbide tip - Answer- d. carbide tip 4. An example of an electric power drill that is designed to be used in tight spaces is a(n) a. electromagnetic drill b. right-angle drill c. hammer drill d. keyless chuck drill - Answer- b. right-angle drill 5. The electromagnetic drill is a a. handheld drill used on wood b. cordless drill used on masonry and tile c. portable drill used on thick metal d. pneumatic drill that has a pounding action - Answer- c. portable drill used on thick metal 6. Hammer drills are designed to drill into a. wood, metal, and plastic b. concrete, brick, and tile c. drywall, fiberglass, and wood d. roofing shingles, plastic, and wood - Answer- b. concrete, brick, and tile 7. A pneumatic impact wrench requires the use of a. impact sockets that are designed for applicable tool b. an adapter so that handheld sockets fit c. shear pins between the wrench and the socket d. a trigger lock to prevent accidental Starting - Answer- a. impact sockets that are designed for applicable tool 8. When cutting with a circular saw, grip the saw handles a. and pull the saw toward you b. firmly with one hand c. and engage the trigger lock d. firmly with two hands - Answer- d. firmly with two hands 9. The high speed setting on a reciprocating saw is used for a. cutting through drywall b. metal work c. sawing wood and other soft materials d. grinding surfaces - Answer- c. sawing wood and other soft materials 10. When using a saber saw, avoid vibration by a. using a low-speed setting b. using a clamp or vise to hold the work c. setting a heavy object on the workpiece d. holding the workpiece down with your free hand - Answer- b. using a clamp or vise to hold the work 11. Before using a reciprocating saw to cut through a wall or partition, always a. find out what is on the other side b. remove the lower blade guard c. increase the revolutions per minute
Written for
- Institution
- NCCER
- Course
- NCCER
Document information
- Uploaded on
- February 28, 2023
- Number of pages
- 2
- Written in
- 2022/2023
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
-
nccer module 4 review questions
-
1 pneumatic tools get their power from a air pressure b fluid pressure c hand pumps d ac power sources
-
2 the most common use of the power drill is to a cut wood